Compagnie Generale des Etablissements Michelin (MCH1) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:MCH1 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.56
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.66
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.10
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.61
DE:MCH1 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 13.18B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 6.72B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 6.46B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +4.01%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 07/27/2026
- Time
- During Market Hours
- Conference Call
- Monday, July 27, 2026
Compagnie Generale des Etablissements Michelin's next earnings date is estimated for February 11, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented a balanced picture: solid operational execution, margin improvement, positive free cash flow and strong brand momentum are clear positives, supported by accretive acquisitions in polymer composites. However, material headwinds persist — notably significant currency impacts, modest volume declines (especially OE and in North America), conveyor demand weakness, geopolitical-driven raw material and logistics inflation, and elevated restructuring costs. Management confirmed full-year guidance and emphasized agility, but the outlook remains dependent on H2 market recovery and containment of inflation and FX effects.
Michelin confirmed its 2026 guidance, reiterating that segment operating income at constant scope and FX should exceed 2025 levels and that free cash flow before M&A will top €1.6bn; the group maintains a ~€2.0bn CapEx plan for the year and a balanced capital allocation returning ~€1.7bn to shareholders (≈€944m dividends paid in May and a €750m buyback program, of which €300m executed by end‑June). Management noted H1 context (revenue €12.7bn, ‑2.6% reported / +0.5% at constant FX; SOI €1.45bn, 11.4% margin, +0.3pts; free cash flow €282m; volumes ‑0.9%), reiterated M&A activity (~€600m spent in H1 with Tex‑Tech closing in H2) and that recent acquisitions will boost Polymer Composite Solutions revenue by ~35% on a full‑year basis (PCS up 16% in H1). On costs, Michelin keeps the Middle‑East stress test (Brent ~$100/bbl) and the associated ~€400m potential additional inflation in scope, while updating expectations to a net raw‑materials tailwind of about €100m for 2026 and a manufacturing & logistics headwind of roughly €230m after restructuring; net debt gearing stood at 26% at June (vs 22% a year ago), and restructuring cash-outs are estimated at ~€400–500m in 2026 and ~€150m in 2027.
- Reported Revenue and Constant-FX GrowthGroup revenue of €12.7 billion in H1 2026; reported decline of 2.6% driven by currency headwinds, while revenue at constant exchange rates rose by +0.5%, showing underlying resilience.
- Segment Operating Income and Margin ImprovementSegment operating income of €1.45 billion, representing an operating margin of 11.4%, up 0.3 percentage points versus prior year. At constant scope and FX, SOI rose by €103 million (+7%).
- Strong Michelin Brand PerformanceMichelin brand replacement tonnage increased by +5%; brand valuation cited at over US$10 billion; Michelin brand posted material growth and gained share in most replacement markets.
- Positive Free Cash Flow and Solid EBITDAEBITDA of €2.4 billion (19.1% of sales) in H1 and positive free cash flow of €282 million, a strong improvement versus H1 2025; company reaffirms >€1.6 billion free cash flow before M&A target for the full year.
- Polymer Composite Solutions - Acquisition-Fueled GrowthPolymer Composite Solutions revenue grew by +16% in H1, driven by the integration of acquisitions (Cooley Group and Flexitallic closed in H1; Tex‑Tech closed July 1). These acquisitions are expected to increase polymer composite revenue by ~35% on a full-year basis.
- Favorable Price/Mix and Raw Material TailwindPrice/mix added €150 million to revenue (mix +1.8% driven by premiumization and larger rim sizes). Raw material effects delivered €199 million benefit in H1 related to lower raw material prices in 2025.
- Operational and Sustainability AchievementsOperational execution included better plant utilization to limit volume drag (~€38 million impact). Environmental metrics improved: water withdrawal down 8% and Scope 1 & 2 CO2 emissions down 9% versus H1 2025. Group maintained strong credit ratings (A, stable).
- Capital Allocation and Shareholder ReturnsCapEx ambition for 2026 maintained around €2 billion. M&A spend ~€600 million YTD. Planned shareholder returns ~€1.7 billion for 2026 (including €944 million dividends paid and ~€750 million buyback program; €300 million executed by June).
DE:MCH1 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 11, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 0.52- | 0.63 | ― | ― |
| Jul 27, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.660.56 | 0.61 | -7.87% (-0.05) | |
| Feb 11, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.580.63 | 0.46 | 37.38% (+0.17) | |
| Jul 24, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.770.61 | 0.77 | -20.97% (-0.16) | |
| Feb 12, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.590.46 | 0.51 | -9.74% (-0.05) | |
| Oct 22, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | ―- | ― | ― | |
| Jul 24, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.710.77 | 0.83 | -6.57% (-0.05) | |
| Apr 24, 2024 | 2024 (Q1) | ―- | ― | ― | |
| Feb 12, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | 0.690.51 | 0.76 | -32.91% (-0.25) | |
| Oct 24, 2023 | 2023 (Q3) | ―- | 0.53 | ― |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

