Li Auto (L87A) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:L87A Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -EUR 0.20
- Consensus EPS
- -EUR 0.11
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.09
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.18
DE:L87A Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 3.38B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 3.53B
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 154.83M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -9.82%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/26/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 26, 2026
Li Auto's next earnings date is estimated for December 1, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a mixed picture: strong strategic and technological progress (in‑house chips, batteries, ADAS, expanded supercharging network), solid sequential recovery and a large cash buffer support confidence for future growth. However, significant year‑over‑year declines in revenue, gross profit and a return to net loss, together with commodity cost inflation and near‑term operational disruptions, are notable headwinds. Management emphasizes long‑term margin targets and in‑house technology deployment to offset cost pressures, while Q4 deliveries remain a key determinant of full‑year cash flow recovery.
The company’s formal guidance and forward-looking metrics included Q3 delivery and revenue targets of 95,000–100,000 vehicles and RMB 26.6–28.0 billion in total revenues, respectively, and a planned full-year CapEx of about RMB 6.0 billion; management noted Q2 operating cash provided of RMB 15.0 million (Q2 free cash flow negative RMB 1.3 billion) and a strong quarter‑end cash balance of RMB 87.5 billion, while stressing that achieving full‑year positive operating cash flow and free cash flow depends on Q4 deliveries. Other quantifiable program metrics and progress cited on the call included 91.7 million Class A shares repurchased (including 23.7 million ADSs) for about $631.5 million, MACH M100 chip shipments exceeding 50,000 units, a proprietary charging network of 4,141 stations and over 22,800 stalls spanning a 9×9 grid across 18 national highways and 300+ cities, a current EREV/BEV mix of ~50/50 with BEV share expected to rise, an ambition to remain top‑3 in China’s >RMB 200,000 passenger vehicle market, a long‑term healthy gross margin target of ~15–20%, and ADAS/AI upgrade targets (e.g., perception range >250m, >30% reduction in hard braking/hestiation/unnecessary lane changes, 3D spatial accuracy to ~5 cm with ~50% higher success rates in tight scenarios, >20% fewer standstills, ADAS mileage penetration nearly doubled and all‑scenarios MPI +25%).
- Strong product and market leadershipLi Auto remains the top-selling Chinese automotive brand in the RMB 200,000+ NEV market; Li i6 has been a top-3 seller priced over RMB 200,000 for 6 consecutive months, and L6/Li i6 lead their respective segments, supporting leadership in the RMB 200k–300k SUV market.
- Full L‑Series refresh and upcoming new modelsCompleted full refresh of the L-Series (L9, L8, L6) with MACH M100 chips, 800V active suspension and drive-by-wire chassis; launches scheduled — new Li MEGA on Sept 2 and flagship BEV SUV Li i9 in mid-September — expected to bolster second‑half ramp and BEV share.
- Dual energy strategy and BEV/EREV mixDual energy rollout has resulted in a balanced product mix with EREV and BEV each accounting for ~50% of total sales today; management expects BEV share to rise as new BEV models ramp.
- In-house technology traction: MACH M100 and ADAS improvementsShipments of in-house MACH M100 chips exceeded 50,000 units; OTA 9.1 improved MACH VLA performance by ~20% and nearly doubled ADAS mileage penetration versus the previous platform; further model and architecture upgrades planned (3D Vision Transformer, parameter scaling) through year‑end.
- Proprietary 5C supercharging network and in-house batteries5C supercharging network expanded to 4,141 stations and ~22,800 stalls with a 9x9 grid covering 18 national highways and 300+ cities; in‑house batteries (cell, BMS, pack) already deployed on new L8, L6 and i8, with plan to equip all models in coming months.
- Sequential operational and cash flow improvementsQuarterly sequential recovery: total revenue rose 11.7% QoQ to RMB 25.7bn; vehicle sales rose 11.8% QoQ to RMB 24.1bn; gross profit improved 56.9% QoQ to RMB 2.8bn; operating loss narrowed versus prior quarter (loss from operations RMB 2.3bn vs prior quarter loss RMB 3.0bn); operating cash flow turned positive at RMB 15.0m and free cash flow improved QoQ (negative RMB 1.3bn vs negative RMB 7.4bn prior quarter).
- Robust balance sheet and shareholder returnsQuarter‑end cash position robust at RMB 87.5bn; company repurchased 91.7 million Class A ordinary shares (including 23.7M ADSs) for ~US$631.5m, signaling financial flexibility to invest in R&D and return capital.
DE:L87A Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 01, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.10- | -0.05 | ― | ― |
| Aug 26, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.11-0.20 | 0.18 | -208.76% (-0.38) | |
| May 28, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -0.25-0.28 | 0.13 | -318.75% (-0.41) | |
| Feb 19, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.020.03 | 0.51 | -93.40% (-0.48) | |
| Nov 26, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.09-0.05 | 0.49 | -109.92% (-0.54) | |
| Aug 28, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.220.18 | 0.35 | -46.90% (-0.16) | |
| May 29, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.180.13 | 0.16 | -20.66% (-0.03) | |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.390.51 | 0.57 | -10.19% (-0.06) | |
| Oct 31, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.360.49 | 0.44 | 10.64% (+0.05) | |
| Aug 28, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.180.35 | 0.35 | -0.31% (-0.00) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
