TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (M8V) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

DE:M8V Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 2.06
Consensus EPS
EUR 1.76
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 0.30
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 1.75

DE:M8V Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 1.18B
Expected Revenue
EUR 1.16B
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 21.59M
YoY Revenue Growth
+5.94%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/06/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Thursday, August 6, 2026
DE:M8V Upcoming Earnings

Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:M8V Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 06, 2026|% Change Since:20.96%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call conveyed strong operational momentum and meaningful financial progress: sharp contract sales and VPG growth, record monthly sales, improved development profit and sizable free cash flow improvement led management to raise EBITDA and cash flow guidance. The company launched multiple commercial initiatives (Tour Logistics, Premier Vacations, Inner Circle) that are already driving higher-quality tour flow and higher VPGs, with additional upside expected as programs scale. Remaining challenges include timing/reportability impacts to recognized revenue, a prudent increase in sales reserves, and elevated leverage (~4x) that management plans to reduce. Overall, the positives—clear execution, upgraded guidance, and large free cash flow gains—materially outweigh the manageable near-term headwinds.

Company Guidance

Marriott Vacations raised full‑year adjusted EBITDA guidance to $805–$830 million (a $50M increase) and now expects full‑year contract sales growth of 18%–20% (implying 25%–29% growth in H2); adjusted free cash flow guidance was increased to $410–$460 million (a $35M midpoint raise) with free‑cash‑flow conversion projected in the mid‑50% range. Management reiterated a plan to monetize $200 million of noncore assets by end‑2027 (including ~$50 million expected in H2, which are excluded from adjusted FCF guidance) and reported Q2/BTD financials that supported the raise: Q2 contract sales of $545M (+22% YoY), VPG $4,477 (+23%), Q2 adjusted EBITDA $215M, Q2 adjusted free cash flow $87M and $201M YTD (vs. $22M YTD 2025); balance‑sheet and operational metrics cited included $3.1B net corporate debt (~4x leverage, down from 4.2x), owner contract sales +41%, North America contract sales +27%, North American tours +3%, development profit $106M (+$14M) and a sales reserve of 13.4% of contract sales.

  • Strong Contract Sales GrowthContract sales increased 22% year-over-year to $545 million in Q2, with company guidance now expecting full-year contract sales growth of 18%–20% (implying 25%–29% growth in H2).
  • Significant VPG ImprovementVolume per guest (VPG) rose 23% to $4,477 in the quarter; owner VPG increased ~33% and owner contract sales grew 41% year-over-year.
  • Adjusted EBITDA and Guidance RaiseAdjusted EBITDA was $215 million in Q2 (up 6% year-over-year). Management raised full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance by $50 million to $805 million–$830 million.
  • Material Free Cash Flow ImprovementAdjusted free cash flow was $87 million in Q2 and $201 million year-to-date vs. $22 million in the first half of 2025; full-year adjusted free cash flow guidance increased to $410 million–$460 million (up $35 million at midpoint).
  • Operational Execution and Record MonthsSequential monthly improvement through the quarter culminated in May and June being the two highest sales months in company history; owner arrival-to-tour ratio (Connections) improved by 600 basis points year-over-year.
  • Successful Commercial Initiatives LaunchedLaunched Tour Logistics (April), Premier Vacations (June 9) and Inner Circle events (June 22). Tour Logistics contributed to higher conversion and month-over-month VPG improvement; Inner Circle events delivered VPGs well above average.
  • Improved Development Profit and Cost EfficiencyDevelopment profit increased $14 million year-over-year to $106 million; cost of vacation ownership sales declined 130 basis points as a percent of development revenue; marketing & sales expense as a percent of contract sales decreased 150 basis points year-over-year (700 bps sequential improvement from Q1).
  • Balance Sheet and Liability ProgressNet corporate debt ended the quarter at $3.1 billion with leverage approximately 4.0x (down from 4.2x in Q1); debt outstanding reduced about $100 million since last June and management expects to prioritize debt repayment alongside dividends and opportunistic buybacks as cash flow grows.

DE:M8V Earnings History

DE:M8V earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 04, 20262026 (Q3)2.30-1.51――
Aug 06, 20262026 (Q2)1.762.061.7517.86% (+0.31)
May 05, 20262026 (Q1)1.491.111.48-25.30% (-0.37)
Feb 25, 20262025 (Q4)1.411.661.660.00% (+0.00)
Nov 05, 20252025 (Q3)1.451.511.61-6.11% (-0.10)
Aug 04, 20252025 (Q2)1.581.750.9878.18% (+0.77)
May 07, 20252025 (Q1)1.351.481.61-7.78% (-0.12)
Feb 26, 20252024 (Q4)1.361.661.68-1.06% (-0.02)
Nov 06, 20242024 (Q3)1.401.611.0750.00% (+0.54)
Jul 31, 20242024 (Q2)1.780.981.95-49.77% (-0.97)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More