Harmony Gold Mining Co (HAM1) Q4 2026 Earnings Report
DE:HAM1 Q4 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 1.71
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.51
DE:HAM1 Q4 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 3.27B
- Expected Revenue
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +68.71%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q4 2026
- Date
- 08/27/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 27, 2026
Harmony Gold Mining Co's next earnings date is estimated for March 3, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q4 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q4 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q4 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call communicated strong financial and operational results with record revenue, large increases in earnings and free cash flow, meaningful reserve uplifts (especially for copper) and successful initial integration and operational progress at CSA. At the same time, near-term one-off cash impacts (~ZAR 10 billion), remaining contingent liabilities (~ZAR 2.1 billion), ongoing operational constraints at CSA and a regulatory/environmental process at Eva carry short-term execution and modeling risks. Management maintained guidance on production, CapEx and first copper timing and emphasized long-term optionality and portfolio upside.
Harmony reiterated that it met FY2026 guidance and gave forward metrics across the portfolio: group gold production 1.43Moz, AISC ZAR1.19m/kg (USD2,195/oz), underground recovered grade 5.83 g/t; CSA contributed 18,207 t copper at 3.75% recovered grade and C1 cash cost USD2.47/lb and Harmony is targeting a pathway to 40,000 tpa copper; revenue +34% to ZAR100bn (USD5.9bn), headline EPS +87% to ZAR43.63/sh, group adjusted free cash flow +54% to ZAR17bn (USD1bn); record final dividend ZAR4.8bn (ZAR7.50/sh) and FY dividend ZAR8.2bn (ZAR12.80/sh, ~3.5% yield); gold resources ~107Moz and reserves 27.4Moz, copper resources +18.5% to 7.4Mt and reserves +71% to 4.0Mt (including Eva Copper and CSA), plus c.350koz “blue‑sky” upside (≈150koz mine‑life extensions, 100koz tailings reclamation, 100koz other optimizations); Eva Copper first‑production timing and CapEx guidance maintained for 2028; remaining contingent liabilities ≈ZAR2.1bn (Mponeng ZAR433m, Eva ZAR540m, Glencore NSR ≈ZAR1.1bn) after two US$75m contingent payments, and operational progress noted (first vent raise complete, record development 560m in June, 12,000m drilled in Q4 with intercepts up to 12% Cu) while Harmony says 2026–2030 will focus on execution and beyond 2030 expects stronger margins, lower costs and expanding free cash flow.
- Record Revenue GrowthRevenue increased 34% year-on-year to ZAR 100 billion (USD 5.9 billion), driven by gold and newly acquired copper assets.
- Strong Earnings and Cash GenerationHeadline earnings per share rose 87% to ZAR 43.63 per share. Group adjusted free cash flow increased 54% to a record ZAR 17 billion (USD 1 billion).
- Record DividendDeclared a record final dividend of ZAR 4.8 billion (ZAR 7.50 per share), taking the full-year dividend to ZAR 8.2 billion (ZAR 12.80 per share) with an approximate yield of 3.5%.
- Production and Cost Metrics in Line with GuidanceGroup gold production of 1.43 million ounces met guidance (11th consecutive year). All-in sustaining cost was ZAR 1.19 million per kg (USD 2,195/oz), within guidance. Underground recovered gold grade was 5.83 g/t, also in line with guidance.
- Meaningful Copper Contribution from CSAFollowing acquisition, CSA contributed 18,207 tonnes of copper at a recovered grade of 3.75% with a C1 cash cost of USD 2.47/lb, all within guidance. Management signaled a pathway to 40,000 tonnes of copper over time.
- Significant Reserve and Resource IncreasesGold mineral resources held steady at ~107 million ounces; gold mineral reserves increased to 27.4 million ounces (additions: Tshepong North, Mponeng, Kusasalethu, Eva). Copper mineral resources grew 18.5% to 7.4 million tonnes and copper mineral reserves increased 71% to 4.0 million tonnes (driven by Eva Copper and CSA).
- Operational Improvements at CSAOperational integration largely complete; best safety record since acquisition. Key milestones achieved including completion of the first vent raise and record development meters of 560 in June. Exploration success: up to 12% copper intercepts and ~12,000m drilled in Q4, indicating upside outside current resources.
- Clear Capital Allocation and Multi‑year FocusManagement outlined a multi-stage strategy: near-term execution (2026–2030) to unlock embedded asset value and a longer-term inflection beyond 2030 with expected margin improvement, cost decline and free cash flow expansion.
DE:HAM1 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 03, 2027 | 2027 (Q2) | ―- | 0.8 | ― | ― |
| Aug 27, 2026 | 2026 (Q4) | ―1.71 | 0.51 | 235.26% (+1.20) | |
| Mar 11, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | ―0.80 | 0.63 | 27.52% (+0.17) | |
| Aug 28, 2025 | 2025 (Q4) | ―0.51 | 0.21 | 147.83% (+0.30) | |
| Mar 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | ―0.63 | 0.46 | 37.96% (+0.17) | |
| Sep 05, 2024 | 2024 (Q4) | ―0.21 | 0.24 | -13.21% (-0.03) | |
| Feb 28, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―0.46 | 0.15 | 197.09% (+0.30) | |
| Aug 30, 2023 | 2023 (Q4) | ―0.24 | -0.23 | 201.15% (+0.47) | |
| Mar 01, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | ―0.15 | 0.14 | 13.91% (+0.02) | |
| Aug 30, 2022 | 2022 (Q4) | ―-0.23 | -0.07 | -231.65% (-0.16) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
