Swiss Re (SR9A) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:SR9A Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 1.00
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.90
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.10
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 1.01
DE:SR9A Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 20.19B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 9.18B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 11.01B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -3.45%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/06/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 6, 2026
Swiss Re's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented a predominantly positive operational and financial picture: strong H1 net income (USD 2.8B), high ROE (23%), robust P&C combined ratio (76.7%), solid Life & Health Re results, healthy investment returns (4.0% ROI) and a very strong capital position (SST ~264%). Management also announced an increased cost-reduction target and continued active capital return (buyback). Offsetting risks include notable declines in new business CSM across segments, pricing pressure in specific lines (non-proportional property, parts of Specialty, Corporate rates), rising P&C expense ratio, and questions about the sustainability of large short-tail reserve releases. Overall, the positives (underwriting results, capital, investments, cost discipline) materially outweigh the headwinds related to new-business profitability and selective pricing pressure, but the latter warrant monitoring going into 2027.
Management reiterated a full‑year net income target of USD 4.5bn (H1 net income USD 2.8bn, >60% of target) and highlighted strong H1 metrics — group ROE 23% — while setting specific business targets and near‑term expectations: Life & Health H1 net income just over USD 1.0bn with a 2026 net income target of USD 1.7bn, an insurance service result of USD 1.2bn and a CSM release of USD 758m (annualized ~9%); P&C Re H1 insurance service result USD 1.8bn, combined ratio 76.7% (full‑year target <85%), new business CSM USD 1.6bn (vs USD 2.2bn prior) and USD 6–7bn of treaty renewals to end‑June; Corporate Solutions H1 combined ratio 86.1%, insurance service result USD 578m, CSM release ~USD 400m and new business CSM USD 201m (vs USD 262m prior); midyear renewals showed 11% volume growth and year‑to‑date premium volume +0.5% with nominal pricing broadly flat (casualty mid‑single‑digit increases, non‑prop property down high single digits), year‑to‑date loss assumptions +4.4% (explaining a ~4.6% risk‑adjusted price decline), investment ROI 4.0% with recurring income USD 2bn, estimated group SST 264% (up 14pp since Jan, ~5pp temporary benefit), ~60% of a USD 1.5bn buyback executed, an increased operating cost‑saving target of USD 500m by 2028 (run‑rate, reflected in FY2029), and management expects mid‑triple‑digit reserve releases to help offset renewal headwinds.
- Strong Net Income and Capital PositionReported net income of USD 2.8 billion for H1 2026 (more than 60% of the full-year target of USD 4.5 billion) and an estimated group SST ratio of 264% (up 14 percentage points since Jan 1, 2026), indicating a very strong capital position.
- High First-Half Return on EquityGroup delivered a 23% return on equity for the first half of 2026, reflecting excellent underwriting performance and earnings quality.
- P&C Re Underwriting Strength and Low Combined RatioP&C Re posted an insurance service result of USD 1.8 billion and an excellent combined ratio of 76.7% for H1 (comfortably within the full-year target of below 85%), supported by favorable experience variance and benign nat cat losses.
- Life & Health Re Profitability and Mortality ExperienceLife & Health Re delivered net income just over USD 1.0 billion in H1, an insurance service result of USD 1.2 billion, and a CSM release of USD 758 million (annualized release rate ~9%), with favorable U.S. mortality experience contributing strongly.
- Corporate Solutions Performance and Strategic GrowthCorporate Solutions delivered a combined ratio of 86.1%, insurance service result of USD 578 million and CSM release of ~USD 400 million, while securing strategic partnerships (Mexico, India) and leveraging an AI-enabled platform to expand multinational capabilities.
- Investment Performance and Reinvestment YieldInvestment portfolio delivered an ROI of 4.0% in the first six months and recurring investment income of USD 2 billion; Q2 showed a materially higher reinvestment yield driven by increased purchases in public and private credit.
- Capital Returns and Balance Sheet ActionsProgress on the USD 1.5 billion share buyback (≈60% executed by end-July) and issuance of subordinated debt that temporarily added ~5 percentage points to SST, demonstrating active capital management.
- Expanded Cost Reduction Target and Efficiency FocusIncreased operating cost reduction target to USD 500 million by year-end 2028 (up from USD 300 million by 2027), measured on a run-rate basis, reflecting strong progress and further simplification opportunities.
- Renewals Volume Growth and Stable Nominal PricingAchieved volume growth of 11% at midyear renewals versus business up for renewal; year-to-date premium volume up 0.5% versus business up for renewal, while nominal pricing across the diversified portfolio remained broadly flat year-to-date.
DE:SR9A Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.78- | 1.05 | ― | ― |
| Aug 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.901.00 | 1.01 | -0.53% (-0.01) | |
| May 07, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.921.14 | 0.97 | 18.27% (+0.18) | |
| Feb 27, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.550.48 | 0.8 | -40.02% (-0.32) | |
| Nov 14, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.981.05 | 0.07 | 1398.72% (+0.98) | |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.941.01 | 0.72 | 40.52% (+0.29) | |
| May 16, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.710.97 | 0.84 | 14.68% (+0.12) | |
| Feb 27, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.700.80 | 0.67 | 19.09% (+0.13) | |
| Nov 14, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.730.07 | 0.71 | -90.15% (-0.64) | |
| Aug 22, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.710.72 | 0.62 | 15.40% (+0.10) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

