tiprankstipranks
Entergy Corp. (ETR)
NYSE:ETR
US Market
Want to see ETR full AI Analyst Report?

Entergy (ETR) Ownership - Who Owns Entergy?

1,152 Followers

Entergy (ETR) Ownership Overview

0.23%26.85%21.90%29.65%21.37%
21.90% Other Institutional Investors
29.65% ETFs
21.37% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Entergy (ETR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 78.40% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.23% is owned by Insiders, and 21.37% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Entergy (ETR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 48.75% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.23% is owned by Insiders, and 29.65% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
Aug 06, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$106070
Jul 31, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$1030290
Feb 25, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$1047900
Feb 24, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$558419

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Date
Firm
Activity
Value
Jun 30, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$104971932
Jun 30, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$1589433
Jun 30, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$41809
Jun 30, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$40431294

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
56,113,994Institution12.03%6,017,103,577
43,336,912Institution9.29%4,647,017,074
27,863,260Institution5.97%2,987,777,370
22,201,648Institution4.76%2,380,682,715
9,098,506Institution1.95%975,632,798
7,672,976Institution1.64%822,773,216
5,593,274Institution1.20%599,766,771
5,505,642Institution1.18%590,369,992
5,363,472Institution1.15%575,125,103
4,100,000Institution0.88%439,643,000

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
43,336,912Institution9.29%4,647,017,074
7,672,976Institution1.64%822,773,216
5,505,642Institution1.18%590,369,992
5,363,472Institution1.15%575,125,103
4,100,000Institution0.88%439,643,000
3,675,209Institution0.79%394,092,661
3,038,195Institution0.65%325,785,650
2,912,451Institution0.62%312,302,121
2,768,916Institution0.59%296,910,863
2,539,612Institution0.54%272,322,595

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
15,192,141Institution3.26%1,634,978,214
12,023,618Institution2.58%1,293,981,769
10,326,150Institution2.21%1,111,300,263
7,557,752Institution1.62%802,935,572
6,112,246Institution1.31%655,416,139
5,594,880Institution1.20%594,400,051
5,349,012Institution1.15%513,665,622
4,544,219Institution0.97%489,048,849
4,134,699Institution0.89%439,270,422
3,152,255Institution0.68%339,245,683

FAQ

Who Owns Entergy Corp. (ETR)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 21.90% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.23% is held by insiders, and 21.37% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of Entergy Corp. (ETR) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 21.90% of Entergy Corp. (ETR) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of Entergy Corp. (ETR) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 21.37% of Entergy Corp. (ETR) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of Entergy Corp. (ETR)?
        Vanguard owns the most shares of Entergy Corp. (ETR).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.