Global Industrial Company (GML0) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:GML0 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.86
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.48
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.38
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.58
DE:GML0 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 346.16M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 337.92M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 8.24M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +7.72%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/04/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 4, 2026
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call featured multiple strong operational and financial positives: solid top-line growth with sustained average daily sales momentum, rapid Canadian expansion, meaningful progress in digital/e‑procurement and GPO channels, higher average order values, positive operating cash flow and a healthy, debt-free balance sheet. Key challenges were margin compression driven by elevated transportation and fuel costs, product/channel mix shifts, and reliance on a one-time tariff refund which management excluded from adjusted results. Management presented a clear strategic roadmap (relationship-led B2B, vertical specialization, e-procurement integrations) and signaled continued investment discipline and interest in M&A, while acknowledging macro uncertainties that could cause variability. On balance, the substantive growth and operational progress outweigh the margin headwinds and one-time effects.
Management guided to continued mid‑teens operational momentum with Q2 revenue of $386.6M (up 7.7% y/y, 9.3% on an average‑daily basis; H1 average daily sales +8.4%), non‑GAAP gross profit of $134.3M (34.7% gross margin), non‑GAAP operating income $28.2M (7.3% operating margin), operating cash flow $41.3M, average order value up ~10%, and pricing contributing ~4 points of sales growth; Canada revenue was +33.7% in local currency, the GPO business is on pace for ~$100M of annualized sales, digital represents >60% of transaction volume with >1,300 digital connections and >50 new e‑procurement integrations in H1. They recorded about $26M of IEEPA tariff refunds in the quarter (≈$21M benefit to cost of sales, ~$4M inventory reduction, ~$1M interest) and expect any future refunds to be immaterial; balance sheet highlights: $86.7M cash at 6/30 (including $15.3M received and $10.9M receivable), no debt, >$119M excess credit availability, ~160k shares repurchased for $4.7M in the period, a quarterly dividend of $0.28/share, 2026 CapEx guidance of $3–4M, and a tax‑rate outlook of 26–26.5% for the remainder of 2026.
- Top-Line Growth and Average Daily Sales MomentumSecond quarter revenue of $386.6 million, up 7.7% YoY (9.3% on an average daily sales basis). This marks the third consecutive quarter of high single-digit average daily sales growth and management reports similar growth continuing into Q3. First half average daily sales improved 8.4%.
- Strong Canadian PerformanceCanada revenue improved 33.7% in local currency in Q2 and the Canadian business posted its fourth consecutive quarter of double-digit growth. Canadian annual revenue surpassed $100 million last year in local currency, highlighting significant expansion and scale.
- Digital & E-Procurement TractionE-procurement momentum with more than 50 purchasing connections implemented in H1 and total digital connections exceeding 1,300 customers. Digital business now represents over 60% of transaction volume, supporting integrated procurement and recurring purchasing.
- GPO Business ScalingGroup purchasing organization (GPO) business on pace for $100 million in annualized sales this year — a notable milestone for an organic initiative begun a few years ago, expanding access to new customers and procurement-level buyers.
- Higher Average Order Value and Mix BenefitsAverage order value increased approximately 10%, driven by a greater mix of larger orders and strategic customer/project participation. Pricing contributed roughly 4 percentage points to sales growth, with the remainder due to volume and mix.
- Profitability, Cash Flow and Balance Sheet StrengthNon-GAAP gross profit of $134.3 million and non-GAAP gross margin of 34.7%. Non-GAAP operating income from continuing operations was $28.2 million with a 7.3% operating margin. Operating cash flow from continuing operations was $41.3 million. Quarter-end cash of $86.7 million, no debt, and over $119 million of excess availability on the credit facility.
- Disciplined Capital AllocationLow CapEx ($0.9 million in Q2; full-year guidance $3–4 million focused on maintenance/distribution equipment), continued dividend ($0.28 per share declared), and a modest buyback of ~160,000 shares for $4.7 million in the period. Management is also building an M&A pipeline.
- Operational Initiatives and Organization AlignmentOngoing repositioning to a relationship-led B2B model, expanded inside and field sales organization, vertical specialization, and selective deployment of data/AI to improve sales productivity and customer engagement — management reports early but meaningful progress.
DE:GML0 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 03, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.49- | 0.43 | ― | |
| Aug 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.480.86 | 0.58 | 47.69% (+0.28) | |
| May 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.360.35 | 0.31 | 11.43% (+0.04) | |
| Feb 24, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.310.34 | 0.24 | 40.74% (+0.10) | |
| Oct 28, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.520.43 | 0.39 | 9.09% (+0.04) | |
| Jul 29, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.440.58 | 0.47 | 25.00% (+0.12) | |
| Apr 29, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.180.31 | 0.3 | 2.94% (+0.01) | |
| Feb 25, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.250.24 | 0.36 | -32.50% (-0.12) | |
| Oct 29, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.510.39 | 0.48 | -18.52% (-0.09) | |
| Jul 30, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.460.47 | 0.5 | -7.14% (-0.04) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

