TipRanks
NN Inc (DE:NN2)
FRANKFURT:NN2
Germany Market
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

NN (NN2) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

6 Followers

DE:NN2 Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS€0.10
Consensus EPS>-€0.01
Beat/MissBeat by +€0.10
One Year Ago EPS€0.02

DE:NN2 Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue€114.82M
Expected Revenue€103.54M
Beat/MissBeat by +€11.28M
YoY Revenue Growth+19.29%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date08/05/2026
TimeAfter Close
Conference CallWednesday, August 5, 2026
DE:NN2 Upcoming Earnings
NN's next earnings date is estimated for October 28, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:NN2 Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 05, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call presented multiple clear signs of positive operational momentum: double-digit top-line growth, margin expansion, strong adjusted EBITDA improvement, meaningful new-business wins and a strategically important refinancing that materially reduces PIK interest and de-levers the balance sheet. Management raised full-year guidance and articulated a credible multi-vertical growth strategy (data center, defense, medical) with sizable pipelines. Offsetting risks include residual preferred exposure, remaining debt/term loan refinement needs, share dilution from equitization, raw material pass-through volatility that pressures working capital and margins, and near-term capacity/CapEx requirements to support rapid ramps. Overall, the positive financial and strategic developments materially outweigh these execution and financing risks.
Company Guidance
Management raised 2026 guidance to net sales of $460–480 million, adjusted EBITDA of $55–65 million, and new business wins of $80–100 million (management noted new business wins through July already total $80 million and the company secured $65 million of new awards in H1). The upgrade is supported by strong operating results — Q2 net sales $128.7M (+19% YoY), H1 net sales $247.2M (+16%); Q2 adjusted gross margin $26.1M (20.3%, +80 bps YoY) and H1 adjusted gross margin $49.2M (19.9%, +170 bps YTD); Q2 adjusted EBITDA $17.9M (+36%) and H1 adjusted EBITDA $32.1M (+35%) with Q2 adjusted EBITDA margin 13.9% (YTD 13.0%, +190 bps YTD). Management also cited a $124M refinancing (including a $75M PIPE), $70M cash redemption, $19M equitization, a ~$35M remaining preferred with PIK cut to 10% for one year and an estimated ~$13M annual PIK interest reduction as materially delevering the balance sheet to support the guided growth.
Revenue Growth – Q2 and Year-to-Date
Q2 net sales of $128.7M, up ~19% year-over-year; first half net sales of $247.2M, up ~$33.6M or ~16% versus prior year, demonstrating sustained top-line momentum.
Profitability Expansion – Gross Margin and EBITDA
Q2 adjusted gross margin dollars of $26.1M, up $5.0M (+24%); Q2 adjusted gross margin rate 20.3% (up ~80 bps YOY). Q2 adjusted EBITDA $17.9M, up $4.7M (+36%); Q2 adjusted EBITDA margin 13.9% (expanded ~170 bps YOY). First half adjusted EBITDA $32.1M, up $8.3M (+35%), YTD adjusted EBITDA margin 13.0% (up ~190 bps).
Strong Segment Performance – Power Solutions
Power Solutions Q2 net sales $62.3M, up 40% versus prior period ($44.6M); Power Solutions adjusted EBITDA $12.7M, up $3.6M (+40%); segment adjusted EBITDA margins ~20%, increasing meaningfully year-over-year.
Improving Segment Trends – Mobile (Machined) Solutions
Mobile Solutions delivered consecutive quarters of year-over-year sales growth: Q (reported) sales ~$66.6M (up ~5% vs prior comparable period); Q2 adjusted EBITDA $9.8M, up 13% vs prior; segment adjusted EBITDA margin ~14.7%, up ~100 bps.
Material New Business Wins and Pipeline Expansion
Secured $65M of new business awards in the first half (company comment), with new business wins through July at $80M; announced guidance of $80M–$100M for full-year new wins. Company reported a growing prospecting pipeline (approaching ~$100M prospecting for data center) and ~27% hit rate on closed opportunities.
Strategic Refinancing and Capital Structure Improvements
Completed a multi-legged $124M refinancing: raised $75M PIPE previously; used ~$70M of cash to redeem a large portion of preferred, equitized ~$19M of preferred into common stock, and reduced remaining preferred PIK to 10% for one year (from 14.5%). Annual PIK interest expected to be reduced by ~ $13M.
Raised FY2026 Guidance
Updated full-year guidance to $460M–$480M sales and $55M–$65M adjusted EBITDA, reflecting confidence in ramping new wins and improved operational performance.
Market Diversification and Strategic Growth Initiatives
Company progressing a 5-pillar growth strategy (data center/electric grid, defense/electronics, medical, high-value vehicle parts, high-value stamping). Trailing 12-month revenue markers: data center/electric grid ~$80M (target $120M), defense/electronics ~$60M (target $90M), medical ~$15M (target $40M). Multiple ramp-ups and a growing pipeline across these higher-margin verticals were highlighted.

DE:NN2 Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Oct 28, 2026
2026 (Q3)
0.02 / -
-0.009―
2026 (Q2)
>-0.01 / 0.10
0.018450.00% (+0.08)
2026 (Q1)
-0.05 / 0.02
-0.027166.67% (+0.04)
2025 (Q4)
<0.01 / 0.00
-0.018―
2025 (Q3)
<0.01 / >-0.01
-0.04580.00% (+0.04)
2025 (Q2)
>-0.01 / 0.02
-0.018200.00% (+0.04)
2025 (Q1)
-0.03 / -0.03
-0.07162.50% (+0.04)
2024 (Q4)
-0.10 / -0.02
-0.08980.00% (+0.07)
2024 (Q3)
-0.03 / -0.04
0.009-600.00% (-0.05)
2024 (Q2)
-0.05 / -0.02
-0.07175.00% (+0.05)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed