Mercury NZ (MRY) Q4 2026 Earnings Report
DE:MRY Q4 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.07
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.03
DE:MRY Q4 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 790.70M
- Expected Revenue
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -10.50%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q4 2026
- Date
- 08/17/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Monday, August 17, 2026
Mercury NZ's next earnings date is estimated for February 23, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q4 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q4 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q4 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a broadly positive operational and financial performance: strong FY '26 EBITDAF (+36%), material generation growth (+15%), disciplined OpEx management, delivery of multiple projects on time and on budget, a strengthened balance sheet (~2.0x net debt/EBITDAF) and an increased dividend (FY '26 +13%). Management provided constructive FY '27 guidance and lifted the FY '30 lower EBITDAF target, while preserving capital discipline. Key risks include hydrology/El Niño uncertainty, some non‑recurring elements in cost savings, timing/FID and transmission constraints for future growth (notably data-center driven demand) and a drilling program whose outcomes will only become clear next year. Overall, highlights significantly outweigh the lowlights, indicating confidence in execution and a positive near- to medium-term outlook.
Mercury guided FY27 EBITDAF of $1,075m (from a reported FY26 EBITDAF of $1,068m, up 36% on FY25; FY26 normalized base ~$1,050m), FY27 ordinary dividend of $0.29/share (FY26 $0.27, +13%; 18 consecutive years of growth) and FY27 hydro generation of 4.1 TWh with stay‑in‑business CapEx of $150m; it raised the FY30 EBITDAF floor to $1.2bn (range $1.2–1.25bn) based on delivered and near‑term projects, assuming a long‑term price of $120–$130/MWh (real FY27$). Key metrics underpinning the guidance include FY26 generation of 9.1 TWh (+15%), ~1.1 TWh of new generation added this year, 87% of FY30 generation contracted, OpEx held at the $370m target (down $26m vs FY25, ~10% real), $710m reinvested (66% of FY26 EBITDAF), net debt/EBITDAF ~2.0x (peak leverage ~2.6x before declining), $610m liquidity headroom, a $75m geothermal appraisal drilling program, a 3.5 TWh by‑2030 build target (including PKH FID: 192 MW, ~$506m capex, $2.6m/MW, first generation mid‑2028), and safety and customer stats (TRIFR 0.31; ~41% of customers have ≥2 products; churn ~13.7%).
- Strong EBITDAF GrowthFY '26 EBITDAF increased 36% year-on-year to $1,068m, driven primarily by higher renewable generation and cost discipline; FY '27 guidance set at $1,075m and FY '30 lower-end guidance raised to $1.2bn (range $1.2bn–$1.25bn).
- Material Generation IncreaseTotal generation rose to ~9.1 TWh in FY '26, up 15% versus FY '25, with ~1.1 TWh of additional generation coming from three development projects that came on stream during the year.
- Delivered Cost DisciplineOperating expenditure held at the $370m target (down $26m vs FY '25), representing ~7% nominal reduction and >10% in real terms; company emphasizes structural operating model changes to sustain savings.
- Active and Funded Investment ProgramReinvested $710m (≈66% of EBITDAF) into new and existing assets; overall CapEx up 46% vs FY '25; stay-in-business CapEx delivered at $150m in line with 10-year plan.
- Puke Kapo Hau (PKH) Final Investment DecisionPKH (Mahinerangi Stage 2) reached FID: 40 turbines, ~192 MW, ~$506m capital cost, project cost of $2.6m per MW (noted as lower than recent ~$3.7m/MW), civil works starting soon and first generation expected mid-2028.
- Geothermal Platform and Drilling CommitmentGeo platform: 5 TWh pipeline with 1 TWh under feasibility; $75m approved appraisal drilling program over next 2 years targeted to advance ~1 TWh of geothermal by 2031.
- Balance Sheet Strength and LiquidityNet debt / EBITDAF approximately 2.0x at year-end (comfortably inside BBB guardrails) with $610m of liquidity headroom; modelling shows leverage may peak around 2.6x during growth burn before declining.
- Dividend Track Record and Increase18 consecutive years of ordinary dividend growth; FY '26 ordinary dividend up 13% to $0.27 per share, with FY '27 guidance of $0.29 per share; dividend policy under review to balance returns and growth funding.
- Retail and Customer Metrics ImprovementBundling progress: ~41% of customers hold 2+ products; churn ~13.7%, ~5 percentage points better than industry average; total connections increased by 35,000 to 936,000 (telco 242,000; mobile >50,000).
- Safety and Execution RecordTotal recordable injury frequency rate improved to 0.31; company emphasized on-time, on-budget delivery across multiple projects and demonstrated repeatable delivery capability (5 of last 6 wind farms built).
DE:MRY Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 23, 2027 | 2027 (Q2) | ―- | 0.01 | ― | ― |
| Aug 17, 2026 | 2026 (Q4) | ―0.07 | 0.03 | 111.59% (+0.04) | |
| Feb 23, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.080.01 | -0.02 | 129.17% (+0.03) | |
| Aug 18, 2025 | 2025 (Q4) | ―0.03 | 0.04 | -16.87% (-0.01) | |
| Feb 24, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.05-0.02 | 0.06 | -138.40% (-0.09) | |
| Aug 19, 2024 | 2024 (Q4) | ―0.04 | -0.05 | 187.37% (+0.09) | |
| Feb 20, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.060.06 | 0.03 | 111.86% (+0.03) | |
| Aug 20, 2023 | 2023 (Q4) | ―-0.05 | 0.02 | -416.67% (-0.06) | |
| Feb 21, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | 0.060.03 | 0.02 | 84.38% (+0.01) | |
| Aug 15, 2022 | 2022 (Q4) | ―0.02 | 0 | 275.00% (+0.01) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

