TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Palvella Therapeutics (PI6) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

DE:PI6 Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
-EUR 1.36
Consensus EPS
-EUR 1.05
Beat/Miss
Missed by -EUR 0.31
One Year Ago EPS
-EUR 0.77

DE:PI6 Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 0
Expected Revenue
EUR 0
Beat/Miss
Met expectations
YoY Revenue Growth
―

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/04/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Tuesday, August 4, 2026
DE:PI6 Upcoming Earnings

Palvella Therapeutics's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:PI6 Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 04, 2026|% Change Since:13.45%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call highlights substantial clinical and regulatory progress—compelling Phase III SELVA results (95% improvement on primary endpoint), rolling review and first NDA module submission—supported by strong financial resources (~$251M cash) and accelerated commercial hiring (≈40 reps). Near-term risks include the need to complete the NDA, initial lack of Breakthrough for cVM (to be addressed with additional 24‑week data and qualitative evidence), increased 2026 cash spend to accelerate launch readiness, and multi-year timelines to expand indications beyond microcystic LMs. Overall, the positive clinical data, regulatory momentum, funding and clear commercial plan meaningfully outweigh the challenges and remaining execution risks.

Company Guidance

Palvella reiterated clear near-term regulatory and commercial guidance: rolling review granted and first NDA module submitted, with full NDA submission on track in H2 2026 and potential FDA approval in H1 2027; Phase III SELVA met its primary, key secondary and all four prespecified secondary endpoints (95% of patients improved on the primary at week 24; blinded mean mLM‑MCSS improved 3.4 points — 48% of maximum — and run‑in change was −0.1), the pediatric 6–11 cohort showed a mean mLM‑IGA improvement of 2.46 with 100% rated much/very much improved and all electing extension. Other program metrics: TOIVA (cVM) Phase II showed 73% responders and a Phase III start is planned in Q4 2026 (modeling a potential cVM approval in 2029); angiokeratoma LOTU Phase II (up to 15 patients) dosed in April with data expected H2 2027; DSAP Q2 Phase II planned (~15 patients) for Q4 2026. Epidemiology and commercial sizing: conservative U.S. diagnosed estimates >30,000 MLM (claims 45k–95k), >75,000 cVM (literature ~135k), >50,000 angiokeratomas, >50,000 DSAP — with potential addressable population >300,000 across indications. Commercial and financial guidance: ~$251M cash at 6/30/26 after a $230M Feb raise (original target $150M), 2026 cash spend ~$85–95M, launch field force ~40 reps (engaged >200 of 400 target clinics to date), pump covers up to 200 cm2 per actuation (30‑day supply), pricing guidance $100k–$200k/pt/yr, and regulatory pathways include Breakthrough/Fast Track/Orphan/Orphan Grant and a 505(b)(2) strategy.

  • Regulatory Milestones and NDA ProgressCompleted an in-person pre-NDA meeting with FDA, received rolling review (available under Fast Track / Breakthrough), and submitted the first NDA module; remain on track to complete NDA submission in H2 2026 with potential FDA approval for QTORIN rapamycin in H1 2027.
  • Outstanding Phase III SELVA Efficacy ResultsPhase III SELVA met the primary endpoint, the key secondary endpoint and all four prespecified secondary endpoints; 95% of patients demonstrated improvement on the primary endpoint (mLM-IGA) at week 24.
  • Quantitative Clinical Improvements and Robust Trial DesignAfter 24 weeks of treatment mean blinded mLM-MCSS improved by 3.4 points representing 48% of the maximum potential improvement; an 8-week untreated run-in showed essentially no spontaneous improvement (mean change −0.1), strengthening attribution of benefit to QTORIN rapamycin.
  • Strong Pediatric Subgroup ResponseIn children aged 6–11 (n=13) mean mLM-IGA improvement was 2.46 points at week 24; every child in this cohort was rated much improved or very much improved and all elected to continue treatment.
  • Positive Phase II cVM Data and Near-Term Path to Phase IIIPhase II TOIVA in cutaneous venous malformations showed 73% of patients improved on the cVM-IGA (more than twice the predefined success threshold); company expects an End of Phase II meeting with FDA and plans to initiate Phase III in Q4 2026.
  • Expanding Multi-Indication Pipeline and Platform StrategyQTORIN rapamycin positioned as a 'pipeline-in-a-product' with anticipated indication expansions (cVM potentially 2029, angiokeratomas 2031) and expectation to expand addressable U.S. patient population from >30,000 (microcystic LMs) to >300,000 across multiple mTOR-driven indications (approx. 10× expansion).
  • Financial Strength and Capital RaiseCash balance approx. $251 million as of June 30, 2026, following a $230 million financing in February (exceeding the original $150 million target), enabling prelaunch investments; company expects 2026 cash spend of ~$85–95 million to accelerate commercial readiness.
  • Commercial Launch Readiness and Market ResearchBuilt core commercial and medical affairs leadership, expanded planned sales force to ~40 reps (upper end of prior guidance), engaged >200 of initial 400 target clinics, and payer research supports orphan pricing in the $100,000–$200,000 per patient per year range with favorable outlook for access and reimbursement.
  • Active Clinical Initiations and Investigator InterestInitiated the Phase II LOTU study in clinically significant angiokeratomas (first patients dosed in April), and plan Phase II initiation for QTORIN pitavastatin in DSAP in Q4 2026; investigators and patients show strong enthusiasm and inbound interest.

DE:PI6 Earnings History

DE:PI6 earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 05, 20262026 (Q3)-1.54--0.92――
Aug 04, 20262026 (Q2)-1.05-1.36-0.77-76.74% (-0.59)
May 07, 20262026 (Q1)―-1.07-0.66-62.16% (-0.41)
Mar 31, 20262025 (Q4)-0.84-1.07-0.66-62.16% (-0.41)
Nov 11, 20252025 (Q3)-0.75-0.92-1.0612.71% (+0.13)
Aug 14, 20252025 (Q2)-0.66-0.77-2.4768.89% (+1.70)
May 15, 20252025 (Q1)―-0.66-3.5481.28% (+2.88)
Mar 31, 20252024 (Q4)-1.08-0.66-3.5481.28% (+2.88)
May 08, 20242024 (Q1)―-3.54-12.8972.54% (+9.35)
Mar 27, 20242023 (Q4)-8.60-3.32-7.8857.89% (+4.56)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More