JSE (JF6) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:JF6 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.43
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.32
DE:JF6 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 218.65M
- Expected Revenue
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +25.39%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/04/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 4, 2026
JSE's next earnings date is estimated for March 8, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a largely positive performance: strong top‑line growth (operating income +14.6%), robust profit and margin expansion, diversified revenue gains across trading, post‑trade and information services, excellent operational availability (99.99%), healthy cash generation (net cash +20.6%) and a clear, board‑endorsed Forge 2031 strategy to extend growth and efficiency. Headwinds include lower net finance income from a weaker rate environment, translation effects from a stronger rand that reduced dollar revenue translation, targeted increases in CapEx and one‑off/organizational redesign costs that raised reported operating expenditure. Management maintains disciplined capital allocation and guidance, but expects trading activity to normalize in H2, which could moderate future revenue. Overall, the positive momentum, strong cash conversion, and clear strategic roadmap outweigh the operational and market‑related challenges noted.
Management updated FY2026 guidance with an adjusted operating expense range of 6–8% (noting underlying Opex growth of 3.5% when excluding H1 trade‑related and once‑off costs), capital expenditure guidance of ZAR 190–230 million for the year (H1 CapEx was ZAR 110.3m with heavier spend expected in H2), and a dividend policy targeting a payout ratio of 67–100%; they said the plan remains self‑funded given H1 net cash generated of ZAR 624.7m (up 20.6%), cash and bonds of ZAR 2.59bn (approximately ZAR 1.3bn available after 50% reserved for regulatory capital and investor protection), regulatory capital of ZAR 0.85bn, and recent buybacks of 1.1 million shares (1.28% of issued share capital).
- Strong Revenue and Profit GrowthOperating income increased 14.6% year‑on‑year; net profit after tax rose 16.9%; headline earnings per share increased 18.8% to ZAR 8.16.
- Improved Margins and Operating LeverageEBITDA margin expanded to 43.1% (up ~1 percentage point versus prior half); operating leverage swung from -14.7% (start of Vision 2026) to +3.1% over the Vision 2026 cycle.
- Trading and Non‑Trading Income GrowthTrading income grew 18.1% and non‑trading income rose 8.1%, demonstrating diversified drivers of revenue across trading, post‑trade and information services.
- Market Activity and Liquidity MetricsPublished average daily value (ADV) increased 22.5% to ZAR 32.6 billion; bond inflows reached ZAR 41.9 billion; nonresident ownership of South African equities rose to just under 32%.
- Operational Resilience and AvailabilityMarket availability reached an all‑time high of 99.99% with no market outages during the period, underlining strong operational reliability.
- Segment Performance — Capital & Post‑TradeCapital Markets revenue rose 17.6% (up ZAR 108 million) to ZAR 719 million; post‑trade revenue increased 16.5% to ZAR 619 million; JSE Clear revenue climbed 23.3% to ZAR 142 million.
- Data & Services MomentumInformation Services revenue increased 7.3% to ZAR 273 million (grew ~10% in USD terms before translation), and marketplace/Trade Explorer showing steady early momentum from a low base.
- Strong Cash Generation and Capital PositionNet cash generated from operations was ZAR 624.7 million (up 20.6%); cash balance rose 3.6% to ZAR 2.59 billion; regulatory capital increased to ZAR 0.85 billion; ~ZAR 1.3 billion available cash after reserves.
- Strategic Progress and Clear Medium‑Term PlanForge 2031 has been board‑endorsed; organizational redesign completed; BDA/tech modernization underway; strategy targets higher quality recurring revenue, structural cost discipline and margin accretion.
- Shareholder Returns and Capital ActionsRepurchased 1.1 million ordinary shares (1.28% of issued share capital); dividend policy remains targeting 67%–100% payout ratio, demonstrating continued commitment to shareholder returns.
DE:JF6 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 08, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | ―- | 0.31 | ― | ― |
| Aug 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | ―0.43 | 0.32 | 32.89% (+0.11) | |
| Mar 02, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | ―0.31 | 0.25 | 25.09% (+0.06) | |
| Aug 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | ―0.32 | 0.28 | 15.43% (+0.04) | |
| Mar 03, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | ―0.25 | 0.19 | 31.08% (+0.06) | |
| Aug 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―0.28 | 0.29 | -1.82% (-0.01) | |
| Mar 18, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | ―0.19 | 0.18 | 4.23% (+0.01) | |
| Aug 02, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | ―0.29 | 0.3 | -6.25% (-0.02) | |
| Mar 08, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | ―0.18 | 0.26 | -29.00% (-0.08) | |
| Aug 02, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | ―0.30 | 0.25 | 21.80% (+0.05) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
