TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Westpac Banking (WBC) Ratios

Westpac Banking Ratios

DE:WBC's free cash flow for Q2 2026 was $11.04B. For the 2026 fiscal year, DE:WBC's free cash flow was decreased by $-115.00M and operating cash flow was $11.15B. See a summary of the company’s cash flow.

Financial ratios
RatiosSep 25Sep 24Sep 23Sep 22Sep 21
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio0.290.8020.1639.4640.59
Quick Ratio0.290.8052.18106.3440.59
Cash Ratio0.110.1720.1639.4640.59
Solvency Ratio0.010.010.010.010.01
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.03-0.00-7.00-6.809.54
Short-Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage0.26-0.04-7.00-6.809.54
Net Current Asset Value$ -920.17B$ -690.66B$ -855.01B$ -838.74B$ -792.88B
Leverage Ratios
Debt-to-Assets Ratio0.210.190.130.120.12
Debt-to-Equity Ratio3.192.891.911.801.57
Debt-to-Capital Ratio0.760.740.660.640.61
Long-Term Debt-to-Capital Ratio0.710.720.650.640.61
Financial Leverage Ratio15.4815.0314.2014.4012.99
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.08-0.050.280.83-0.57
Interest Coverage Ratio0.280.290.411.411.77
Debt to Market Cap1.741.881.771.641.10
Interest Debt Per Share78.3569.8444.3935.5529.95
Net Debt to EBITDA17.200.003.122.16-40.02
Profitability Margins
Gross Profit Margin37.67%100.00%98.72%104.27%98.97%
EBIT Margin17.35%-7.23%50.21%44.56%44.04%
EBITDA Margin18.28%0.00%54.99%52.19%-4.84%
Operating Profit Margin17.35%48.42%50.21%44.56%44.04%
Pretax Profit Margin17.35%48.01%49.08%43.95%38.97%
Net Profit Margin11.94%33.17%34.27%29.55%25.02%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin11.97%33.21%34.30%29.57%25.05%
Net Income Per EBT68.80%69.09%69.82%67.23%64.20%
EBT Per EBIT100.00%99.17%97.75%98.61%88.50%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.61%0.65%0.70%0.56%0.58%
Return on Equity (ROE)9.50%9.74%9.92%8.08%7.58%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)1.49%1.49%1.03%0.85%1.03%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)0.94%0.80%6.39%4.91%7.36%
Return on Tangible Assets0.62%0.65%0.71%0.57%0.59%
Earnings Yield5.18%6.33%9.23%7.38%5.30%
Efficiency Ratios
Receivables Turnover0.007.378.008.4913.73
Payables Turnover0.006.334.011.760.90
Inventory Turnover0.000.00-0.16-0.040.00
Fixed Asset Turnover25.559.359.357.937.65
Asset Turnover0.050.020.020.020.02
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-0.292.080.210.220.45
Cash Conversion Cycle0.00-8.14-2317.86-10274.12-378.50
Days of Sales Outstanding0.0049.5045.6042.9926.59
Days of Inventory Outstanding0.000.00-2272.50-10109.470.00
Days of Payables Outstanding0.0057.6490.96207.65405.09
Operating Cycle0.0049.50-2226.90-10066.4826.59
Cash Flow Ratios
Operating Cash Flow Per Share4.07-0.27-9.63-4.844.21
Free Cash Flow Per Share3.96-0.34-9.69-4.894.15
Dividend Paid and CapEx Coverage Ratio2.49-0.16-7.48-4.025.41
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio37.53-3.97-149.11-109.0471.25
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.06-0.00-0.26-0.140.15
Operating Cash Flow to Sales Ratio0.24-0.04-1.69-0.940.76
Free Cash Flow Yield10.16%-1.06%-45.83%-23.69%15.97%
Valuation Ratios
Price-to-Earnings (P/E) Ratio19.2915.7910.8413.5418.86
Price-to-Sales (P/S) Ratio2.305.243.714.004.72
Price-to-Book (P/B) Ratio1.831.541.081.091.43
Price-to-Free Cash Flow (P/FCF) Ratio9.84-94.40-2.18-4.226.26
Price-to-Operating Cash Flow Ratio9.58-118.18-2.20-4.266.18
Price-to-Earnings Growth (PEG) Ratio38.78-8.090.391.830.14
Enterprise Value Multiple29.790.009.879.83-137.51
Enterprise Value315.37B252.07B113.93B98.87B145.21B
EV to EBITDA29.790.009.879.83-137.51
EV to Sales5.4511.975.435.136.66
EV to Free Cash Flow23.27-215.81-3.19-5.418.83
EV to Operating Cash Flow22.65-270.17-3.21-5.468.71
Tangible Book Value Per Share18.3017.6416.7316.1115.65
Shareholders’ Equity Per Share21.2620.6319.6718.8618.19
Tax and Other Ratios
Effective Tax Rate0.310.310.300.330.36
Revenue Per Share16.926.065.705.165.51
Net Income Per Share2.022.011.951.521.38
Tax Burden0.690.690.700.670.64
Interest Burden1.00-6.640.980.990.88
Research & Development to Revenue0.000.000.000.000.00
SG&A to Revenue0.110.290.290.310.28
Stock-Based Compensation to Revenue0.000.000.000.000.00
Income Quality2.02-0.13-4.93-3.183.05

Currency in AUD