TipRanks
Nestle SA Reg Shs. (DE:NESM)
FRANKFURT:NESM
Germany Market
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

Nestle SA Reg (NESM) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

141 Followers

DE:NESM Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS€2.42
Consensus EPS€2.28
Beat/MissBeat by +€0.15
One Year Ago EPS€2.21

DE:NESM Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue€48.86B
Expected Revenue€24.20B
Beat/MissBeat by +€24.65B
YoY Revenue Growth+6.80%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date07/23/2026
TimeBefore Open
Conference CallThursday, July 23, 2026
DE:NESM Upcoming Earnings
Nestle SA Reg's next earnings date is estimated for February 18, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:NESM Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jul 23, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call presented a balanced picture: Nestlé reported solid top-line momentum (3.6% OG, RIG improving quarter-on-quarter) and strong execution on cost savings and cash generation, while simultaneously addressing structural moves (portfolio sharpening and higher marketing effectiveness). However, material near-term headwinds remain — notably the infant formula recall impact, one-off disposal and restructuring charges, regional margin pressures (Europe/Americas), petcare destocking in the U.S. and FX impacts. Management reiterated guidance, highlighted progress on cost savings and investment in growth platforms, and expressed confidence in delivering the 2026 targets and improving margins toward medium-term objectives.
Company Guidance
Nestlé tightened 2026 top‑line guidance to organic growth of 3–4% while reiterating its mid‑term ambition of sustained organic growth of 4%+ led by RIG of at least 2%; in H1 the group delivered 3.6% OG with RIG 1.5% (Q1 1.2% → Q2 1.8%) and growth‑platform OG of 7%. Management expects H2 UTOP margin broadly similar to H1 (H1 UTOP 16.4%, down 10bps y/y) and full‑year margin to improve versus 2025, noting lower coffee/cocoa costs but some energy/transport headwinds; marketing was 8.9% of sales (up from 8.1% two years ago), non‑working media <20% (from ~25%), paid media up double‑digits, and marketing intensity is expected to remain similar in H2. Cash and efficiency targets remain intact: H1 free cash flow CHF3.4bn, net debt CHF56.3bn (from CHF60bn), CHF600m incremental savings in H1 (CHF1.7bn cumulative) on track to CHF2bn by 2026 and CHF3bn by end‑2027, with full‑year free cash flow expected above CHF9bn; underlying EPS +4% in constant currency (‑2.4% at actual FX) and a full‑year FX drag on reported sales of ~3% at current spot rates.
Solid H1 Organic Growth and Improving RIG
Organic sales growth of 3.6% in H1 2026 with RIG accelerating from 1.2% in Q1 to 1.8% in Q2 (H1 RIG 1.5%). Management delivered four consecutive quarters of positive OG/RIG and is targeting sustained organic growth of 4%+ with RIG of at least 2%.
Strong Growth Platforms Performance
Growth platforms delivered 7% organic growth in H1, supported by increased investment; management is overinvesting in these platforms to accelerate category expansion and capture structural growth.
Marketing Investment and Improved Effectiveness
Marketing spend increased to 8.9% of sales (up from 8.1% two years ago), with paid media up double digits (constant currency). Non-working media reduced from ~25% to below 20%, indicating higher marketing efficiency and better ROI.
Cost Savings Ahead of Plan
Delivered CHF 600 million of incremental procurement and operational efficiency savings in H1, bringing cumulative savings to CHF 1.7 billion and putting the company on track for CHF 2 billion in 2026 and CHF 3 billion by end-2027.
Strong Cash Generation and Improved Balance Sheet
Free cash flow of CHF 3.4 billion (significant improvement vs prior year) and net debt reduced to CHF 56.3 billion from CHF 60.0 billion a year ago; full-year free cash flow guidance unchanged at above CHF 9 billion.
Portfolio Sharpening Actions
Announced partnership for Nestlé Waters and Premium beverages, completed mainstream VMS and Ice Cream divestments, acquired remainder of yfood and divested Blue Bottle Coffee to focus resources on Coffee, PetCare, Nutrition and Food & Snacks.
Guidance Maintained / Top-line Range Tightened
Full-year organic growth guidance tightened to 3%–4% (from 'around 3% up to 4%'); UTOP margin expected to improve vs 2025; H2 margin expected broadly similar to H1; confidence in delivering full-year targets.

DE:NESM Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Feb 18, 2027
2026 (Q4)
2.58 / -
2.476―
2026 (Q2)
2.28 / 2.42
2.219.73% (+0.21)
2025 (Q4)
2.31 / 2.48
2.3296.28% (+0.15)
2025 (Q2)
2.35 / 2.21
2.544-13.14% (-0.33)
2024 (Q4)
1.13 / 2.33
1.115108.96% (+1.21)
2024 (Q2)
2.41 / 2.54
1.052141.78% (+1.49)
2023 (Q4)
2.73 / 1.11
2.379-53.13% (-1.26)
2023 (Q2)
2.37 / 1.05
2.172-51.56% (-1.12)
2022 (Q4)
2.41 / 2.38
2.1819.04% (+0.20)
2022 (Q2)
1.95 / 2.17
2.1361.71% (+0.04)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed