Prospera Energy Inc (OF6B) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:OF6B Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.00
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.00
DE:OF6B Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 3.34M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 5.30M
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 1.96M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +23.59%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/03/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Monday, August 3, 2026
Prospera Energy Inc's next earnings date is estimated for December 2, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a clear operational inflection: strong Q2 2026 revenue (nearly CAD 6.2M), major netback improvement (CAD ~30/BOE, up 170% vs Q1), positive funds flow and cash flow, high well-level payouts and a 16/17 reactivation success rate. Management has also improved reliability (85% uptime, zero pipeline failures) and completed balance-sheet remediation actions, while outlining a sizeable CAD 12M financing to scale a proven inventory. Key risks include a remaining net loss (~CAD 1M), dependence on the financing (and its dilutive terms), operational challenges with sand/bottom water on some wells, and commodity price volatility. Overall, the positive operational and financial momentum, demonstrated well-level paybacks, and clear scaling plan outweigh the remaining challenges.
Management guided a CAD12.0M equity raise (CAD0.04/unit with CAD0.06 warrants) with ~CAD10.0M to be deployed into existing wellbores (including a CAD6.7M program funding 42 reactivations and targeting ~70+ Luseland wells) to scale a proven reactivation engine; they pointed to Q2/2026 results of ~CAD6.2M revenue (+37% Q/Q, +26% Y/Y), ~750 BOE/d, ~85% field uptime, realized pricing ~CAD91/bbl (WCS >CAD100), operating netbacks ~CAD30/BOE (up ~170% Q/Q), funds flow CAD1.3M and net operating cash flow CAD1.5M on CAD600k capex, seven wells already >2x payback (10-07: ~CAD370k operating income on CAD150k capex), cumulative 2025 reactivation capex CAD1.64M fully recovered with >CAD1.7M operating income to date, a 16/17 success rate in 2025, targets WTI ~CAD70–75 for the rest of 2026, forecasts a 4.3x return by Dec 31, 2028 tied to ~4.2x production growth, and expects AP cleanup (≈CAD1.8M arrears converted, AP to fall ~70% toward ~CAD5M).
- Record Quarterly RevenueQ2 2026 revenue nearly CAD 6.2 million — the highest quarter in company history; up 37% versus Q1 2026 and up 26% versus Q2 2025.
- Large Netback Expansion and Realized PricingOperating netbacks approximately CAD 30/BOE in Q2 (nearly tripled sequentially); realized price stepped from ~CAD 69-70/bbl to CAD 91/bbl while WCS averaged over CAD 100/bbl in the period; Luseland netback per BOE rose from ~CAD 9 to ~CAD 36 quarter-over-quarter (4x).
- Positive Funds Flow and Operating Cash FlowFunds flow of CAD 1.3 million and net operating cash flow of CAD 1.5 million in Q2; delivered with only CAD 600,000 of capital expenditures during the quarter.
- Strong Well Performance and Rapid PayoutsSeven top wells have returned over 2x their reactivation capital; example: well 10-07 generated ~CAD 370,000 of operating income on CAD 150,000 capex (2x payout in ~13 months). Cumulative 2025 program: CAD 1.64 million capital and over CAD 1.7 million operating income to date ( >100% recovery ).
- High Reactivation Success RateOf 17 wells reactivated in 2024-25, 16 were successful (16/17 success rate); company expects similar success going forward.
- Operational Improvements and ReliabilityField uptime ~85% in Q2 with zero pipeline failures (versus five pipeline failures in Q2 2025); prior CAD 2.5 million of 2025 maintenance spending improved infrastructure integrity and lowered operating costs quarter-over-quarter.
- Financing Plan to Scale Proven InventoryEquity financing being raised: CAD 12 million at CAD 0.04/unit (warrants CAD 0.06); CAD 10 million expected deployed to ground (e.g., CAD 6.7 million program for 42 Luseland reactivations) to scale the reactivation engine and capitalize on existing fixed-cost base; company forecasts ~4.3x return by Dec 31, 2028 based on a projected 4.2x production increase.
DE:OF6B Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 02, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | ―- | 0 | ― | ― |
| Aug 03, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | ―0.00 | 0 | 100.00% (+0.00) | |
| May 27, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | ―- | 0 | ― | |
| May 01, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | ―-0.01 | 0 | -150.00% (-0.00) | |
| Nov 27, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | ―-0.00 | 0 | -33.33% (-0.00) | |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | ―-0.00 | 0 | ― | |
| May 21, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | ―- | 0 | ― | |
| May 01, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | ―-0.00 | 0 | -100.00% (-0.00) | |
| Nov 27, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | ―-0.00 | 0 | ― | |
| Aug 13, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―0.00 | 0 | 100.00% (+0.00) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.