Grand Canyon Education (GKD) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:GKD Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 1.63
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 1.50
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.12
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 1.38
DE:GKD Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 237.36M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 235.40M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 1.96M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +6.69%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 07/30/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Thursday, July 30, 2026
Grand Canyon Education's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call highlighted solid top‑line growth, improved margins, a meaningful EPS beat, and multiple strategic expansion initiatives (honors college, construction programs, planned law school, and hybrid scale opportunity). These positives are partly offset by an amended long‑term MSA that reduces service revenue by an estimated ~$20 million annually, timing shifts that depress near‑term revenue in Q3/Q4, program mix pressure on revenue per student, and some margin headwinds from rising costs and hybrid capacity constraints. Management expects the MSA to have only a small impact on operating income and reiterated buybacks, liquidity, and continued margin expansion for 2026, resulting in a constructive but cautious outlook.
GCE updated full‑year 2026 guidance calling for adjusted EPS to be roughly $0.14 above consensus for the year and $0.03 above consensus in the second half (Q2 non‑GAAP EPS $1.81; GAAP $1.75), and reported Q2 service revenue of $264.0M (up $16.5M or 6.7% YoY), operating income $58.2M (22% margin), and net income $45.9M. The company said the amended MSA will reduce service revenue by about $20M annually (with operating income impact immaterial and not to exceed ~$1M/quarter), and it now expects revenue headwinds of $4M in Q3 and $6M in Q4, with instructional costs/services reduced by $3M and $5M in Q3 and Q4 respectively; $1M of revenue was accelerated into Q2 and semester timing moves $8.3M from Q3 to Q4. Key modeling assumptions include new online starts up mid‑to‑high single digits in H2, hybrid growth in the teens (currently ~6,000 hybrid students across 47 sites at ~60% capacity toward a target of 80 sites and ~600 students/site → ~50K capacity), fall ground enrollment ~25,000, 2026 CapEx $30–35M (Q2 CapEx $10.7M, 4.1% of service revenue), cash & investments $274.5M, share repurchases of 471K shares ($75.3M) in Q2 plus 169K since June 30 with $124.1M remaining authorization, a planned line of credit by mid‑August, declining interest income, and an effective tax rate of 23.2% for the year (Q3 20.8%, Q4 23.2%) after a $5M contribution in lieu of state taxes.
- Service Revenue GrowthService revenue of $264.0 million in Q2 2026, up $16.5 million or 6.7% year-over-year (Q2 2025: $247.5M). Growth driven by partner enrollments and stronger hybrid/traditional summer enrollments.
- Enrollment GainsUniversity partner enrollments increased 7.6% year-over-year; GCU online enrollments rose 7.8% YoY. Total enrollment grew just under 8% and hybrid campus enrollments increased 8.5% YoY (excluding closed/teach-out sites).
- Profitability and Margin ExpansionOperating income improved to $58.2 million with an operating margin of 22.0% (Q2 2025: $51.8M and 20.9%). Net income was $45.9 million for the quarter.
- Earnings Beat and EPS ImprovementAs‑adjusted non‑GAAP diluted EPS was $1.81 in Q2 2026 versus $1.53 in Q2 2025 (+$0.28 YoY) and beat consensus by $0.14. GAAP diluted EPS was $1.75.
- Strategic Growth Initiatives (Ground & Academic Expansion)Ground campus expansion plans include the Ingram Honors College (growth target from 3,000 to 3,500 this fall and 7,000 by 2030), a new College of Construction & Industrial Technologies (launching bachelor and 11 certificate programs), and a planned law school targeted to open fall 2027 to support prelaw and bar pass outcomes.
- Hybrid Campus Opportunity and Revenue MixHybrid platform showing momentum: ~6,000 students currently, revenue per hybrid student >3x online student, 47 sites (~60% capacity) with target of 80 sites and capacity near 50,000 students when scaled.
- Strong Capital Allocation and LiquidityTotal unrestricted cash, cash equivalents and investments of $274.5 million as of June 30, 2026. Repurchased 471,000 shares in Q2 for ~$75.3 million (plus 169,000 shares repurchased since June 30); $124.1 million remaining under repurchase authorization. Full‑year CapEx guidance of $30–$35 million.
DE:GKD Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 1.59- | 1.6 | ― | ― |
| Jul 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 1.501.63 | 1.38 | 18.30% (+0.25) | |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 2.502.57 | 2.31 | 11.28% (+0.26) | |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 2.872.89 | 2.65 | 8.81% (+0.23) | |
| Nov 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 1.601.60 | 1.33 | 20.27% (+0.27) | |
| Aug 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 1.241.38 | 1.14 | 20.47% (+0.23) | |
| May 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 2.262.31 | 2.11 | 9.36% (+0.20) | |
| Feb 19, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 2.642.65 | 2.49 | 6.50% (+0.16) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 1.321.33 | 1.13 | 17.46% (+0.20) | |
| Aug 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.991.14 | 0.91 | 25.74% (+0.23) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
