TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Canadian Solar (L5A) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

DE:L5A Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
-EUR 1.25
Consensus EPS
-EUR 0.16
Beat/Miss
Missed by -EUR 1.09
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 0.10

DE:L5A Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 1.08B
Expected Revenue
EUR 1.05B
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 32.38M
YoY Revenue Growth
-28.70%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/27/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Thursday, August 27, 2026
DE:L5A Upcoming Earnings

Canadian Solar's next earnings date is estimated for November 12, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:L5A Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 27, 2026|% Change Since:-33.06%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Neutral

The call presented a mix of substantial strategic and operational progress — notably the U.S. HJT facility opening, strong module and storage volumes, sizable U.S.-focused backlog (>13 GWp, >$4.5B) and a meaningful storage backlog ($3.5B) — alongside notable near-term financial headwinds including a $77M net loss, higher operating expenses (+21% sequential), negative operating cash flow ($181M used), rising debt ($7.1B) and impairment/deferrals in the project development business. Management reiterated full-year operational guidance, provided constructive outlook for Q3 revenue ($1.3–$1.5B) and margins (13.5%–15.5%), and emphasized that ramp-up and freight-driven costs should normalize as U.S. manufacturing scales and policy tailwinds (Section 232) take effect. Given the balance of meaningful strategic wins and clear near-term financial challenges, the overall tone is balanced but cautiously constructive.

Company Guidance

For Q3 2026 Canadian Solar guided module revenue recognition of 3.5–3.8 GW and energy storage deliveries of 3.4–3.8 GWh, projecting revenue of $1.3–$1.5 billion and gross margin of 13.5%–15.5%; management reiterated full‑year 2026 U.S. volume guidance of 6.5–7.0 GW of module shipments and 4.5–5.5 GWh of storage. By comparison, Q2 recognized revenue on 3.1 GW of modules and 3.3 GWh of storage, with revenue of $1.2 billion, gross margin 13.9%, net loss attributable to shareholders of $77 million ($1.40/share), manufacturing operating loss of $49 million and Recurrent operating loss of $19 million. Balance‑sheet and backlog metrics cited alongside the outlook included cash of $1.9 billion, total assets $16.1 billion, total debt $7.1 billion, CS PowerTech contracted backlog of >13 GWp (north of $4.5 billion) and e‑STORAGE contracted backlog of $3.5 billion (including 34 GWh of long‑term service agreements), and management reiterated full‑year CapEx of about $1.3 billion (Q2 CapEx $172 million).

  • Revenue at High End of GuidanceTotal revenue of $1.2 billion in Q2 2026, reported at the high end of guidance; sequential increases in recognized module volumes (3.1 GW) and energy storage recognized revenue (3.3 GWh).
  • Strong Module and Storage Shipment VolumesShipped 3.1 GW of solar modules (recognized) and shipped 3.7 GWh of energy storage solutions (recognized revenue on 3.3 GWh after internal allocations); storage outperformed guidance due to accelerated deliveries across multiple regions.
  • Milestone U.S. HJT Cell Facility OpeningOfficial opening of Jeffersonville HJT solar cell facility — the first commercially operational HJT manufacturer in the U.S.; Phase 1 ramping to 2.1 GWp (full-scale production targeted Oct 1) and Phase 2 to bring total nameplate cell capacity to 6.3 GWp in 2027. Paired with a 10 GWp module plant in Texas.
  • Large Contracted Backlog for Domestic ModulesCS PowerTech secured over 13 GWp in contracted backlog for domestically manufactured HJT and TOPCon modules with deliveries through 2029; backlog represents north of $4.5 billion in value (expected to increase as Section 232 adjustments are applied).
  • Significant e-STORAGE Backlog and Strategic Winse-STORAGE contracted backlog of $3.5 billion, long-term service agreements covering 34 GWh of contracted projects; notable contract wins include a 500 MW / 2.5 GWh DC project supporting data center resilience and a broad push into data center and behind-the-meter opportunities.
  • Pipeline and Development ScaleRecurrent Energy: grid interconnections secured of ~6 GW solar and 13 GWh storage (excluding operational projects); total development pipeline ~22 GW solar and 84 GWh storage globally, with active monetization and financing activity (e.g., $695 million construction & tax equity package for 330 MW Cobalt Solar).
  • Healthy Liquidity and Strategic CapExClosed quarter with $1.9 billion in cash; total assets $16.1 billion. Q2 CapEx $172 million with full-year 2026 CapEx guidance ~ $1.3 billion to support U.S. manufacturing expansion.
  • Technology Roadmap ProgressClear multi-generation technology roadmap: mass production and optimization of HJT and TOPCon (module efficiency targets rising from 23.2% to 24.4%), planned premium architectures by 2028, long-duration storage and sodium-ion validation, SolBank 3.0 in production and SolBank 4.0 (25% higher energy density) starting 2027.

DE:L5A Earnings History

DE:L5A earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 12, 20262026 (Q3)-0.61--0.06――
Aug 27, 20262026 (Q2)-0.16-1.250.1-1408.41% (-1.35)
May 14, 20262026 (Q1)-0.68-0.64-0.45-40.04% (-0.18)
Mar 19, 20262025 (Q4)-0.42-1.490.43-445.83% (-1.92)
Nov 13, 20252025 (Q3)-0.47-0.06-0.2877.42% (+0.21)
Aug 21, 20252025 (Q2)1.200.100.02435.00% (+0.08)
May 15, 20252025 (Q1)-1.04-0.450.17-366.84% (-0.62)
Mar 25, 20252024 (Q4)-0.080.43-0.022500.00% (+0.45)
Dec 05, 20242024 (Q3)-0.18-0.280.29-196.88% (-0.56)
Aug 22, 20242024 (Q2)0.160.022.14-99.16% (-2.12)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More