Greenbrier (G90) Ownership - Who Owns Greenbrier?
Greenbrier (G90) Ownership Overview
- 2.72% Insiders
- 25.20% Mutual Funds
- 2.89% Other Institutional Investors
- 42.70% ETFs
- 26.50% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Greenbrier (DE:G90) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 70.79% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.72% is owned by Insiders, and 26.50% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Greenbrier (DE:G90) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 70.79% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.72% is owned by Insiders, and 26.50% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 01, 2026 | William Krueger | $300,000 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Graham Capital Management, L.p. | €343,211 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Gallacher Capital Management Llc | €475,859 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Entrypoint Capital, Llc | €763,217 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | €6,973,608 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 3,437,780 | Institution | 11.09% | 131,746,043 |
| Vanguard | 3,088,520 | Institution | 9.96% | 118,361,352 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 2,387,958 | Institution | 7.70% | 91,513,714 |
| Avantis | 1,989,735 | Institution | 6.42% | 76,252,614 |
| Dfa | 1,555,541 | Institution | 5.02% | 59,612,998 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,067,431 | Institution | 3.44% | 40,907,158 |
| Global X | 987,430 | Institution | 3.19% | 37,841,280 |
| Donald Smith | 652,672 | Institution | 2.11% | 25,012,349 |
| Spdr | 575,635 | Institution | 1.86% | 22,060,060 |
| George Davis Jr | 476,729 | Institution | 1.54% | 18,269,685 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 2,387,958 | Institution | 7.70% | 91,513,714 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,067,431 | Institution | 3.44% | 40,907,158 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 386,219 | Institution | 1.25% | 14,801,071 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 290,467 | Institution | 0.94% | 11,131,567 |
| American Beacon Funds | 241,184 | Institution | 0.78% | 9,242,894 |
| Vanguard Horizon Funds | 235,701 | Institution | 0.76% | 9,032,769 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 226,612 | Institution | 0.73% | 8,684,452 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 214,811 | Institution | 0.69% | 8,232,202 |
| Lazard Funds Inc | 214,732 | Institution | 0.69% | 8,229,174 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 208,662 | Institution | 0.67% | 7,996,554 |
FAQ
Who Owns Greenbrier (DE:G90)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 70.79% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 2.72% is held by insiders, and 26.50% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Greenbrier (DE:G90) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 70.79% of Greenbrier (DE:G90) stock is held by institutional investors: 25.20% by mutual funds, 42.70% by ETFs and 2.89% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Greenbrier (DE:G90) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 26.50% of Greenbrier (DE:G90) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Greenbrier (DE:G90)?
iShares owns the most shares of Greenbrier (DE:G90).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
