TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Henkel AG (HENE) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

DE:HENE Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 0.34
Consensus EPS
EUR 0.34
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 0.00
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 0.37

DE:HENE Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 10.81B
Expected Revenue
EUR 5.47B
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 5.33B
YoY Revenue Growth
+6.25%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/06/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Thursday, August 6, 2026
DE:HENE Upcoming Earnings

Henkel AG's next earnings date is estimated for November 10, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:HENE Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 06, 2026|% Change Since:-0.56%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call conveyed a predominantly positive operational and strategic message: strong H1 organic growth (3.2%) with clear Q2 acceleration, robust margins and EPS growth (+7% at constant currency), improved free cash flow and an accelerated, value-accretive M&A program (EUR 5bn pipeline, EUR 1.6bn pro forma sales). However, the positives are tempered by meaningful FX headwinds (~-4%), ongoing raw material inflation (high-single-digit direct materials expectation) that is expected to weigh on margins in H2, one-off transaction and restructuring costs (EUR ~196m combined), and increased leverage (-EUR 1.9bn net financial position). On balance, achievements and growth drivers materially outweigh the challenges stated, though management remains cautious about H2 margin pressure and macro volatility.

Company Guidance

Henkel upgraded its FY‑2026 top‑line outlook after a strong H1, now targeting group organic net sales growth of +1.5% to +3.5% (Adhesive Technologies +2% to +4%; Consumer Brands unchanged), while keeping adjusted EBIT margin guidance at 14.5%–16.0% and adjusted EPS growth at constant currencies in the low‑ to high‑single‑digit percent range; management warned of softer margins in H2 versus H1 due to raw‑material headwinds and the absence of H1 working‑day/forward‑buying benefits, expects recently closed acquisitions to contribute ~€700m of sales in 2026 and ~+1% to adjusted EPS in 2026 (ramping to at least +10% of EPS by 2030), and noted ~€5bn of acquisition investment with combined pro‑forma sales of €1.6bn (2025) rising toward €2bn by 2030.

  • Solid Group Organic Growth and Q2 AccelerationGroup organic net sales growth of 3.2% in H1 2026 with clear sequential acceleration in Q2 (Q2 organic growth ~7.4%), driven by both price (+1.1% group) and volume (+2.1% group) contributions.
  • Strong Adhesive Technologies PerformanceAdhesive Technologies sales of EUR 5.5bn in H1 with organic growth of 4.5%. Adjusted EBIT margin of 17.7% (H1) supported by pricing (1.8%) and volume expansion (2.8%); Mobility & Electronics grew 7.8% organically and Packaging & Consumer Goods grew 4.7%.
  • Resilient Consumer Brands ResultsConsumer Brands sales of EUR 4.7bn with organic growth of 1.7% and adjusted EBIT margin sustained at 15.3%. Hair area delivered strong organic growth (>4%, Hair = 4.2%) and Laundry top brands (Persil, Perwoll) together delivered ~5% organic sales growth.
  • Improved Profitability and EPS GrowthAdjusted EBIT increased slightly to EUR 1.6bn (adj. EBIT margin 15.7% at Group level). Adjusted earnings per preferred share EUR 2.86, representing a +7% increase at constant currencies. Adjusted net income after minorities ~EUR 1.2bn.
  • Positive Cash GenerationFree cash flow of around EUR 600m in H1, up ~EUR 130m versus prior year, driven by higher operating cash flow.
  • Accelerated M&A Strategy with Immediate ScalePlanned M&A investment ~EUR 5bn across both business units. Four of five deals closed (including OLAPLEX ~EUR 370m sales, ATP Adhesive Systems, Not Your Mother's, Wetherby Laroc); Stahl expected to close in H2. Acquired sales pro forma 2025 = EUR 1.6bn; acquisitions expected to contribute ~EUR 700m in sales in 2026 and to increase to EUR 2bn by 2030. Expected initial EPS contribution ~1% in 2026 and ramp to at least 10% by 2030.
  • Strategic Investments and InnovationInvestments include a new smart factory in Yantai (approx. EUR 120m) operating net-zero from day 1, and new application/co-innovation centers (e.g., India). Product innovation examples include cool-roof technology and specialized bonding solutions (e.g., Sagrada Familia project).
  • Market Share Gains in Fabric CareFabric care (Laundry) gained ~50 basis points market share in H1 2026, reflecting premiumization strategy and product innovation.

DE:HENE Earnings History

DE:HENE earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 10, 20262026 (Q3)0.69-0.34――
Aug 06, 20262026 (Q2)0.340.340.37-7.32% (-0.03)
May 07, 20262026 (Q1)0.370.370.370.49% (+0.00)
Mar 11, 20262025 (Q4)0.341.701.7-0.16% (-0.00)
Nov 06, 20252025 (Q3)0.350.340.312.87% (+0.04)
Aug 07, 20252025 (Q2)0.380.370.347.89% (+0.03)
May 08, 20252025 (Q1)0.340.370.348.18% (+0.03)
Mar 11, 20252024 (Q4)0.301.700.27527.06% (+1.43)
Nov 06, 20242024 (Q3)0.330.300.288.44% (+0.02)
Aug 13, 20242024 (Q2)0.340.340.39-13.83% (-0.05)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More