Insurance Australia Group Limited (NRM) Q4 2026 Earnings Report
DE:NRM Q4 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.14
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.15
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.01
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.14
DE:NRM Q4 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 6.10B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 5.94B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 157.00M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +9.47%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q4 2026
- Date
- 08/12/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 12, 2026
Insurance Australia Group Limited's next earnings date is estimated for February 12, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q4 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q4 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q4 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents clear positive momentum: top‑line growth (7.6% GWP), rising underlying profit (+2.3% to ~$1.58bn), improved claims and expense efficiency, strong capital returns (dividend increase, $200m buyback) and accelerated AI/tech adoption. These strengths largely offset material near‑term headwinds from natural perils, elevated home claims inflation (~15%), higher non‑quota reinsurance costs, and weakness in intermediated New Zealand and some bank/partner channels. Management’s FY27 guidance (5–8% premium growth, reported insurance margin 14.5–16.5%) and resilience of the reinsurance/perils program support a constructive outlook.
IAG guided FY‑27 premiums growth of 5–8% (backed by mid‑single‑digit underlying retail growth and low‑single‑digit intermediated growth, plus a full year of RACQ and potential RAC Insurance/WA upside), with a reported insurance margin target of 14.5–16.5% (mid‑point ~15.5%), a perils allowance up just 2% to $1.49bn and modeled long‑term perils protection that leaves an average net perils upside of >$100m (≈$200m in a favourable year); management expects the admin expense ratio (ex‑levies) to fall below 11% in FY‑27, ongoing claims benefits of ~ $350m p.a., an underlying claims ratio around 51% (H2 51.2%), a CET1 multiple roughly 1.14x pre‑dividend (≈0.98x after the $0.20 final dividend), a continued capital return capability (FY‑26 full‑year dividend $0.32, payout 73%, final $0.20 franking 80%, FY‑27 expected franking 80–100%), and to deliver ROE ≥15% with high‑single‑digit EPS growth.
- Premium Growth and ScaleGroup gross written premiums up 7.6% to $18.4bn (includes 10-month RACQ contribution of $1.3bn). On an underlying basis premiums grew ~2%. Direct retail businesses in Australia and New Zealand grew around 5% and combined delivered ~7% growth in the final quarter.
- Underlying Insurance Profit and NPATUnderlying insurance profit rose 2.3% to approximately $1.58bn (up $36m). Reported insurance profit was around $1.55bn and net profit after tax was just over $1.0bn, consistent with prior guidance.
- Dividends, Buyback and Strong Capital PositionFinal dividend increased 5% to $0.20 (full year dividend $0.32), payout ratio 73% and franking increased to 80% (expected 80–100% in FY27). Completed $200m buyback reducing share count by ~27m at avg ~$7.30. CET1 multiple finished at 1.14x (pro forma after final dividend ~0.98x).
- Australian Retail MomentumAustralian retail headline premiums +17.8% (underlying +4.5% ex‑RACQ). Underlying profits up 7% to $846m. Motor saw favorable trends with 6.7% direct growth in the final quarter. NPS in Australia at 55 (top quartile).
- New Zealand Retail StrengthNew Zealand retail premiums +3.7% in local currency with direct growth ~5% and Motor +7% (driven by retention and AMI organic growth). Underlying profits up 10.7% in local currency; reported margins >20%. NPS in New Zealand 63 (up 9 points).
- Improved Claims and Expense EfficiencyUnderlying claims ratio improved 50bps to 51.6% (second half 51.2%). Admin/expense ratios improved materially (company cited 120bps improvement overall; William reported admin expense ratio improved 60bps to 11.6% with a target below 11% in FY27). Claims transformation and supply chain actions delivering ~ $350m p.a. in benefits; $78m reserve releases in intermediated business.
- Reinsurance Program and Perils Volatility CoverQuota share increased from 32.5% to 35% from 1 Jan '26. Achieved targeted reinsurance synergies of >$50m. Long‑term perils volatility cover modeled to protect downside (>95% modeled scenarios) and deliver average upside potential (average >$200m in a favorable year, modeled net upside >$100m p.a.). FY27 perils allowance increases only 2% to $1.49bn.
- AI and Tech TransformationAccelerated AI adoption: >60% of employees are regular AI users, >600 'activators' have published >90 AI agents, and >2,000 employees use AI in claims and fraud. Landmark partnership signed with OpenAI; continued investment in AI and technology modernization to drive efficiency and customer experience.
- Customer Support and Claims PaidResponded to 65 weather events in Australia and 44 in New Zealand and paid more than $12bn in claims to support customers and communities; strong customer recognition evidenced by top‑quartile NPS scores.
DE:NRM Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 12, 2027 | 2027 (Q2) | 0.14- | 0.13 | ― | ― |
| Aug 12, 2026 | 2026 (Q4) | 0.150.14 | 0.14 | -2.68% (-0.00) | |
| Feb 11, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.130.13 | 0.16 | -19.47% (-0.03) | |
| Aug 12, 2025 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.140.14 | 0.13 | 11.44% (+0.01) | |
| Feb 12, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.150.16 | 0.1 | 58.79% (+0.06) | |
| Aug 20, 2024 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.140.13 | 0.06 | 116.13% (+0.07) | |
| Feb 15, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.100.10 | 0.05 | 96.43% (+0.05) | |
| Aug 20, 2023 | 2023 (Q4) | 0.070.06 | 0.01 | 416.67% (+0.05) | |
| Feb 12, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | 0.050.05 | 0.04 | 23.53% (+0.01) | |
| Aug 12, 2022 | 2022 (Q4) | 0.010.01 | 0.07 | -83.33% (-0.06) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

