Want to see DE:HNR1 full AI Analyst Report?
Hannover Rueck (HNR1) AI Stock Analysis
Hannover Rueck
(XETRA:HNR1)
The score is driven primarily by very attractive valuation (low P/E and high dividend yield) and a generally solid—though volatile—financial profile with strong cash generation but thin operating margins and normalization risk. Technicals are supportive with price above major moving averages, but momentum signals remain moderate.
Hannover Rueck (HNR1) vs. iShares MSCI Germany ETF (EWG)
- Market Cap
- EUR 34.97B
- Dividend Yield
- 4.31%
- Average Volume (3M)
- 129.50K
- Price to Earnings (P/E)
- 3.8
- Beta (1Y)
- 0.50
- Revenue Growth
- -2.14%
- EPS Growth
- 10.15%
- Country
- Germany
- Employees
- 4,090
- Sector
- General
- Sector Strength
- 55
- Industry
- Insurance - Reinsurance
Hannover Rueck Business Overview & Revenue Model
Company Description
Hannover Rück SE, along with its group entities, offers a broad spectrum of reinsurance products and services worldwide. Operations are structured around two principal segments: Property & Casualty Reinsurance, and Life & Health Reinsurance. Within P...
How the Company Makes Money
Hannover Re makes money mainly from (1) underwriting reinsurance and (2) investment income on its asset portfolio. 1) Underwriting reinsurance (core revenue stream) - Premiums: The company earns reinsurance premiums paid by primary insurers (cedants)...
Hannover Rueck Financial Statement Overview
Summary
Strong TTM revenue growth and solid net margin, supported by large absolute operating cash flow and free cash flow. Offsetting factors include thin operating profitability (EBIT/EBITDA margins ~2%), historically volatile revenue/profitability, and a recent decline in free cash flow growth—raising repeatability/normalization risk.
Income Statement
66PositiveBalance Sheet
74PositiveCash Flow
63Positive| Breakdown | TTM | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Income Statement | ||||||
| Total Revenue | 85.04B | 26.80B | 2.66B | 21.98B | 1.39B | 26.28B |
| Gross Profit | 79.96B | 26.80B | 2.53B | 21.35B | 1.31B | 26.28B |
| EBITDA | 1.70B | 0 | 3.46B | 2.10B | 1.59B | 1.76B |
| Net Income | 9.08B | 2.64B | 2.33B | 1.82B | 780.80M | 1.23B |
Balance Sheet | ||||||
| Total Assets | 74.39B | 71.33B | 72.13B | 65.67B | 62.96B | 82.90B |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments | 1.06B | 1.05B | 57.39B | 1.05B | 48.81B | 49.19B |
| Total Debt | 4.13B | 4.14B | 4.67B | 4.88B | 5.51B | 4.37B |
| Total Liabilities | 60.09B | 57.40B | 59.44B | 54.65B | 53.00B | 70.15B |
| Stockholders Equity | 13.27B | 12.93B | 11.79B | 10.13B | 9.06B | 11.89B |
Cash Flow | ||||||
| Free Cash Flow | 4.72B | 5.69B | 5.68B | 5.79B | 4.95B | 4.94B |
| Operating Cash Flow | 6.46B | 5.69B | 5.68B | 5.79B | 4.95B | 4.94B |
| Investing Cash Flow | -4.91B | -4.05B | -4.41B | -4.51B | -5.08B | -5.26B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -1.62B | -1.72B | -1.10B | -1.50B | 44.30M | 277.51M |
Hannover Rueck Technical Analysis
Price Trends
Market Momentum
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For DE:HNR1, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 291.00 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 272.97, above the 50-day MA of 262.11, and above the 200-day MA of 248.26, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of 7.30 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 79.20 is Negative, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 92.14 is Negative, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for DE:HNR1.
Hannover Rueck Peers Comparison
Overall Rating
DE:TLX84Outperform
DE:MUV278Outperform
DE:HNR174Outperform
DE:WUW43Neutral
Financial Indicators
| Name | Overall Rating | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | ROE | Dividend Yield | Revenue Growth | EPS Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84Outperform | EUR 33.14B | 12.71 | 25.67% | 2.80% | 2.06% | 15.31% | |
| 78Outperform | EUR 71.34B | 10.56 | 20.59% | 4.23% | 0.06% | 38.83% | |
| 74Outperform | EUR 34.97B | 3.83 | 69.73% | 4.31% | -2.14% | 10.15% | |
| Sector * | 55Neutral | $6.65B | 3.83 | -15.92% | 6.20% | 10.91% | 7.18% |
| 43Neutral | EUR 1.22B | 9.03 | 2.73% | 4.98% | ― | ― |
* General Sector Average
Performance Comparison
| Show on chart | Ticker | Company Name | Price | Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE:HNR1 | Hannover Rueck SE (UK) | 290.00 | 54.86 | 23.33% | |
| DE:MUV2 | Munich Reinsurance | 567.00 | 55.81 | 10.92% | |
| DE:TLX | Talanx AG | 128.40 | 26.34 | 25.81% | |
| DE:WUW | Wuestenrot & Wuerttembergische | 13.04 | -0.52 | -3.84% |
Disclaimer
This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.
Date of analysis: Aug 17, 2026