Eisai Co (ESALF) Ownership - Who Owns Eisai Co?
Eisai Co (ESALF) Ownership Overview
- 7.56% Mutual Funds
- 0.08% Other Institutional Investors
- 13.65% ETFs
- 78.71% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Eisai Co (ESALF) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 21.29% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 78.71% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Eisai Co (ESALF) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 21.29% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 78.71% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 11,487,688 | Institution | 3.94% | 344,286,009 |
| Vanguard | 10,086,239 | Institution | 3.46% | 302,284,583 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 7,339,417 | Institution | 2.52% | 219,962,327 |
| Ubs | 4,369,176 | Institution | 1.50% | 130,944,205 |
| Xtrackers | 3,972,160 | Institution | 1.36% | 119,045,635 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 3,929,223 | Institution | 1.35% | 117,758,813 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 2,584,262 | Institution | 0.89% | 77,450,332 |
| Amundi | 2,160,718 | Institution | 0.74% | 64,756,718 |
| Hartford Mutual Funds, Inc | 2,021,347 | Institution | 0.69% | 60,579,770 |
| Jpmorgan | 1,307,351 | Institution | 0.45% | 39,181,309 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 7,339,417 | Institution | 2.52% | 219,962,327 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 3,929,223 | Institution | 1.35% | 117,758,813 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 2,584,262 | Institution | 0.89% | 77,450,332 |
| Hartford Mutual Funds, Inc | 2,021,347 | Institution | 0.69% | 60,579,770 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 1,151,308 | Institution | 0.39% | 34,504,701 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,131,242 | Institution | 0.39% | 33,903,323 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 949,209 | Institution | 0.33% | 28,447,794 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 460,787 | Institution | 0.16% | 13,809,786 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 396,415 | Institution | 0.14% | 11,880,558 |
| Harbor Funds | 269,700 | Institution | 0.09% | 8,082,909 |
FAQ
What percentage of Eisai Co (ESALF) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 21.29% of Eisai Co (ESALF) stock is held by institutional investors: 7.56% by mutual funds, 13.65% by ETFs and 0.08% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Eisai Co (ESALF) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 78.71% of Eisai Co (ESALF) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Eisai Co (ESALF)?
iShares owns the most shares of Eisai Co (ESALF).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
