Kratos Defense (WF5A) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:WF5A Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.19
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.12
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.06
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.10
DE:WF5A Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 410.81M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 367.43M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 43.38M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +30.53%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/04/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 4, 2026
Kratos Defense's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call highlighted multiple strong operational and commercial developments: revenue and adjusted EBITDA beats, high organic growth (19.1% YoY), a robust $15B pipeline and nearly $2B of bookings over the last 12 months, rapid scaling of hypersonics (tracking $400M in 2026 and targeting $700M in 2027), major engine production plans (components ordered for 3,000 engines in 2027 and 5,000 in 2028) and expanding manufacturing capacity. These positives are tempered by near-term cash outflows driven by working capital and investment for scale-up, a $5M–$7M FY2026 EBITDA headwind from Israeli shekel strength, and reduced visibility on classified programs and supply-chain execution risk. Overall, the company is in an investment-and-scale phase with strong demand and program wins but with measurable short-term cash and FX headwinds.
Management guided Q3 revenue of $460–$480 million (organic growth ~19%–25% YoY), Q4 organic growth of ~19%–31%, and raised full‑year 2026 organic revenue growth to 19%–23% (from prior ~15%–20%), while targeting roughly a 100‑basis‑point improvement in adjusted EBITDA margin versus 2025 and expecting margins to expand in H2’26 into ’27. For context, Q2 results were $458.8 million of revenue, 19.1% consolidated organic growth, adjusted EBITDA of $38.2 million, cash flow used in operations of $11.0 million and free cash flow used of $18.9 million (capex $17.2 million; sale proceeds $9.3 million); DSOs improved to 114 days from 130. Guidance reflects a ~$5–$7 million full‑year EBITDA headwind from a stronger Israeli shekel (Q2 impact ~$2.5M; six‑month impact ~$2.8M), a revised cash‑flow profile to fund working‑capital for production (components ordered for 3,000 Spartan turbojets for 2027 and plans for 5,000 more for 2028 at an ASP of ~$50k), total 2026 investments of ~$250–$270 million, and hypersonics ramping (2025 revenue ~$200M, tracking ~$400M in 2026 and ≥$700M in 2027 with Q3 hypersonic lift of ~$20–$25M and up to ~$30M in Q4); additional metrics: last‑12‑month bookings $1.99 billion, book‑to‑bill 1.3:1, $15 billion bid pipeline, contract mix 67% fixed‑price/29% cost‑plus/4% T&M, and revenue mix ~69% U.S. federal/20% foreign/11% commercial.
- Revenue Beat and Strong Organic GrowthQ2 revenue of $458.8M beat the company's $400M–$410M estimate; consolidated organic growth of 19.1% year-over-year. Company increased full-year 2026 organic revenue growth outlook to 19%–23% and is guiding Q3 organic growth of ~19%–25% and Q4 organic growth of ~19%–31%.
- Adjusted EBITDA OutperformanceAdjusted EBITDA for Q2 was $38.2M, above the high end of the prior guidance range ($30M–$35M). Management expects EBITDA margins to expand in H2 2026 and into 2027 as production scales.
- Robust Backlog, Bookings and PipelineLast 12-month bookings totaled $1.99B with a book-to-bill of 1.3:1; bid and proposal pipeline increased to $15B, indicating strong near- and mid-term demand visibility.
- Hypersonics Business Rapidly ScalingHypersonics revenue grew from ~$200M in 2025 to tracking ~$400M in 2026 and management forecasts at least $700M in 2027. Recent awards include Kraken 1/2, Nemesis and ~ $400M of new hypersonic and related funding; new hypersonic system integration facility in Indiana operational in Q3.
- Engine Production Orders and Factory BuildoutInitial supply-chain orders placed for components to produce 3,000 Spartan turbojet engines in 2027 and plans for components for an additional 5,000 engines for 2028 (ASP ~ $50,000 each). New state-of-the-art turbojet facility operational in Michigan; BladeWorks turbofan facility in Oklahoma expected operational summer 2027.
- Segment-Level Strength in KGSKGS segment delivered 22% organic growth in Q2. Notable YoY segment growth: defense rocket support +50.2%, turbine technologies +43.3%, microwave products +29.5%, space training & cyber +8.7%.
- Unmanned Systems Momentum (Valkyrie & Firejet)Unmanned Systems organic revenue grew 8.1% YoY driven by Valkyrie activity. Production ramp: targeting ~1.5 Valkyrie planes/month in 2027 (≈18/year) with potential to scale to 35–40/year depending on customer configuration. Estimated segment EBITDA margins: domestic 10%–15%; international 15%–20%.
- Improving Collections and Contract MixDays sales outstanding (DSO) improved from 130 to 114 days quarter-to-quarter. Contract mix weighted toward fixed-price (67%) with 29% cost-plus and 4% T&M; Q2 revenue mix ~69% U.S. federal government, 20% foreign, 11% commercial/state/local.
- Strategic Investments Backed by Customer DemandCompany reaffirmed ~ $250M–$270M total investments for the year but shifted timing and classification between capex and working capital to accelerate procurement for engine production and facility buildouts; investments tied to secured programs or clear partner/customer commitments.
DE:WF5A Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.19- | 0.13 | ― | ― |
| Aug 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.120.19 | 0.1 | 90.91% (+0.09) | |
| May 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.120.14 | 0.11 | 33.33% (+0.04) | |
| Feb 23, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.140.16 | 0.12 | 38.46% (+0.04) | |
| Nov 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.110.13 | 0.1 | 27.27% (+0.03) | |
| Aug 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.090.10 | 0.13 | -21.43% (-0.03) | |
| May 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.080.11 | 0.1 | 9.09% (+0.01) | |
| Feb 26, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.090.12 | 0.11 | 8.33% (+0.01) | |
| Nov 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.080.10 | 0.11 | -8.33% (-0.01) | |
| Aug 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.080.13 | 0.08 | 55.56% (+0.04) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
