TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

SDI Group (SD0) Q4 2026 Earnings Report

DE:SD0 Q4 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 0.04
Consensus EPS
EUR 0.05
Beat/Miss
Missed by -EUR 0.02
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 0.05

DE:SD0 Q4 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 48.49M
Expected Revenue
EUR 49.62M
Beat/Miss
Missed by -EUR 1.12M
YoY Revenue Growth
+14.74%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q4 2026
Date
07/29/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Wednesday, July 29, 2026
DE:SD0 Upcoming Earnings

SDI Group's next earnings date is estimated for December 9, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q4 2026 Earnings Call Audio

No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.

Q4 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

No slide deck is available for this earnings event.

Q4 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q4 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jul 29, 2026|% Change Since:0.93%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call conveyed a broadly positive performance: record group revenue (c. GBP 75m) and double-digit group growth, strong divisional results (notably Sensors +23% and Lab Equipment +12%+), improved adjusted EBITDA and operating profit, successful strategic acquisitions and continued cash generation. Challenges include increased net debt from acquisitions (GBP 24m), a decline in cash generation versus prior year due to working capital build, some margin pressure in Sensors from contract mix, and a small organic decline in the Product division. Management highlighted robust H2 organic momentum, integration progress for acquisitions, a renewed RCF and confidence in FY '27 guidance, which supports a positive outlook despite near-term debt and working-capital headwinds.

Company Guidance

Management guided that FY‑27 should deliver performance "in line with market expectations," citing strong momentum into the year after c.8% H2 organic growth (6.7% H2 on a constant‑currency basis; 7.6% H2 including FX) and full‑year organic growth of 5.3% (acquisitions added >7%), with revenue at c.£75m in FY‑26; they pointed to adjusted EBITDA of £14.1m, adjusted operating profit £11.6m, gross (materials) margin 66% (like‑for‑like up to 65.7%), an adjusted tax rate of 22.7% and cash generated from operations of £10.2m as the financial foundations for the outlook. Balance‑sheet metrics supporting the guidance include net debt of £24m at year‑end (net debt/EBITDA 1.7x against a 2.5x covenant), committed RCF of £25m to Nov‑2028 with a £15m accordion (£6m exercised) and RCF headroom of c.£4–5m, while working capital rose c.£3m (debtor days 44, inventories +£1m). Management said the acquisition pipeline (notably PRP £9.3m, Severn £4.8m) remains robust, Q1 trading has started strongly, and they expect ongoing cash generation to reduce leverage over the year while funding further bolt‑on M&A.

  • Record Group RevenueTotal group revenue of circa GBP 75 million for FY '26, the highest level in SDI history, representing approximately a 13% year-on-year increase.
  • Strong Organic Growth in H2Second-half organic growth of c. 8% (6.7% on a constant currency basis; 7.6% including currency effects), contributing to full-year organic revenue growth of 5.3% on a constant currency basis.
  • Improved Profitability MetricsAdjusted EBITDA improved to GBP 14.1 million; adjusted operating profit grew to GBP 11.6 million; adjusted net operating margin improved from 15% to 15.5%.
  • Divisional Revenue and Margin Gains — SensorsIndustrial & Scientific Sensors revenue increased 23% to GBP 21 million; division EBIT rose 17% to GBP 5.3 million with operating margins at 25.1% (slightly down from 26.4% due to contract mix).
  • Divisional Revenue and Margin Gains — Lab EquipmentLaboratory Equipment revenues up more than 12% to GBP 27 million; segment EBIT increased 30% to GBP 3.5 million and net operating margins improved to 13%, aided by the addition of Severn Thermal.
  • Divisional Performance — Industrial & Scientific ProductsDivision revenues up 6% to GBP 27 million; segment EBIT up 23% to GBP 6.1 million and net operating margins increased to 23%, supported by Atik's large astronomy contract and improved overhead management.
  • Successful Strategic AcquisitionsTwo earnings-enhancing acquisitions completed: Severn Thermal Solutions (June 2025, GBP 4.8m; added GBP 1.8m revenue) and PRP Optoelectronics (Feb 2026, GBP 9.3m; added GBP 1.3m revenue post-acquisition). Integration progressing well.
  • Notable Large Contracts and Product WinsKey contract highlights include Safelab GBP 1.3m government order, Atik $4m professional astronomy contract, Scientific Vacuum Systems GBP 2.2m contract, Chell winning major F1 and aerospace contracts, and InspecVision receiving an industry innovation award.
  • High Gross MarginsGross profit margins on materials increased to 66%; like-for-like gross margins improved from 64.9% to 65.7%.
  • Strong Cash Generation and Credit FacilityCash generated by operations of GBP 10.2m; renegotiated committed RCF of GBP 25m to Nov 2028 (with accordion option), year-end net debt to EBITDA leverage at 1.7x (below covenant limit of 2.5x) and RCF headroom improving to c. GBP 5m by end of June.

DE:SD0 Earnings History

DE:SD0 earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Dec 09, 20262027 (Q2)―-0.03――
Jul 29, 20262026 (Q4)0.050.040.05-21.05% (-0.01)
Dec 03, 20252026 (Q2)0.030.030.0316.67% (+0.00)
Jul 30, 20252025 (Q4)0.050.050.0422.58% (+0.01)
Dec 05, 20242025 (Q2)―0.030.03-11.11% (-0.00)
Jul 30, 20242024 (Q4)―0.040.05-22.50% (-0.01)
Dec 07, 20232024 (Q2)―0.030.06-46.00% (-0.03)
Aug 08, 20232023 (Q4)―0.050.052.56% (+0.00)
Dec 07, 20222023 (Q2)―0.060.0528.21% (+0.01)
Jul 21, 20222022 (Q4)―0.050.0339.29% (+0.01)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More