Yancoal Australia (YA1) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:YA1 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.01
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.08
DE:YA1 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 1.81B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 1.13B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 683.02M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +13.83%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/19/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 19, 2026
Yancoal Australia's next earnings date is estimated for February 19, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented a predominantly positive operational and financial story: record first-half production, double-digit revenue growth, a 29% rise in operating EBITDA, low cash costs relative to peers, strong cash balance and maintained dividends. Key negatives were largely accounting-driven non‑operating items (totaling ~$272 million) that materially reduced statutory profits (PBT $56m; NPAT $17m), diesel cost inflation pressure, safety metric deterioration (TRIFR) that is being addressed, and the near-term financing and integration implications of the Kestrel acquisition (significant cash outlay, contingent payments and planned debt raising). Overall the strengths (recurring operational performance, cash position, EBITDA growth, strategic acquisition) outweigh the lowlights, though investors should note the noncash accounting items and the near-term balance sheet / cost sensitivities associated with Kestrel and fuel prices.
Guidance for FY2026 is to deliver attributable saleable production in the upper half of the 36.5–40.5 Mt range (after a record H1 of 19.8 Mt), cash operating costs of A$90–98/t (H1 was A$96/t and management expects the full‑year outcome in the upper half of that range given diesel), revised capital expenditure guidance of A$600–750m (down A$150m from prior guidance; H1 capex A$254m), and continued dividend discipline (an interim A$92.4m payment = A$0.07/share, fully franked, with policy targeting ~50% of NPAT or free cash flow); the group held A$2.1bn cash at 30 June (about half expected to be used towards the upfront US$1.85bn Kestrel consideration with potential US$550m contingent payments), Kestrel completion is targeted around the start of October, and pro‑rata gearing after taking on debt for Kestrel is expected to be ~15–18%.
- Record First-Half ProductionAttributable saleable coal production reached a first-half record of 19.8 million tonnes (ROM production 32.5 million tonnes). Attributable production was up ~5% versus the first half last year and Yancoal is on track to deliver in the upper half of FY2026 guidance (36.5–40.5 Mt).
- Revenue and EBITDA GrowthRevenue rose ~13% to just over $3.0 billion and operating EBITDA increased 29% to $767 million, delivering a 24% operating EBITDA margin.
- Strong Operating Profit PerformanceOperating profit before tax increased 42% to $328 million, driven by higher volumes and improved realized prices.
- Low Cash Operating Costs and Positive MarginCash operating costs were $96 per tonne (up ~3% year-on-year) and the implied operating cash margin was $42 per tonne after government royalties.
- Healthy Balance Sheet and LiquidityCash balance of $2.1 billion and no external debt at 30 June. Management expects to use around half the June cash balance to partially fund the Kestrel acquisition while maintaining financial flexibility.
- Dividend MaintainedBoard declared a fully franked interim dividend of $0.07 per share (total $92.4 million), reflecting confidence in earnings and cash generation.
- Strategic Acquisition of KestrelAgreement to acquire an 80% interest in the Kestrel Coal Mine for an upfront USD 1.85 billion (plus up to USD 550 million contingent). Completion anticipated around the start of October; expected to complement portfolio and enhance financial strength.
- Operational Excellence and RecordsSites delivered world-record scale excavator performance and logistics achievements (Moolarben railings record ~2.1 Mt in June). 12-month mined material (~67.3 Mt) close to record levels, demonstrating strong operational momentum.
- Realized Prices and Product MixOverall realized selling price increased to A$154/tonne (up ~3% y/y). Thermal realized price A$143/t (up 3%); metallurgical realized price A$216/t (up 4%). Sales mix: ~84% thermal, 16% metallurgical.
- Market Backdrop Supports Medium-Term DemandManagement highlighted reduced exports from some major suppliers and forecasts showing potential seaborne supply constraints, supporting a constructive medium-term outlook for coal demand and prices.
DE:YA1 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 19, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | ―- | 0.13 | ― | ― |
| Aug 19, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | ―0.01 | 0.08 | -89.52% (-0.07) | |
| Feb 25, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | ―0.13 | 0.37 | -65.12% (-0.24) | |
| Aug 19, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | ―0.08 | 0.19 | -61.01% (-0.12) | |
| Feb 20, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | ―0.37 | 0.39 | -6.08% (-0.02) | |
| Aug 19, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―0.19 | 0.45 | -56.68% (-0.25) | |
| Feb 23, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | ―0.39 | 0.85 | -54.21% (-0.46) | |
| Aug 16, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | ―0.45 | 0.8 | -44.05% (-0.35) | |
| Feb 27, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | ―0.85 | 0.42 | 100.86% (+0.43) | |
| Aug 17, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | ―0.80 | -0.06 | 1438.78% (+0.86) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

