TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Occidental Petroleum (OPC) AI Stock Analysis

DE:OPC

Occidental Petroleum

(XETRA:OPC)

Rating:―N/A
Action:N/A
Date:―

No summary available

Positive Factors
Improved earnings and marginsThe return to revenue growth alongside strong current margins indicates improving operating performance and renewed earnings momentum. Although energy profits remain cyclical, this combination provides greater internal funding capacity for debt reduction, capital investment, and shareholder distributions over the coming quarters.
Negative Factors
Commodity-driven earnings volatilityThe wide historical margin range demonstrates that profitability is highly sensitive to oil, gas, and chemical market conditions. This makes earnings and cash flow less predictable than those of a defensive business, complicating planning and increasing the risk that strong current margins normalize.

Occidental Petroleum (OPC) vs. iShares MSCI Germany ETF (EWG)

-20%0%20%40%60%80%DE:OPC+66.79%EWG+4.43%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
EUR 63.98B
Dividend Yield
1.57%
Average Volume (3M)
2,784
Price to Earnings (P/E)
9.6
Beta (1Y)
-0.20
Revenue Growth
-16.88%
EPS Growth
78.63%
Country
Germany
Employees
10,412
Sector
Energy
Sector Strength
65
Industry
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

Occidental Petroleum Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Occidental Petroleum Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of oil and gas properties in the United States and internationally. It operates through Oil and Gas and Midstream and Marketing...

Occidental Petroleum Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 04, 2026(Q2-2026)|% Change Since:23.47%|Next Earnings Date:Nov 08, 2026
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

The call presented a predominantly positive operational and financial picture: strong Q2 free cash flow ($3.0B), meaningful debt reduction, an 8% dividend increase, production outperformance, and a detailed plan to achieve ~$4.0B of sustainable annual cash flow by 2030. Near-term headwinds include Middle East disruptions, Q3 midstream normalization as gas spreads narrow, temporary maintenance/seasonal impacts in the Gulf of America and Rockies, and Stratos commissioning timing risks. Management emphasized disciplined capital allocation (debt paydown prioritized over buybacks) and substantial structural cost and decline‑rate improvements, with ~85% of planned cash flow gains expected to be resilient to lower prices. Overall, highlights materially outweigh the lowlights, with lowlights framed as manageable or timing-related risks rather than structural declines.

Positive Updates

Strong Quarterly Free Cash Flow
Generated approximately $3.0 billion of free cash flow in Q2 — the highest quarterly free cash flow since Q3 2022; company expects to deliver more than the targeted $1.2 billion of free cash flow improvement for 2026 relative to 2025.

Negative Updates

International Volatility and Middle East Disruptions
Lower international volumes in Q2 due to disruptions in the Middle East; Al Hosn sulfur sales and realizations were partially offset by higher sulfur prices but remain subject to regional volatility and potential sales delays.

Company Guidance

Occidental’s near‑term guidance calls for third‑quarter production of 1.40–1.44 million BOE/d (Q2 was 1.43 MM BOE/d, +23k vs midpoint) and a raised full‑year production outlook, with domestic LOE guided at $8.75/BOE for Q3 and $8.10/BOE for the full year; midstream & marketing Q3 income is expected to decline as the Waha–Gulf Coast spread narrows (largely offset by stronger upstream gas realizations), but full‑year midstream guidance was increased by $300 million after a Q2 segment result of ~ $960 million. CapEx remains $5.5–$5.9 billion for 2026 (2027 starting point $5.9B; sustaining CapEx ~ $5.0–$5.1B in 2027) with a 2030 sustaining‑CapEx target of $4.5B; Q2 free cash flow before working capital was ~ $3.0 billion, unrestricted cash ~$4.2 billion, and the company expects to exceed its >$1.2B 2026 cash‑flow improvement target and to add >$4.0 billion of annual sustainable cash flow by 2030 (≈95% growth vs 2025), ~85% of which is expected at lower prices. Balance‑sheet milestones include reducing principal debt to $11.8B (current) toward a $10B target, net principal debt of ~$7.6B, limited near‑term maturities ($414M due through 2029), and material interest savings (current go‑forward interest ~ $760M, roughly $630M lower than 2025; expected ~$650M once principal is $10B, implying ~$740M total interest savings vs 2025, with ~$400M recognized in 2026 and ~$340M in 2027); the preferred redemption (~$700M) in Aug‑2029 is also a key cash‑flow consideration.

Occidental Petroleum Risk Analysis

Occidental Petroleum disclosed 1 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Occidental Petroleum reported the most risks in the "Legal & Regulatory" category.

  • Legal & Regulatory1
Legal & Regulatory - Litigation, compliance, new legislation, and taxation risks

Latest Risks Added

0 New Risks

Occidental Petroleum Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (65)

Financial Indicators

DE:OPC against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
EOGEOG83Outperform$86.83B12.8122.38%2.46%17.13%24.89%
COPCOP79Outperform$185.04B20.3714.32%2.18%9.47%1.21%
DVNDVN73Outperform$57.37B12.3314.90%2.15%18.28%-5.35%
FANGFANG71Outperform$59.39B41.424.22%2.00%21.45%-63.30%
OVVOVV70Outperform$20.01B20.638.27%1.65%6.17%57.64%
Sector *65Neutral$15.17B7.614.09%5.20%3.87%-62.32%

* Energy Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%25%50%75%DE:OPCCOPDVNOVVEOGFANGDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
DE:OPC and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
DE:OPCOccidental Petroleum Corp.57.1922.4264.47%
COPConocophillips154.0368.1779.39%
DVNDevon Energy52.1520.1562.95%
OVVOvintiv Inc.72.6235.9397.91%
EOGEOG Resources Inc165.5463.1661.69%
FANGDiamondback Energy212.0874.1353.74%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.