TipRanks
RLI Corp (DE:RL1)
FRANKFURT:RL1
Germany Market
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

RLI (RL1) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

2 Followers

DE:RL1 Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS€0.74
Consensus EPS€0.65
Beat/MissBeat by +€0.10
One Year Ago EPS€0.75

DE:RL1 Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue€513.63M
Expected Revenue€507.50M
Beat/MissBeat by +€6.13M
YoY Revenue Growth+18.72%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date07/22/2026
TimeAfter Close
Conference CallWednesday, July 22, 2026
DE:RL1 Upcoming Earnings
RLI's next earnings date is estimated for October 19, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:RL1 Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jul 22, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call conveyed a predominantly positive operational and capital position: RLI delivered stable operating earnings, strong ROE (25%), higher investment income, favorable reserve development, and substantial capital returns (special dividend and buybacks). Management emphasized disciplined underwriting, selective growth, and service differentiation in a competitive market. Key headwinds include near-100% casualty combined ratio, expense ratio pressure, declining premiums in certain segments (E&S property and surety), and decelerating rate momentum in some lines. Overall, the company appears well-capitalized and executing a conservative, owner-minded strategy while navigating competitive and market-cycle challenges.
Company Guidance
RLI signaled continued disciplined, optimistic execution and gave directional guidance around profitability, capital returns and investment income while outlining many quarterly metrics: Q2 operating EPS was $0.83 (GAAP EPS $1.82), underwriting income $59.9M, comprehensive earnings $166M ($1.80/share), and combined ratio 85.6% (YTD 86%); loss ratio improved to 45.5% while the expense ratio rose to 40.1%, aided by $39.8M of favorable prior-year development and net incurred 2026 catastrophe losses of $10M. Top-line and business-mix metrics included 3% gross premium growth (casualty +11%, personal umbrella +26%, transportation +19%, property -6%, surety -6%), rate trends such as casualty +10%, personal umbrella +17% and transportation +8%, and higher submissions (transportation +9%, casualty brokerage +14%). Investment and balance-sheet guidance highlighted net investment income up 17% to $46M, purchase yields averaging 4.9%, portfolio total return 3.4% for the quarter (3.0% YTD), operating cash flow $145M, total investments & cash ≈ $4.9B, book value per share +11% since YE2025 (after returning capital), and capital actions including a $0.18 regular quarterly dividend, a $2.00 special dividend (~$200M returned), a $250M repurchase authorization (≈235k shares bought at $51.25 avg; ~$238M remaining). Management also noted reinsurance renewals were generally flat-to-down on price, and that continued higher investment income is expected if rates hold; they reiterated a revised operating earnings definition (excludes equity in unconsolidated investees).
Profitability and Shareholder Returns
Reported GAAP net earnings of $1.82 per share (vs. $1.34 prior year) and operating earnings of $0.83 per share (vs. $0.82 prior year). Returned capital via a $2.00 special dividend plus regular dividend ($0.18) and activated a $250M share repurchase program (repurchased ~235k shares at $51.25; ~ $238M remaining). Comprehensive earnings were $166M ($1.80/share) vs $143M ($1.55/share) prior year. Book value per share increased ~11% from year-end 2025 after capital actions.
Strong Return on Equity
Generated a 25% return on equity for the quarter, reflecting strong profitability and capital efficiency.
Disciplined Underwriting Performance
Reported underwriting income of $59.9M and an overall combined ratio of 85.6% (mid-80s for the quarter and YTD), supported by favorable prior-year reserve development of $39.8M (vs. $27.6M prior year). Loss ratio improved 0.4 percentage points to 45.5%.
Investment Income and Portfolio Performance
Net investment income increased 17% to $46M. Investment purchase yields averaged ~4.9% during the quarter; the investment portfolio produced a 3.4% total return for the quarter and a 3.0% return for the first six months. Total investments and cash were approximately $4.9B.
Top-Line Growth in Key Segments
Gross premiums written grew 3% overall. Casualty grew 11%, driven by personal umbrella (+26%) and transportation (+19%). Transportation pricing also supported retention and new business wins.
Strong Property Underwriting Results (Where Written)
Property combined ratio was strong at 56.8% for the quarter, aided by lighter catastrophe activity ($9M) and $23M of favorable prior-year development in marine and prior-year catastrophe events.
Balanced Capital Deployment
Generated $145M of operating cash flow that supported fixed income purchases; management emphasized returning capital when attractive investments are not available and selectively repurchasing shares while issuing a special dividend.
Reinsurance & Risk Management
Renewed several reinsurance treaties (marine, executive products, professional liability, earthquake surplus share) in a favorable reinsurance environment with stable coverage and rates flat to down on treaties.

DE:RL1 Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Oct 19, 2026
2026 (Q3)
0.48 / -
0.741―
2026 (Q2)
0.65 / 0.74
0.75-1.19% (>-0.01)
2026 (Q1)
0.70 / 0.74
0.821-9.78% (-0.08)
2025 (Q4)
0.73 / 0.84
0.366129.27% (+0.47)
2025 (Q3)
0.64 / 0.74
0.58526.72% (+0.16)
2025 (Q2)
0.70 / 0.75
0.767-2.33% (-0.02)
2025 (Q1)
0.75 / 0.82
0.843-2.65% (-0.02)
2024 (Q4)
0.46 / 0.37
0.687-46.75% (-0.32)
Oct 21, 2024
2024 (Q3)
0.43 / 0.58
0.272114.75% (+0.31)
2024 (Q2)
0.63 / 0.77
0.51848.28% (+0.25)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed