Trustmark (TT4) Q3 2026 Earnings Report
DE:TT4 Q3 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.90
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.90
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.00
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.84
DE:TT4 Q3 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 211.74M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 192.84M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 18.90M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -15.89%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q3 2026
- Date
- 10/27/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, October 27, 2026
Trustmark's next earnings date is estimated for January 26, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q3 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call was broadly positive. Trustmark reported record quarterly operating EPS, stable net interest margin, deposit growth, strong credit quality, a sizeable approved loan pipeline, strategic transactions expected to add to fourth-quarter earnings, continued shareholder returns and ongoing investment in organic growth. These strengths were partially offset by a quarterly decline in loans, elevated commercial loan payoffs, mortgage banking and treasury management fee pressure, higher expected deposit costs, competitive lending conditions and slower public finance and equipment finance activity.
For the full year 2026, Trustmark expects mid-single-digit growth in both loans held for investment and deposits excluding broker deposits, stable security balances, a net interest margin of 3.83 to 3.87%, fully tax equivalent net interest income up mid single digits compared to 2025, total provision for credit losses including off balance sheet credit exposure to normalize and remain consistent with prior 2026 quarters, low- to mid-single-digit growth in full year noninterest income, and mid-single-digit growth in full-year 2026 noninterest expense; it expects to be at the high end of its guide range with Q4 NIM around 4%, Q4 deposit costs of approximately 1.76% with a 33% beta, deposit mix of approximately 80% interest-bearing and 20% non-interest-bearing to remain relatively stable, approximately $5.7 million of incremental net interest income from the transactions, approximately 12 basis points of margin, approximately $3.2 million of incremental net income, and $0.05 of diluted shares, while the approved loan pipeline is around $1 billion, a new public finance facility has today about $115 million of availability to be drawn and is expected to fund up over Q4 and into 2027, and faster equipment finance growth is expected to reoccur in Q4 of this year.
- Record Quarterly Operating EPSThird-quarter net income was $58.1 million, or $1.00 per diluted share. Return on average tangible equity was 12.72% and return on average assets was 1.21%. Quarterly operating EPS was a record for Trustmark in its 137-year history.
- Strategic Sale-Leaseback and Securities Portfolio RepositioningTrustmark sold 34 branch properties and entered into triple-net leases, generating a pretax gain of $61.5 million after transaction-related expenses. It also sold $629.5 million of securities yielding a weighted average of 1.4% and purchased $628 million of securities yielding approximately 5%. The resulting $61.5 million pretax loss was effectively offset by the sale-leaseback gain.
- Expected Benefit from Strategic TransactionsFor the fourth quarter of 2026, the transactions are expected to contribute approximately $5.7 million of incremental net interest income, approximately 12 basis points of margin after considering net occupancy and premises impacts and taxes, and approximately $3.2 million of incremental net income, or $0.05 per diluted share.
- Net Interest Income Growth and Stable MarginFully tax-equivalent net interest income increased $2 million, or 1.2%, linked quarter, while net interest margin held steady at 3.84%. Loan yields increased 4 basis points and securities yields increased 8 basis points linked quarter. The full-year 2026 net interest margin outlook was raised to 3.83% to 3.87%, with fourth-quarter NIM expected to be around 4% and at the high end of the guidance range.
- Deposit Growth and Funding Profile StrengthExcluding planned brokered-deposit runoff, deposits increased $184.3 million, or 1.2%, linked quarter and 3.4% year over year. Trustmark reduced brokered deposits by $198 million during the quarter, and brokered deposits represented 1.3% of total deposits. Deposit costs were 1.67%, and the deposit mix remained approximately 80% interest-bearing and 20% non-interest-bearing.
- Low-Cost Organic Deposit FranchiseManagement said the deposit franchise was built organically over decades through long-standing customer relationships and associate efforts, which it believes provides a durable funding advantage in a competitive market.
- Year-over-Year Loan Growth and Strong Approved PipelineLoans held for investment declined $43.9 million, or 0.3%, during the quarter but increased $321 million, or 2.4%, year over year. The approved loan commitment pipeline was approximately $1 billion, described as stronger and broader than historically, with opportunities across commercial real estate, commercial and industrial, equipment finance and municipal lending.
- New Public Finance FacilityAlthough public finance balances declined approximately $43 million, Trustmark created a new facility for the same customer with approximately $115 million of availability to be drawn. Management expects it to fund during the fourth quarter and into 2027.
- Strong Credit QualityThird-quarter net provision for credit losses was $2.3 million, and net charge-offs were $1 million, or 3 basis points of average loans. Management characterized credit quality as strong and said the outlook reflected disciplined credit risk management.
- Wealth Management MomentumWealth management revenue continued to show solid growth and was cited as an area of positive momentum during the quarter.
- Expense DisciplineManagement reiterated that expense discipline remains a priority. Non-interest expense increased $753 thousand, or 0.6%, linked quarter, while other expense declined $1.7 million, or 10.4%, primarily due to lower other real estate, miscellaneous and loan expenses.
- Share Repurchases and DividendDuring the first nine months of 2026, Trustmark repurchased $60.9 million of common stock, or approximately 1.4 million shares, including $20.1 million, or approximately 428 thousand shares, in the third quarter. The Board also declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.25 per share.
- Full-Year Growth OutlookTrustmark continues to expect mid-single-digit growth in loans held for investment and deposits excluding broker deposits. Security balances are expected to remain stable, fully tax-equivalent net interest income is expected to increase by mid-single digits compared with 2025, and total provision for credit losses is expected to normalize and remain consistent with prior 2026 quarters.
- Operating Leverage and Future Earnings OpportunityManagement said there is upside opportunity across net interest margin, deposit and funding dynamics, net interest revenue and non-interest revenue. It also expressed confidence in organic growth, market expansion and selective M&A as potential drivers.
- Continued Investment in Organic GrowthTrustmark reaffirmed its focus on organic growth and said it hired 18 to 19 new production professionals across the system in the third quarter, including replacements or upgrades. It also reaffirmed its full-year 2026 non-interest expense guidance of mid-single-digit growth while continuing to invest in the business.
- Disciplined Capital Deployment and M&A InterestManagement plans to favor organic loan growth, potential market expansion, M&A and other general corporate purposes as market conditions warrant. It said M&A conversations were generally about the same, remained ongoing across all size ranges, and that scale is expected to be critically important moving forward.
- Ongoing Credit Stress TestingTrustmark performs bottoms-up stress testing annually and top-down stress testing twice a year. Approximately 50% of credits are reviewed through the annual review process, with another 30% covered through modifications, renewals or extensions, resulting in 75% to 80% coverage of the total book. Underwriting and covenant testing use higher-rate assumptions to evaluate performance in a higher-rate environment.
DE:TT4 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 26, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 0.93- | 0.87 | ― | ― |
| Oct 27, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.900.90 | 0.84 | 6.38% (+0.05) | |
| Jul 28, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.860.87 | 0.83 | 5.43% (+0.04) | |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.790.85 | 0.79 | 7.95% (+0.06) | |
| Jan 27, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.820.87 | 0.83 | 5.43% (+0.04) | |
| Oct 28, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.840.84 | 0.75 | 11.90% (+0.09) | |
| Jul 22, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.780.83 | 0.59 | 39.39% (+0.23) | |
| Apr 22, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.730.79 | 0.61 | 29.41% (+0.18) | |
| Jan 28, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.740.83 | 0.55 | 50.82% (+0.28) | |
| Oct 22, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.740.75 | 0.57 | 31.25% (+0.18) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

