LightInTheBox (L4X) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:L4X Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.01
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.10
DE:L4X Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 49.00M
- Expected Revenue
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -3.69%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/26/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 26, 2026
LightInTheBox's next earnings date is estimated for December 2, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a generally positive operational and strategic picture: the company is profitable, delivered H1 revenue growth (+3%) and substantial net income improvement (+~28% YoY), maintained a high gross margin (66.1%), and reduced operating expenses (‑4%). However, there are near-term headwinds — Q2 revenue was down 4% and Q2 net income declined ~20% year-over-year — driven by deliberate phasing out of long-tail products and external pressures (logistics and FX). Strategic initiatives (brand development, in‑house production, AI-driven personalization) and improving efficiency appear to outweigh short-term revenue softness.
Management did not give specific numeric forward-looking guidance on the call; instead they emphasized strategic priorities (phasing out long‑tail products, expanding branded lifestyle assortments, AI-driven personalization and potentially adding 1–2 brands a year) and pointed to recent metrics as the foundation for expected sustainable profitable growth: H1 revenue up 3% YoY to $108.8M, H1 net income +~28% to $2.7M and H1 adjusted EBITDA $3.3M; Q2 revenue $57M (down ~4% YoY), Q2 net income $1.6M (vs $2.0M), Q2 adjusted EBITDA $1.9M, stable gross margin ~66.1% (vs 65.9% a year ago), total Q2 operating expenses $35M (‑4% YoY) with fulfillment $4M (‑3%), selling & marketing $27M (‑4%), G&A $5M (‑5%), and operating expenses as a percent of revenue down from 63% to 62%; management also noted rising repeat purchase rates for core brands and macro headwinds from geopolitical disruptions and FX.
- First-Half Revenue Growth and Improved ProfitabilityRevenue for the first half increased 3% year-over-year to $108.8 million; net income rose approximately 28% year-over-year to $2.7 million; adjusted EBITDA improved to $3.3 million, demonstrating stronger overall profitability in H1 2026.
- Q2 Profitability MaintainedDespite a marginal revenue decline in Q2, the company remained profitable with Q2 net income of $1.6 million and adjusted EBITDA of $1.9 million, attributed to disciplined expense management.
- High and Stable Gross MarginGross margin remained resilient at 66.1% in Q2 versus 65.9% a year ago (increase of 0.2 percentage points), reflecting a shift toward higher-margin lifestyle products.
- Operating Expense Reductions and Better EfficiencyTotal operating expenses decreased 4% year-over-year to $35 million; fulfillment expenses decreased 3% to $4 million, selling & marketing decreased 4% to $27 million, and G&A decreased 5% to $5 million. Operating expenses as a percentage of revenue improved from 63% to 62% (1 percentage point improvement).
- Progress on Brand and Product StrategyInvestments in owned apparel brands and in-house product development (2023–2024) and platform evolution to a lifestyle company (2025) are delivering: the three core brands (Ador, Msglamor, Skol) show top-line and bottom-line progress with increasing repeat purchase rates, and management is preparing additional brands to expand the brand matrix.
- AI-Driven Strategic PositioningManagement articulated an AI strategy focused on using technology to anticipate consumer intent, personalize discovery and curation, and deepen emotional connection — positioning the company to capture evolving consumer preferences for self-expression and experience.
DE:L4X Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 02, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | ―- | 0.13 | ― | ― |
| Aug 26, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | ―0.01 | 0.1 | -90.99% (-0.09) | |
| May 12, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | ―0.01 | 0.01 | 66.67% (+0.00) | |
| Mar 24, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | ―0.16 | 0.02 | 662.50% (+0.14) | |
| Nov 12, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | ―0.13 | 0.01 | 1007.14% (+0.12) | |
| Sep 09, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | ―0.10 | 0.03 | 226.47% (+0.07) | |
| May 13, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | ―0.01 | -0.18 | 102.91% (+0.18) | |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | ―0.02 | -0.2 | 110.43% (+0.22) | |
| Dec 10, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | ―0.01 | 0 | 180.00% (+0.01) | |
| Aug 02, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―0.03 | -0.07 | 144.74% (+0.09) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.