Orpea SA (OPA1) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:OPA1 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -EUR 0.25
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- -EUR 0.85
DE:OPA1 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 3.01B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 1.52B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 1.49B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +3.55%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 07/29/2026
- Time
- During Market Hours
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, July 29, 2026
Orpea SA's next earnings date is estimated for May 7, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call conveyed a clear recovery trajectory: strong organic revenue growth (6%), meaningful occupancy gains (+~2.8 pts), significant margin expansion and large improvements in leverage (net debt reduced by ~EUR 566m and leverage down to 8.7x). Management upgraded FY guidance and outlined a credible operational program (Boost) that should drive further OpEx reductions. Offsetting these positives are remaining structural issues: the group is still reporting a negative net result (EUR -40m), cash flow was hit by one-off normalization items (working capital + EUR 94m and nonrecurring settlements ~EUR 164m), maintenance CapEx and inflation pose medium-term pressures, and net debt remains substantial. Overall, positives (revenue/margin improvement, guidance upgrade, balance sheet progress and operational levers) materially outweigh the lowlights, but the company still faces important operational and cash conversion tasks to fully normalize profitability and reduce leverage to covenant levels.
After a stronger-than-expected H1—revenue up €103m (6% like‑for‑like), occupancy +2.8 percentage points (above 90% in Q2; >91% H1 in mature markets), EBITDA excl. IFRS16 €228m (+46% LFL) with a 7.6% EBITDA margin before IFRS16 (up 2.2pp), net income improving by €97m to –€40m, net debt down €566m to €3.9bn and leverage 8.7x (vs 15.4x a year ago, 11.8x Dec) and €601m cash—management raised FY‑26 guidance, now targeting like‑for‑like EBITDA growth of 12–14% (vs previously slightly >10%) and reiterates a mid‑term EBITDA CAGR of 12–16% for ’24–’28; this outlook assumes continued occupancy and pricing momentum, Boost-driven OpEx savings (~2% p.a. on a ~€400m OpEx base), more selective disposals, somewhat lower H2 real‑estate gains and vigilance on inflation/headwinds, while keeping a 2029 covenant of 6.5x in view.
- Revenue GrowthLike-for-like revenue grew 6% in H1 2026 (organic), driven by improved occupancy and favorable pricing; revenue increased by approximately EUR 103m year-on-year and was +3.5% on a current basis (impacted by disposals and IFRS 5 treatment of LatAm).
- Occupancy ImprovementAverage occupancy rose ~2.8 percentage points year-on-year, now above 90% in Q2 and over 91% in H1 in mature markets; nursing homes occupancy +2.9 pts to 89.4%; Germany +3.4 pts and France +380 bps.
- Margin Expansion and ProfitabilityEBITDA (ex IFRS 16) reached EUR 228m and was up 46% like-for-like; EBITDA margin (ex IFRS 16) rose to 7.6% (+2.2 pts) and overall EBITDA margin reached 15.8% (+2 pts); EBIT grew 83% to EUR 187m with a margin of 6.2% (vs 3.5% prior year).
- Net Income TrendNet income remains negative at EUR -40m but improved materially by EUR 97m year-on-year, indicating a strong trajectory toward profitability.
- Balance Sheet and Leverage ProgressNet debt decreased by ~EUR 566m since the start of the year to EUR 3.9bn (pre-IFRS); net debt-to-EBITDA improved to 8.7x (from 15.4x a year ago and 11.8x at end-December); average debt maturity ~5 years, cash position ~EUR 601m and 85% of debt hedged/fixed.
- Guidance Upgrade and Midterm OutlookFY2026 guidance raised: now expect EBITDAR (like-for-like) growth of 12%-14% (previously slightly >10%); midterm EBITDA CAGR target for 2024–2028 of 12%-16%.
- Operational Efficiency Program (Boost)Boost program targets ~2% annual OpEx reduction on an OpEx base of ~EUR 400m over the next 3 years through measures such as consolidated pharmacies, laundry renegotiation and equipment standardization; initial results are encouraging and being rolled out beyond France.
- Real Estate and Disposal ProgressDisposal program largely achieved/exceeded (Isemia transaction EUR 761m accounted as capital contribution); H1 disposals ~EUR 114m with further EUR 156m expected; PropCo sale-and-leaseback transactions achieved yields below 5% and generated higher PropCo disposal profit (EUR 23m vs EUR 5m prior year).
- Staff Cost and Operational ImprovementsStaff cost ratio reduced through productivity measures and headcount optimization (temporary worker usage falling); company expects continued progress and cites lower turnover (example: June turnover in France ~15% vs >33% several years ago).
DE:OPA1 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 07, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | ―- | -1 | ― | ― |
| Jul 29, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | ―-0.25 | -0.85 | 70.69% (+0.60) | |
| Apr 08, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | ―-1.00 | -0.96 | -3.63% (-0.04) | |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | ―-0.85 | 1.71 | -149.88% (-2.56) | |
| Apr 16, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | ―-0.96 | 495.71 | -100.19% (-496.67) | |
| Oct 03, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―1.71 | -366.38 | 100.47% (+368.09) | |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | ―495.71 | -3713.75 | 113.35% (+4209.46) | |
| Oct 11, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | ―-366.38 | -266.18 | -37.64% (-100.20) | |
| May 12, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | ―-3713.75 | -36.76 | -10004.06% (-3676.99) | |
| Sep 28, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | ―-266.18 | 101.21 | -363.01% (-367.39) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
