Want to see FRME full AI Analyst Report?
First Merchants (FRME) Ownership - Who Owns First Merchants?
First Merchants (FRME) Ownership Overview
- 1.93% Insiders
- 24.42% Mutual Funds
- 1.53% Other Institutional Investors
- 24.35% ETFs
- 47.78% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of First Merchants (FRME) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 50.29% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.93% is owned by Insiders, and 47.78% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of First Merchants (FRME) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 50.29% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.93% is owned by Insiders, and 47.78% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 20, 2026 | Stephan Fluhler | $176,256 | |
| Jun 14, 2026 | Larry W. Myers | $835,000 | |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Larry W. Myers | $207,500 | |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Stephan Fluhler | $174,596 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | $14,762,720 | |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Ejf Capital Llc | $464,512 | |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Fisher Asset Management Llc | $16,034,448 | |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $232,637,366 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,087,592 | Institution | 9.79% | 247,095,359 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 4,857,241 | Institution | 7.81% | 197,155,412 |
| Dfa | 2,772,272 | Institution | 4.46% | 112,526,520 |
| Ishares | 2,397,133 | Institution | 3.85% | 97,299,628 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,994,404 | Institution | 3.21% | 80,952,858 |
| Spdr | 1,162,659 | Institution | 1.87% | 47,192,329 |
| Harbor Funds | 1,013,346 | Institution | 1.63% | 41,131,714 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 796,927 | Institution | 1.28% | 32,347,267 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 719,175 | Institution | 1.16% | 29,191,313 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 625,320 | Institution | 1.01% | 25,381,739 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 4,857,241 | Institution | 7.81% | 197,155,412 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,994,404 | Institution | 3.21% | 80,952,858 |
| Harbor Funds | 1,013,346 | Institution | 1.63% | 41,131,714 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 796,927 | Institution | 1.28% | 32,347,267 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 719,175 | Institution | 1.16% | 29,191,313 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 625,320 | Institution | 1.01% | 25,381,739 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 430,826 | Institution | 0.69% | 17,487,227 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 349,576 | Institution | 0.56% | 14,189,290 |
| William Blair Funds | 291,280 | Institution | 0.47% | 11,823,055 |
| Victory Portfolios | 277,000 | Institution | 0.45% | 11,243,430 |
Top ETF Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard, VTI ETF | 1,925,986 | Institution | 3.10% | 76,615,723 |
| iShares, IWM ETF | 1,577,293 | Institution | 2.54% | 64,810,969 |
| Vanguard, VB ETF | 1,343,543 | Institution | 2.16% | 53,446,141 |
| DFA, DFSV ETF | 1,206,016 | Institution | 1.94% | 49,555,197 |
| Vanguard, VBR ETF | 874,033 | Institution | 1.40% | 34,769,033 |
| DFA, DFAT ETF | 710,671 | Institution | 1.14% | 29,201,471 |
| Vanguard, VXF ETF | 708,070 | Institution | 1.14% | 28,167,025 |
| iShares, IWN ETF | 601,600 | Institution | 0.97% | 24,719,744 |
| SPDR, KRE ETF | 542,819 | Institution | 0.87% | 22,304,433 |
| DFA, DFAS ETF | 494,699 | Institution | 0.80% | 20,327,182 |
FAQ
Who Owns First Merchants (FRME)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 50.29% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 1.93% is held by insiders, and 47.78% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of First Merchants (FRME) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 50.29% of First Merchants (FRME) stock is held by institutional investors: 24.42% by mutual funds, 24.35% by ETFs and 1.53% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of First Merchants (FRME) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 47.78% of First Merchants (FRME) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of First Merchants (FRME)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of First Merchants (FRME).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.