TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Red Rock Resorts (RRK) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

DE:RRK Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 0.60
Consensus EPS
EUR 0.45
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 0.15
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 0.49

DE:RRK Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 458.68M
Expected Revenue
EUR 449.53M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 9.16M
YoY Revenue Growth
-3.04%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/04/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Tuesday, August 4, 2026

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:RRK Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 04, 2026|% Change Since:-22.79%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Neutral

The call communicated a balanced picture: operational resilience and meaningful free cash flow generation (48% conversion, $100M in Q2), strong property-level execution (Durango, North Fork on track, GVR and Sunset improvements), and active, on-budget capital investments and a strategic brand campaign. Offsetting these positives were YoY declines in consolidated revenue (-3%) and adjusted EBITDA (-9.3%) and notable margin compression (down 281 bps), driven by renovation-related disruption, one-time items, and the absence of certain prior-year items. Leverage (net debt/EBITDA 4.21x) and ongoing construction impacts present manageable but material near-term risks. Overall, the positives around cash generation, project execution, and long-term growth initiatives were roughly balanced with the near-term operational and margin headwinds.

Company Guidance

The company provided clear near‑term and full‑year guidance: full‑year 2026 capital spending is expected at $375–$425 million (investment capex $275–$300M; maintenance $100–$125M); Durango North remains on schedule to open in H2‑2027 and North Fork is expected to open in early Q4‑2026 with total all‑in costs ~ $750M (Red Rock note receivable from the tribe ~$83.4M); Q2 results referenced as context were Las Vegas net revenue $503.2M (‑2% y/y), Las Vegas adjusted EBITDA $227.5M (‑5%) with a 45.2% margin (‑143 bps), consolidated net revenue $510.3M (‑3%), consolidated adjusted EBITDA $208.0M (‑9.3%) with a 40.8% margin (‑281 bps); the company converted 48% of adjusted EBITDA to operating free cash flow ($100M, $0.95/share in the quarter; $206.7M YTD, $1.97/share), ended Q2 with $136.5M cash, $3.6B debt (net debt ~$3.5B), and net debt/EBITDA 4.21x; expected seasonal cadence is Q3 ≈10% below Q2, with construction disruption modeled at ~$2.5M in Q3 (Q2 Green Valley impact ≈$7M from >21k lost room nights), a one‑time $8M 50th‑anniversary/brand marketing charge in Q3, a declared regular dividend of $0.26/share payable Sept 30 (record Sept 15), and ongoing project costs including Sunset Station ~$87M and the next phase at Green Valley Ranch ≈$56M—while the company has returned ~ $198M YTD to shareholders via dividends and buybacks.

  • Strong Free Cash Flow & Shareholder ReturnsConverted 48% of adjusted EBITDA to operating free cash flow in Q2, generating $100.0M ( $0.95 per share ); YTD operating free cash flow of $206.7M ( $1.97 per share ). Returned approximately $198M to shareholders year-to-date via dividends and repurchases; Board declared regular cash dividend of $0.26 per Class A share.
  • Durango Outperformance & ExpansionDurango continued to perform exceptionally and is a meaningful growth driver in the Las Vegas locals market. Construction of Durango North is progressing on schedule with planned opening in 2H 2027; management expects expansion to gain market share and generate long-term shareholder value.
  • Solid Hotel and Food & Beverage PerformanceHotel and F&B delivered strong revenue driven by healthy demand, higher occupancy across the portfolio and higher check averages. Green Valley Ranch (GVR) renovation temporarily reduced available room nights by >21,000, but West Tower and convention space reopened to positive feedback and the East Tower hotel product is expected back online in September.
  • North Fork Project On TrackNorth Fork construction progressing well; turnover of first podium phase completed and slot installation underway. Project remains on budget and fully financed with total all-in costs expected to be approximately $750M; on pace for an early Q4 2026 opening. Red Rock note receivable from the tribe approx. $83.4M as of quarter end.
  • Las Vegas Operations ResilienceLas Vegas operations delivered the second-highest second quarter net revenue and adjusted EBITDA in company history and maintained a near-record adjusted EBITDA margin of 45.2% despite tough prior-year comps.
  • Disciplined Capital Allocation & Ongoing InvestmentQ2 capital spend of $139.8M (investment $94.4M; maintenance $45.4M); YTD capex $257M (investment $181.6M; maintenance $75.4M). Full-year 2026 capex guidance of $375M–$425M (investment $275M–$300M; maintenance $100M–$125M). Key projects (Sunset Station podium refresh, Green Valley renovation) progressing on budget ($87M and ~$56M estimated project costs respectively).
  • Brand Momentum & RecognitionLaunched 50th anniversary brand campaign (one-time ~$8M marketing expense expected in Q3) and received multiple employer/workplace recognitions (Forbes/Statista, Newsweek, USA TODAY, state-level awards), supporting long-term brand and community positioning.

DE:RRK Earnings History

DE:RRK earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 03, 20262026 (Q3)0.40-0.37―
Aug 04, 20262026 (Q2)0.450.600.4922.04% (+0.11)
Apr 29, 20262026 (Q1)0.810.660.3968.59% (+0.27)
Feb 10, 20262025 (Q4)0.440.390.4-2.44% (-0.01)
Oct 28, 20252025 (Q3)0.350.370.2547.67% (+0.12)
Jul 29, 20252025 (Q2)0.370.490.53-6.95% (-0.04)
May 01, 20252025 (Q1)0.490.390.374.84% (+0.02)
Feb 11, 20252024 (Q4)0.380.400.49-17.58% (-0.09)
Nov 07, 20242024 (Q3)0.330.250.31-18.90% (-0.06)
Jul 23, 20242024 (Q2)0.390.530.3454.45% (+0.19)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More