Grifols SA (G0FB) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:G0FB Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.24
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.24
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.00
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.17
DE:G0FB Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 1.95B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 1.94B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 11.30M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +1.65%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 07/28/2026
- Time
- During Market Hours
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, July 28, 2026
Grifols SA's next earnings date is estimated for March 4, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
Overall the call conveys a constructive and confident tone: the company reported modest top-line growth with strong momentum in Biopharma—notably IG and subcutaneous IG—improving adjusted EBITDA, higher group profit, and better free cash flow. Strategic initiatives (Egypt plasma ramp, diagnostics platform development, Biopharma reorganization, Biotest turnaround) and debt refinancing strengthen the long‑term profile. Near-term headwinds include albumin pricing effects in China, one‑off costs from donor center closures, and transitional diagnostics comparability, but management provided clear mitigation plans and timing for expected benefits.
The company reiterated full‑year 2026 guidance while highlighting a strong H1: group revenues of €3.574bn (up 2.6% cc) with Q2 revenues €1.874bn; Biopharma +5.4% cc (IG +12.8% cc) and XEMBIFY accelerating with strong double‑digit growth; adjusted EBITDA of €472m in Q2 (25.2% margin) and €854m in H1 (≈23.9% margin); reported gross margin 37.6% in Q2 / 37.1% H1 (excluding one‑offs 39.4% Q2 / 38.6% H1); H1 group profit $227m (+28.7% YoY) and free cash flow before M&A €91m (+€103m YoY) with full‑year FCF guidance €500–575m; one‑offs include €40m (≈€25m non‑cash) for closing 29 U.S. donation centers; balance sheet: total net leverage ~4.2x, net secured 2.7x, liquidity ~$2bn; albumin expected to stabilize with H2 absolute levels in line with H2 last year; Egypt/ex‑U.S. plasma to ramp (≈25% of ex‑U.S. today, targeting ~50% by 2029 and ~1m collections in 2026 → ~3m by 2029); capital spend normalizing and cash interest expected broadly in line with 2025.
- Solid First-Half Revenue GrowthGroup revenue for H1 2026 reached €3.574 billion, up 2.6% at constant currency, with Biopharma driving growth (Biopharma +5.4% at constant currency).
- Strong Immunoglobulin (IG) MomentumIG franchise delivered 12.8% growth at constant currency in H1 2026; subcutaneous IG (XEMBIFY) grew ~34% in Q2 and showed continued double-digit in‑market demand.
- Adjusted EBITDA and Margin ExpansionAdjusted EBITDA was €472 million in Q2 (margin 25.2%) and €854 million in H1 (margin ~23.9–24%), representing ~2.4% growth year-over-year at constant currency.
- Free Cash Flow ImprovementFree cash flow before M&A for H1 2026 was €91 million, an improvement of €103 million year-over-year; full-year FCF guidance maintained at €500–575 million before M&A.
- Profit and Liquidity StrengthGroup profit in H1 increased to $227 million, up 28.7% YoY; company holds roughly $2 billion of liquidity and completed proactive refinancing actions, including redeeming $500 million of 7.5% 2030 bonds.
- Progress on Strategic Plasma Sourcing (Egypt & Canada)Ex-U.S. plasma collections expected to increase ~2.5x by 2029; Egypt already represents ~25% of ex-U.S. collections in 2026 and is targeted to reach ~50% by 2029, enhancing self-sufficiency and plasma economics.
- Product Launches and Pipeline MilestonesKey launches: Evansys IH (Immunohematology diagnostics), FESILTY (fibrinogen concentrate) in the U.S., and fibrinogen congenital launched in the U.S.; Alpha‑1 programs on track (SPARTA last patient last visit Aug 2026, topline late Q4; SubQ 15% Phase 3 first patient dosed June 2026).
- Diagnostics Innovation RoadmapProgress on ISARD immunoassay and MUNDAKA molecular platforms, positioning access to an addressable ~US$1 billion serology market and strengthening molecular diagnostics/blood screening leadership.
- Operational Actions to Improve EfficiencyOrganizational changes to bring decision making closer to customers (Biopharma U.S. and Biopharma RoW split), and optimization of U.S. donor center network to drive long-term unit economics and operating leverage.
- Biotest Turnaround InitiationManagement reports encouraging operational improvements at Biotest with ramping sales (including YIMMUGO), expected to contribute to group growth over coming quarters.
DE:G0FB Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 04, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | ―- | 0.15 | ― | ― |
| Nov 02, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.29- | 0.2 | ― | |
| Jul 28, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.240.24 | 0.17 | 34.87% (+0.06) | |
| May 07, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.140.11 | 0.08 | 36.96% (+0.03) | |
| Feb 26, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.270.15 | 0.1 | 55.56% (+0.05) | |
| Nov 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.220.20 | 0.08 | 159.52% (+0.12) | |
| Jul 29, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.200.17 | 0.02 | 712.50% (+0.15) | |
| May 12, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.130.08 | 0.03 | 170.59% (+0.05) | |
| Feb 26, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.210.10 | 0.08 | 21.35% (+0.02) | |
| Nov 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.190.08 | 0.13 | -44.00% (-0.06) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

