Melco Resorts & Entertainment (MAS) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:MAS Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.05
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.05
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.00
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.04
DE:MAS Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 1.12B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 1.13B
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 9.16M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -5.90%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/13/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 13, 2026
Melco Resorts & Entertainment's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call balanced positive operational and financial strengths—notably strong liquidity ($2.8B available), meaningful regional EBITDA growth (Manila +9% YoY, Cyprus +60% YoY), property enhancements (REM soft open, new gaming areas) and disciplined capital actions ( ~$134M share buybacks and RCF upsize)—against pronounced near-term challenges, including a significant VIP win-rate decline (3.9% to 2.7%, ~$9M EBITDA headwind), lower visitation/hold pressure, World Cup-related substitution to sports betting, and construction disruption at City of Dreams. Management emphasized cost discipline and flexibility, a roadmap for ramping new assets, and intent to recommence dividends in 2027. Overall, the positives across liquidity, regional growth and strategic investments outweigh the near-term operational headwinds.
Management provided detailed near-term operating and balance-sheet guidance: group Q2 adjusted property EBITDA was ~$304M (~$312M adjusted for VIP hold) with an adverse COD VIP win‑rate decline from 3.9% in Q2‑2025 to 2.7% in Q2‑2026 that lowered EBITDA by ~ $9M; Macau total daily OpEx remains about $3.3–3.4M/day (inclusive of House of Dancing Water). For Q3‑2026 they expect depreciation & amortization of $140–145M, corporate expense of $20–25M and consolidated net interest expense of $115–120M (including ~ $6M finance‑liability interest and ~ $5M finance‑lease interest). Liquidity and capital items: available liquidity of ~ $2.8B, consolidated cash on hand of ~ $1.0B (≈ $492M excluding Studio City/Philippines/Cyprus/Sri Lanka), an upsized RCF increased by ~ $821M to $2.8B with maturity extended to June 2031, Studio City bond/redemption activity leaving $335M of 2028 notes outstanding, YTD ADS repurchases of ~25M shares for ~$134M (22.4M for ~$121M Apr 1–Aug 12), and management expects to recommence dividends in 2027; CapEx is ~$225M for the remainder of 2026 and ~$275–300M for 2027.
- Group Adjusted Property EBITDAGroup-wide adjusted property EBITDA for Q2 2026 was approximately $304 million (approximately $312 million adjusted for VIP hold), indicating solid operating earnings despite near-term headwinds.
- Macau OpEx DisciplineTotal daily OpEx in Macau remained steady at approximately $3.4 million per day in Q2 2026 (inclusive of House of Dancing Water), and management expects similar levels (~$3.3M–$3.4M/day) while incorporating REM and other activities.
- Strong Liquidity and Revolving Credit Facility UpsizeAvailable liquidity was approximately $2.8 billion with consolidated cash on hand of approximately $1.0 billion at quarter-end. The RCF maturity was extended from April 2027 to June 2031 and the facility was increased by approximately $821 million to a total size of $2.8 billion, improving near-term financial flexibility.
- Regional Property EBITDA GrowthCity of Dreams Manila delivered property EBITDA of $31 million in Q2 2026, representing 9% year-over-year growth; City of Dreams Mediterranean (Cyprus) and satellite casinos saw property EBITDA rise 60% year-over-year; Sri Lanka operations recorded positive EBITDA of $3.5 million in Q2 2026 as the ramp continues.
- REM Opening and Property EnhancementsREM soft-opened with the grand opening scheduled after Golden Week in October; management expects REM to be a highly differentiated non-gaming product for City of Dreams. Additional enhancements include a new 18-table gaming area opened end of July and an ongoing retail revamp to create a curated luxury loop.
- Share Repurchases and Capital AllocationFrom April 1 to August 12, 2026, approximately 22.4 million ADSs were repurchased for ~$121 million; total repurchases in 2026 were ~25 million ADSs for ~$134 million. Management expects to recommence dividends in 2027 and emphasized disciplined capital allocation.
- Near-Term Non-Operating Guidance and CapEx VisibilityGuidance provided for Q3 2026 non-operating items: depreciation & amortization ~$140M–$145M, corporate expense ~$20M–$25M, and consolidated net interest expense ~$115M–$120M. Remaining 2026 CapEx was ~$225 million with 2027 CapEx expected in the ~$275M–$300M range.
DE:MAS Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.02- | 0.17 | ― | ― |
| Aug 13, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.050.05 | 0.04 | 34.88% (+0.01) | |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.110.17 | 0.07 | 150.00% (+0.10) | |
| Nov 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.120.17 | 0.06 | 200.00% (+0.11) | |
| Jul 31, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.100.04 | 0.04 | -12.24% (-0.01) | |
| Jul 31, 2025 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.090.14 | -0.04 | 418.75% (+0.18) | |
| May 08, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.060.07 | 0.03 | 122.86% (+0.04) | |
| Feb 27, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.06-0.04 | -0.32 | 86.59% (+0.28) | |
| Nov 05, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.050.06 | -0.02 | 352.00% (+0.08) | |
| Aug 13, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.080.04 | -0.02 | 372.22% (+0.06) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

