Toll Brothers (TLK) Q3 2026 Earnings Report
DE:TLK Q3 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 2.65
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 2.62
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.03
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 3.33
DE:TLK Q3 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 2.37B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 2.34B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 36.06M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -9.72%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q3 2026
- Date
- 08/18/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 18, 2026
Toll Brothers's next earnings date is estimated for December 14, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q3 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call conveyed a largely positive tone: the company beat both revenue and earnings guidance, improved margins modestly versus guidance, increased share repurchases, grew selling communities and maintained a strong balance sheet with lower leverage and strong liquidity. Management acknowledged persistent macro headwinds — elevated mortgage rates, muted consumer confidence, regional softness and some input-cost pressure — but emphasized disciplined pricing, a resilient luxury move-up customer base, reduced finished spec inventory, and operational efficiency. Given the scale and significance of the beats, upgraded guidance items, capital return increase and balance sheet improvements relative to the manageable set of operational and market challenges, the overall message was optimistic about the company’s positioning and ability to deliver through a tough market and outperform when conditions improve.
Toll Brothers reaffirmed and tightened guidance for fiscal 2026, forecasting Q4 deliveries of 3,450–3,550 homes with an average delivered price of $995,000–$1.005 million and a Q4 adjusted gross margin of ~26.0%; for the full year they now expect 10,500–10,600 settlements, average delivered price $995,000–$1.0 million (a midpoint lift that adds roughly $53 million of revenue), home sales revenue of ~ $10.5 billion, a full‑year adjusted gross margin of 26.1%, SG&A of ~10.1% (Q4 SG&A ~8.1%), interest and cost of sales of ~1.1%, other/unconsolidated/land income of ~$30 million in Q4 and ~$120 million for the year, a full‑year tax rate of ~25.2% (Q4 ~26.0%), weighted average share count of ~94 million in Q4/~95 million for the year, increased share repurchases to $700 million (up from $650 million; $433 million completed through Q3), expected year‑end community count of 480–490 (8%–10% growth vs FY25), and continued strong liquidity (~$3.3 billion) and low leverage (net debt‑to‑capital ~15.6%).
- Strong Quarterly Deliveries and RevenueDelivered 2,662 homes and generated $2.65 billion of home sales revenue in Q3, beating the midpoint of guidance on both units and dollars.
- Earnings and Margin OutperformanceGenerated $280.1 million of net earnings ($2.97 per diluted share) and an adjusted gross margin of 25.6%, 35 basis points better than guidance.
- Order Growth and Improved Contract ActivitySigned 2,508 net agreements in the quarter, up 5% in units and 4% in dollars year-over-year; net signed contracts increased 5% versus prior-year quarter.
- Price Realization and Guidance UpgradeAverage delivered price in the quarter was approximately $996,000 (above the high end of guidance); full-year settlements range narrowed to 10,500–10,600 homes and full-year average delivered price increased to $995,000–$1,000,000, expected to add ~ $53 million of revenue versus prior guidance.
- Community Count Growth and Land PositionSelling from 471 communities vs. 420 a year ago (≈12% increase); company remains on track for 8%–10% community count growth in fiscal 2026 and expects similar growth into fiscal 2027; owns/controls ~75,500 lots (58% optioned) and spent ~$452 million on land in the quarter.
- Capital Returns and Share Repurchases IncreasedReturned ~ $231 million to stockholders in the quarter (dividends and repurchases) and increased full-year share repurchase guidance to $700 million (up from $650 million); completed $433 million of repurchases through Q3.
- Strong Liquidity and Lower LeverageEnded the quarter with approximately $3.3 billion of liquidity (≈$1.1 billion cash and $2.2 billion revolver availability); net debt-to-cap ratio improved to 15.6% from 19.3% a year ago (down 3.7 percentage points).
- Inventory and Operational Efficiency ImprovementsReduced finished spec inventory to an average of 1.9 homes per community (down from 2.0 in Q2 and 2.8 at start of FY26) and maintained build-to-order cycle time ~9 months; upgrades, structural options and lot premiums averaged $207,000 (≈24% of average base sales price), accretive to margins.
- Lower Cancellation RatesCancellation rate was 2.6% of beginning-quarter backlog (vs. 3.2% prior year) and 5.4% as a percentage of signed contracts (vs. 7.5% prior year), highlighting strong buyer attachment and commitment.
DE:TLK Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 14, 2026 | 2026 (Q4) | 4.36- | 4.09 | ― | ― |
| Aug 18, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 2.622.65 | 3.33 | -20.38% (-0.68) | |
| May 19, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 2.302.43 | 3.12 | -22.29% (-0.70) | |
| Feb 17, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 1.881.95 | 1.56 | 25.14% (+0.39) | |
| Dec 08, 2025 | 2025 (Q4) | 4.364.09 | 4.13 | -1.08% (-0.04) | |
| Aug 19, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 3.223.33 | 3.21 | 3.61% (+0.12) | |
| May 20, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 2.513.12 | 4.06 | -23.08% (-0.94) | |
| Feb 18, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 1.821.56 | 2.01 | -22.22% (-0.45) | |
| Dec 09, 2024 | 2024 (Q4) | 3.874.13 | 3.67 | 12.65% (+0.46) | |
| Aug 20, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 2.953.21 | 3.33 | -3.49% (-0.12) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
