Vonovia SE Shs Unsponsored American Depositary Receipt Repr 1/2 Sh (VNAA) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:VNAA Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.42
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.21
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.21
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.18
DE:VNAA Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 1.75B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 899.66M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 851.94M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +5.67%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/05/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 5, 2026
Vonovia SE Shs Unsponsored American Depositary Receipt Repr 1/2 Sh's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call highlights solid operational performance in the core Rental and rapidly scaling Value-add business, successful front-loaded refinancing and meaningful disposals and valuation gains. However, sales-related segments (Recurring Sales and Development) remain weak and back-end loaded, creating near-term uncertainty and risk to the upper end of 2026 adjusted EBT guidance. Leverage is improving but still elevated and sensitive to disposal execution. On balance the positive operational momentum, active balance-sheet management and confirmed guidance outweigh the sales-related headwinds.
Vonovia reiterated full‑year 2026 and medium‑term 2028 targets while flagging downside risk in the sales segments: for 2026 it guides rental revenue of EUR 3.45–3.55bn, organic rent growth of ~4% (revised down 20bps), total investments of ~EUR 1.4bn, adjusted EBITDA of EUR 2.95–3.05bn, adjusted EBT of EUR 1.9–2.0bn and adjusted shareholder earnings of EUR 1.4–1.5bn; for 2028 it targets rental revenue EUR 3.7–3.8bn, organic rent growth ~5%, investments ~EUR 2bn, adjusted EBITDA EUR 3.2–3.5bn, adjusted EBT mid‑single‑digit CAGR (2024–28) and adjusted EBITDA mix goals of Value‑add 9–12%, Recurring Sales 5–8% and Development 4–5%; leverage targets remain LTV ≈40%, net debt/EBITDA <12x and ICR comfortably >3x by year‑end 2028. The company points to H1 progress — adjusted EBITDA ~EUR 1.46bn, operating free cash flow EUR 607.5m, like‑for‑like value growth +1.1% excl. investments (+1.8% incl.), fair value ~EUR 81.8bn, refinancings ~EUR 4.4bn (avg. duration ~8 years, avg. euro coupon ~3.2%), trimmed 2027 refinancing to ~EUR 3bn and disposals ~EUR 700m (including ~EUR 200m Vesteda) — but cautions that weaker H2 sales activity could make the upper half of 2026 EBITDA/EBT guidance ambitious (while potentially supporting adjusted shareholder earnings via lower tax outflows).
- Total Adjusted EBITDA GrowthAdjusted EBITDA total ~EUR 1.46bn in H1 2026, up 2.4% reported and up 6.4% when adjusted for the prior-year large land sale (Q1 2025), demonstrating underlying operational momentum.
- Rental Segment ResilienceRental adjusted EBITDA rose 3.5% to ~EUR 1.27bn; rental revenue increased 3.4% to ~EUR 1.8bn. Key operating metrics: vacancy low at 2.3% and collection rate ~100%; organic rent growth of 3.6% (market-driven 2.1%, modernization 1.2%, new construction 0.3%).
- Strong Value-add PerformanceValue-add revenue +9.4% to EUR 800m and adjusted EBITDA +28% to >EUR 128m. External revenues up ~14%; internal revenues up 9%. Value-add already contributed ~9% of adjusted EBITDA total and is on track to the 2028 target corridor of 9%–12%.
- Balance Sheet & Refinancing ProgressYear-to-date refinanced ~EUR 4.4bn at an average euro coupon ~3.2% with average duration ~8 years; partial buybacks/redemptions and EUR 1.5bn spent on buybacks. Management substantially reduced 2027 refinancing volumes to ~EUR 3bn and reports continued front-loaded active debt management.
- Asset Valuation GrowthLike-for-like value growth of 1.1% (excl. investments) and 1.8% (incl. investments) in H1 2026; fair value ~EUR 81.8–82.0bn. In-place rent multiplier ~23x and initial gross yield 4.3%, supporting the view that rent growth translates into value growth.
- Disposals and Cash GenerationRealized ~EUR 700m of disposals in H1 2026, including a preferred redemption agreement for the Vesteda minority stake (~EUR 200m). Operating free cash flow ~EUR 607.5m, and a strong pipeline of further disposals toward 2028 deleveraging objectives.
- Recurring Sales Margin StrengthRecurring Sales achieved a material fair value step-up of 44% (vs 29% in H1 2025). H1 Recurring Sales revenue EUR 157m and adjusted EBITDA ~EUR 39m, despite volumes being lower (690 units vs 1,134 prior-year).
- Confirmed Guidance and 2028 TargetsCompany confirms 2026 guidance (Adjusted EBITDA EUR 2.95–3.05bn; Adjusted EBT EUR 1.9–2.0bn; Rental revenue EUR 3.45–3.55bn) and maintains 2028 objectives (rental revenue EUR 3.7–3.8bn; organic rent growth ~5% by 2028; LTV ~40% target by 2028).
- Operational Efficiency OpportunitiesManagement identified productivity and efficiency measures (zero-based budgeting, digitalization/AI) with potential savings identified in the range of ~EUR 26m–28m (part of ~EUR 50m opportunity), supporting margin expansion.
DE:VNAA Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.23- | 1.32 | ― | ― |
| Aug 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.210.42 | 0.18 | 138.78% (+0.24) | |
| May 07, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.190.21 | 0.28 | -24.61% (-0.07) | |
| Mar 19, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.210.06 | 0.04 | 64.29% (+0.02) | |
| Nov 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.241.32 | -0.04 | 3315.22% (+1.36) | |
| Aug 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.190.18 | 0.36 | -51.49% (-0.19) | |
| May 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.210.28 | 0.22 | 29.39% (+0.06) | |
| Mar 19, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.170.04 | 0.23 | -83.91% (-0.20) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.21-0.04 | 0.23 | -118.18% (-0.27) | |
| Aug 01, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.230.36 | -1.09 | 133.06% (+1.45) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

