TipRanks
Rigel (DE:RI2)
FRANKFURT:RI2
Germany Market
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

Rigel (RI2) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

1 Followers

DE:RI2 Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS€0.79
Consensus EPS€0.08
Beat/MissBeat by +€0.71
One Year Ago EPS€2.94

DE:RI2 Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue€70.46M
Expected Revenue€49.49M
Beat/MissBeat by +€20.98M
YoY Revenue Growth-22.60%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date08/04/2026
TimeAfter Close
Conference CallTuesday, August 4, 2026
DE:RI2 Upcoming Earnings
Rigel's next earnings date is estimated for November 10, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:RI2 Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 04, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call presented multiple meaningful commercial and pipeline achievements—most notably the in‑license and imminent launch of VEPPANU with strong phase III efficacy, ongoing commercial revenue growth (14% product sales growth, record TAVALISSE quarter, 27% REZLIDHIA growth), and promising early R289 data with regulatory incentives. These positives are tempered by lower year‑over‑year net income (partly due to one‑time prior‑year items), a substantial decline in cash reserves (~38.5%), higher operating expenses (+~35.7%), modest decline in GAVRETO sales, and significant upfront/milestone/royalty obligations tied to VEPPANU that may pressure margins and cash flow. Overall, the company communicated confident launch readiness and an optimistic strategic trajectory but with near‑term financial and execution risks to monitor.
Company Guidance
Rigel reiterated 2026 financial guidance of approximately $285–$295 million in total revenues, driven by net product sales (excluding VEPPANU) of about $255–$265 million and roughly $30 million in contract revenues, and said it expects reported positive net income for the full year while funding development programs; management also highlighted a ~35% CAGR since 2022 using the midpoint of 2026 net product sales (ex‑VEPPANU). Operational timing metrics included commercial availability of VEPPANU in mid‑August (no standalone sales guidance yet), completion of R289 dose‑expansion enrollment and selection of a recommended Phase II dose in H2 with topline dose‑expansion data expected by year‑end, and Q2 cash and short‑term investments of $95.3 million. Q2 results referenced as context were $67.0 million in net product sales (TAVALISSE $47.4M, GAVRETO $10.7M, REZLIDHIA $8.9M), $11.7M collaboration revenues and $78.7M total revenues, with Q2 net income of $17.3M and total costs and expenses of $55.1M. Transaction terms for VEPPANU cited a $70M upfront payment, $15M transition milestones, up to $320M in potential regulatory/commercial payments, tiered royalties in the mid‑teens to mid‑20s, and Rigel’s commitment to contribute up to $40M over four years to ongoing development.
Q2 Product Revenue Growth
Net product sales of $67.0M for Q2 2026, up $8.1M or 14% year‑over‑year; total revenues of $78.7M (including $11.7M in contract revenues).
TAVALISSE Record Quarter
TAVALISSE achieved record U.S. net product sales of $47.4M in Q2 2026, an 18% increase year‑over‑year (aided by favorable gross‑to‑net and inventory dynamics).
REZLIDHIA Strong Growth
REZLIDHIA net product sales were $8.9M in Q2 2026, a 27% increase year‑over‑year, with potential upside from emerging frontline VENCLEXTA data supporting post‑VENCLEXTA relevance.
Contract Revenue and Global Market Expansion
Contract revenues of $11.7M in Q2 driven by global availability of TAVALISSE and a $4M regulatory milestone from Kissei (olutasidenib submission in Japan); partners launched or gained approvals in new markets (e.g., Mexico, Brazil).
VEPPANU In‑License and Imminent Launch
Completed exclusive global license of vepdegestrant (VEPPANU), the first FDA‑approved PROTAC for second‑line+ ER+, HER2‑ metastatic breast cancer with ESR1 mutation; transaction closed in June and product on track to be commercially available mid‑August.
VEPPANU Clinical Efficacy and Differentiation
VERITAC‑2: median PFS 5.0 vs 2.1 months (2.4‑fold improvement) with hazard ratio 0.57 (P < 0.001); clinical benefit rate 42% vs 20%; objective response rate 18.6% vs 4% vs fulvestrant; low discontinuation (3%) and dose reductions (2%), manageable safety profile.
VEPPANU Market Opportunity
Company estimates ~20,000 U.S. second‑line+ ER+, HER2‑, ESR1‑mutated metastatic breast cancer patients treated annually, translating to a U.S. market opportunity of >$1B; Rigel believes VEPPANU has potential to be its largest commercial product.
R289 Early Clinical Promise and Regulatory Incentives
R289 (oral prodrug to R835), a dual IRAK1/IRAK4 inhibitor for lower‑risk MDS: phase I‑B dose escalation (≥500 mg) showed 6 of 18 evaluable patients (33%) achieved ≥8‑week RBC transfusion independence, median duration ~23 weeks, median time to onset ~2 months; R289 has Fast Track and Orphan Drug designations and dose expansion readout expected by year‑end.
Profitability and Updated Guidance
Reported income before income taxes of $23.6M and net income of $17.3M for Q2 2026. Raised and narrowed 2026 revenue guidance to ~$285M–$295M total (net product sales guidance $255M–$265M excluding VEPPANU; ~ $30M contract revenues) and expect reported positive net income for full year while funding development.
Commercial Readiness and Launch Execution
Operational readiness for VEPPANU: sales force trained rapidly, veppanu.com and RIGEL ONECARE patient hub live, distributor/payer/GPO engagement completed, and planned omni‑channel branded campaign beginning Q4 to support awareness and adoption.
Strategic Transformation Progress
Company highlights transformation from single‑product, cash‑burn profile to profitable multi‑product, diversified oncology/hematology company with four core strategic objectives (grow commercial business, expand portfolio, advance clinical pipeline, maintain financial discipline) and continued M&A/in‑licensing focus.

DE:RI2 Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Nov 10, 2026
2026 (Q3)
0.82 / -
1.307―
2026 (Q2)
0.08 / 0.79
2.937-73.17% (-2.15)
2026 (Q1)
0.71 / 0.39
0.564-30.16% (-0.17)
2025 (Q4)
1.08 / 12.12
0.7161592.50% (+11.41)
2025 (Q3)
0.81 / 1.31
0.627108.57% (+0.68)
2025 (Q2)
2.31 / 2.94
-0.0545566.67% (+2.99)
2025 (Q1)
0.08 / 0.56
-0.448226.00% (+1.01)
2024 (Q4)
0.40 / 0.72
0―
2024 (Q3)
0.05 / 0.63
-0.269333.33% (+0.90)
2024 (Q2)
-0.26 / -0.05
-0.35885.00% (+0.30)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed