TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies SA (ALHGR) AI Stock Analysis

FR:ALHGR

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies SA

(Paris:ALHGR)

Select Model
Rating:38Underperform
Price Target:EUR 3.00â–¼(-12.79% Downside)
Action:downgraded
Date:10/17/26

The score is driven primarily by severe unprofitability and accelerating cash burn. Bearish technical momentum and the negative P/E ratio add further risk, while oversold indicators provide only limited potential support. Weighted average: 37.75, rounded to 38.

Positive Factors
Revenue GrowthRevenue growth of 24.8% in 2025 shows that Hoffmann Green is scaling commercial activity despite its early-stage financial profile. Continued sales expansion could broaden customer adoption, improve operating leverage over time, and support the company’s effort to establish a durable position in low-carbon construction materials.
Negative Factors
Severe UnprofitabilityDeeply negative gross and net margins show that higher sales have not yet translated into economic profitability. Losses worsening despite revenue growth indicate that cost discipline and operating leverage remain unresolved, creating a durable risk to earnings quality and the company’s ability to become self-funding.

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies SA (ALHGR) vs. iShares MSCI France ETF (EWQ)

-30%-20%-10%0%10%20%30%FR:ALHGR-13.13%EWQ-1.36%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
EUR 60.77M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
10.28K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-3.6
Beta (1Y)
0.58
Revenue Growth
47.44%
EPS Growth
-72.40%
Country
France
Employees
58
Sector
Basic Materials
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Construction Materials

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies SA Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies specializes in the development, manufacturing, and commercialization of eco-friendly, low-carbon cement products. The company additionally provides a variety of concrete solutions. Established in 2014, its headquart...

How the Company Makes Money

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies primarily makes money by selling its low-carbon (clinker-free) cement products to customers in the construction and building materials ecosystem. Its core revenue stream is the commercialization of proprietary cemen...

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies SA Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Severe financial weakness: persistent losses, a 2025 net loss of €14.8M, gross profit of -€10.3M, and accelerating operating cash burn of €18M. Positive equity and moderate leverage provide some support, but liquidity risk is critical.

Income Statement

28Negative

Balance Sheet

42Neutral

Cash Flow

15Very Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue16.84M16.84M13.25M6.04M2.22M2.38M
Gross Profit1.36M-7.61M-588.00K2.45M-6.04M-4.25M
EBITDA-1.91M-9.09M-358.00K-3.95M-6.33M-4.71M
Net Income-14.82M-14.82M-4.97M-7.86M-6.74M-5.56M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets99.91M99.91M96.27M96.56M107.68M115.86M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments5.60M5.60M4.80M13.28M30.25M56.70M
Total Debt29.87M29.87M24.92M20.18M24.52M24.71M
Total Liabilities44.23M44.23M33.78M29.53M32.99M34.46M
Stockholders Equity55.69M55.69M62.48M67.03M74.69M81.40M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-22.50M-22.50M-12.60M-12.84M-24.94M-18.52M
Operating Cash Flow-18.97M-18.97M-8.32M-5.23M-6.83M-6.63M
Investing Cash Flow7.32M7.32M-4.26M-7.59M-18.65M-13.39M
Financing Cash Flow12.33M11.33M4.10M-4.14M-982.00K30.45M

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies SA Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNeutral
Last Price3.44

Price Trends

50DMA3.73Negative
100DMA3.87Negative
200DMA4.15Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.16Negative
RSI47.73Neutral
STOCH56.15Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For FR:ALHGR, the sentiment is Neutral. The current price of 3.44 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 3.44, below the 50-day MA of 3.73, and below the 200-day MA of 4.15, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -0.16 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 47.73 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 56.15 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Neutral sentiment for FR:ALHGR.

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies SA Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

FR:ALHGR against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
FR:VCTFR:VCT70OutperformEUR 2.65B9.229.74%3.33%4.53%6.81%
Sector *61Neutral$10.43B7.12-0.05%2.87%2.86%-36.73%
FR:NKFR:NK50NeutralEUR 2.15B-4.98-16.34%2.96%-2.20%-158.54%
FR:ALHGRFR:ALHGR38UnderperformEUR 60.77M-3.62-28.44%―47.44%-72.40%
FR:ALRGRFR:ALRGR38UnderperformEUR 11.90M-1.48――-21.46%-401.39%
FR:ALHRGFR:ALHRG34UnderperformEUR 50.69M-12.28-4.36%―-2.04%66.07%

* Basic Materials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%100%200%FR:ALHGRFR:NKFR:VCTFR:ALHRGFR:MLPRXFR:ALRGRDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
FR:ALHGR and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
FR:ALHGRHoffmann Green Cement Technologies SA3.44-0.65-15.79%
FR:NKImerys25.344.9824.44%
FR:VCTVicat SA60.00-3.10-4.91%
FR:ALHRGHERIGE SA17.80-3.60-16.82%
FR:MLPRXParx Materials NV0.430.23116.00%
FR:ALRGRRougier SA11.00-4.20-27.63%

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies SA Corporate Events

Hoffmann Green Cement Seals Strategic Low‑Carbon Partnership with Rougier & Fils

Oct 14, 2026

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies has entered a strategic partnership with Rougier & Fils, a long‑established structural works and civil engineering firm specializing in industrial and commercial buildings in northwest France. The collabor...

Hoffmann Green Cement Deepens World Cement Association Partnership to Drive Global Decarbonization

Oct 12, 2026

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies has renewed and deepened its collaboration with the World Cement Association, reinforcing its role in global efforts to decarbonize the cement industry. The partnership includes WCA leadership visits to Hoffmann Gre...

Hoffmann Green Extends CSTB Partnership to Speed Rollout of 0% Clinker Cements

Oct 5, 2026

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies has renewed for three years its strategic partnership with the French building research body CSTB, a collaboration that underpins technical evaluation and regulatory validation of its 0% clinker cements. The allianc...

Hoffmann Green Cement seals low-carbon housing partnership with Bordeaux’s aquitanis

Sep 28, 2026

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies has signed a partnership with aquitanis, the public housing office of Bordeaux Métropole, to integrate its 0% clinker, low-carbon cements into social housing and urban development projects across Nouvelle-Aquit...

Hoffmann Green Cement Partners with Terrena to Decarbonize Agricultural Buildings

Sep 14, 2026

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies, a specialist in low-carbon, 0% clinker cements, is expanding its reach in sustainable construction by partnering with Terrena, a major agricultural cooperative in Western France. The agreement will see Hoffmann Gre...

Hoffmann Green Cement Doubles Volumes as Cost Savings and Global Push Take Hold

Sep 10, 2026

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies reported a sharp scale‑up in H1 2026, selling nearly 40,000 tonnes of 0% clinker cement, up 104% year‑on‑year and almost five times the H1 2024 level, in spite of a weakened French concrete market....

Hoffmann Green Cement Marks First U.S. Project, Accelerates Low-Carbon Expansion

Sep 2, 2026

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies has completed its first U.S. project using its 0% clinker concrete, installing an industrial platform for Marquis Inc. in Illinois in a key industrial corridor near Indiana and Missouri. The project with Marquis, a...

Hoffmann Green Cement taps scallop shell waste in CSBT circular economy deal

Aug 26, 2026

Hoffmann Green Cement Technologies has entered into an industrial partnership with CSBT Environnement, a French specialist in processing scallop shell waste, to integrate high‑purity marine calcium carbonate into its 0% clinker, low‑carbo...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 17, 2026