MKS (MKT) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:MKT Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 2.95
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 2.60
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.35
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 1.58
DE:MKT Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 1.12B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 1.07B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 47.35M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +28.26%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/05/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 5, 2026
MKS's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call conveyed strong and broad-based top-line growth (total revenue +28% YoY) with notable acceleration in Semiconductors (>50% YoY guidance for Q3) and Electronics & Packaging (+44% YoY in Q2), improved profitability (operating margin +480 bps YoY) and solid cash generation and liquidity. Management acknowledged mix- and ramp-related margin headwinds and the need for elevated working capital and CapEx to support capacity expansion, but characterized these as strategic, temporary investments to capture long-term demand. Given the scale and visibility of demand, ongoing design wins, capacity expansions, and improving leverage, the positives materially outweigh the near-term margin and investment challenges.
MKS guided Q3 revenue of $1.35 billion ± $40 million, with semiconductor revenue of $630 million ± $15 million (implying >50% YoY growth), Electronics & Packaging $385 million ± $15 million (expected >30% YoY) and Specialty Industrial $335 million ± $10 million; they estimate Q3 gross margin of 47% ± 100 bps, operating expenses of $280 million ± $5 million, operating income of $355 million (26.3% operating margin), adjusted EBITDA of $395 million ± $28 million, and diluted EPS of $3.58 ± $0.31. Additional guidance items: Q3 tax rate ~20% (full‑year tax at the low end of 18–20%), full‑year CapEx expected at 4–5% of revenue, palladium ~ $1,300 expected to be flat in Q3, and ongoing deleveraging priorities alongside ~ $1.6 billion liquidity and ~3x leverage on trailing‑12‑month adjusted EBITDA of $1.1 billion.
- Record Revenue GrowthTotal revenue of $1.25B in Q2 2026, up 16% sequentially and 28% year-over-year, with management noting results at the high end or above guidance.
- Semiconductor Strength and AccelerationSemiconductor revenue of $554M, up 19% sequentially and 28% year-over-year; company expects Semiconductor revenue to accelerate to >50% year-over-year in Q3 and guided Q3 semi revenue of $630M ± $15M.
- Electronics & Packaging (E&P) SurgeE&P revenue of $381M, up 19% quarter-over-quarter and 44% year-over-year; management reported chemistry sales up ~21% YoY (ex-FX and palladium pass-through) and expects E&P to be up >30% YoY in Q3 driven by AI-related investment and strong chemistry equipment demand.
- Specialty Industrial RecoverySpecialty Industrial revenue of $313M, up 8% sequentially and 14% year-over-year, driven by datacom and defense end markets and expected to remain strong in Q3.
- Strong Profitability and Margin ExpansionReported gross margin of 47.6% and operating income of ~$320M with an operating margin of 25.6% (up 480 basis points YoY). Adjusted EBITDA was $358M (28.6% margin), and management projects Q3 operating margin of 26.3% and adjusted EBITDA of $395M ± $28M.
- Earnings and Cash GenerationNet earnings of $232M or $3.30 per diluted share, up 86% year-over-year on a per-share basis. Free cash flow of $188M (≈15% of revenue) in the quarter.
- Strengthened Liquidity and Deleveraging ProgressEnded Q2 with >$1.6B liquidity (cash $611M + $1.0B undrawn revolver). Trailing 12-month adjusted EBITDA of $1.1B and leverage at 3.0x (down one full turn YoY). Management executed a $100M term loan prepayment and reiterated quarterly $100M prepayment cadence with plans for additional payments in H2.
- Capacity Expansion & Design WinsOpened Malaysia supercenter (first revenue shipments occurred), announced doubling Guangzhou chemistry equipment factory capacity, turned on Germany factory to supplement capacity, and reported ongoing design wins across advanced logic, RF power, lithography, metrology and inspection.
- Growing AI and Chemistry ExposureManagement estimates AI-related chemistry is now ~15–20% of chemistry revenue (up from ~15% prior quarter) and notes chemistry attach to equipment remains meaningful (historically 20–40% of equipment revenue) with visibility into 2027.
DE:MKT Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 3.25- | 1.73 | ― | ― |
| Aug 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 2.602.95 | 1.58 | 86.44% (+1.37) | |
| May 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 1.832.06 | 1.53 | 34.50% (+0.53) | |
| Feb 17, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 2.202.21 | 1.92 | 14.88% (+0.29) | |
| Nov 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 1.661.73 | 1.54 | 12.21% (+0.19) | |
| Aug 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 1.461.58 | 1.37 | 15.69% (+0.21) | |
| May 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 1.301.53 | 1.06 | 44.92% (+0.47) | |
| Feb 12, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 1.751.92 | 1.05 | 83.76% (+0.88) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 1.291.54 | 1.31 | 17.81% (+0.23) | |
| Aug 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.941.37 | 1.18 | 15.91% (+0.19) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

