Want to see DE:FPE full AI Analyst Report?
Fuchs Petrolub (FPE) Q3 2026 Earnings Report
DE:FPE Q3 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.79
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.68
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.11
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.64
DE:FPE Q3 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 1.12B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 1.04B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 87.80M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +25.33%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q3 2026
- Date
- 10/30/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Friday, October 30, 2026
Fuchs Petrolub's next earnings date is estimated for March 10, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Audio
No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.
Q3 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call was strongly positive overall. The company reported broad-based sales growth, record EBIT, a higher EBIT margin, strong regional performance and raised full-year sales, EBIT and FVA guidance. These strengths were partly offset by inflation-driven working capital growth, lower free cash flow, tight and volatile raw material supply, elevated Q4 risks and selected regional and industry weaknesses.
For Q4, Fuchs expects sales to remain above the prior year level, mainly driven by inflation, while volume development is likely to slow due to prebuying effects in the first half year and the usual seasonality towards year-end; visibility remains limited and risks around volumes, costs and margins remain high. The company now expects around EUR 4.1 billion of sales, around EUR 500 million of EBIT and around EUR 300 million of FVA for the full year, while its free cash flow outlook remains unchanged at significantly below EUR 270 million and CapEx remains in line with its full year guidance. For 2027, it is too early to talk about a budget, but the company said it should go back to normal growth rates and, as of today, volumes should grow next year over the '26 base “in the normal rates again.”
- Strong Nine-Month Sales GrowthSales reached EUR 3.1 billion in the first nine months of 2026, an increase of 16% year-over-year. Growth was broad-based, with organic growth contributing EUR 359 million, or 13%, and external growth adding EUR 68 million, mainly from the full consolidation of the former joint venture in Turkey.
- Record EBIT and Higher ProfitabilityNine-month EBIT increased by 25% to EUR 409 million, while the EBIT margin improved by 1 percentage point to 13.1%, a new record result. In Q3, EBIT reached EUR 149 million, up 27% year-over-year and 10% compared with Q2, representing the highest quarterly EBIT achieved so far.
- Strong Third-Quarter Sales MomentumQ3 sales reached EUR 1.1 billion, up 25% year-over-year and 5% compared with Q2. Volumes normalized but came out better than expected, while pricing became a stronger growth driver as higher raw material costs were reflected in prices.
- Effective Cost Management and Operating LeverageThe company said it scaled the business on its existing cost base through good business performance, effective pricing and strict cost management. Other functional costs increased by 6%, well below sales growth of 16%.
- Strong EMEA PerformanceEMEA sales increased by 17%, including organic growth of 12%, with additional support from the full consolidation of Turkey and positive currency effects. Germany, South Africa, the U.K., Poland and Italy made strong contributions, while EBIT increased by 15% to EUR 196 million.
- Asia Pacific Earnings ImprovementAsia Pacific sales increased by 13%, including 12% organic growth, with Australia and China as the main contributors. EBIT increased by 28% to EUR 131 million, mainly driven by Australia and China, and included a EUR 7 million gain from the land sale in Australia recorded in Q1.
- Americas Growth and EBIT ExpansionAmericas sales increased by 14% despite negative currency effects, with organic growth of 17% mainly driven by North America. South America also developed well, and EBIT increased by 42% to EUR 81 million, with both North and South America contributing.
- Solid Gross Margin and Profitability Despite InflationGross margin remained solid at 34.3%, slightly below the prior year mainly due to inflation on sales. Despite the margin effect and a mid-single-digit million euro negative one-off related to the fire in Saudi Arabia, EBIT increased by 25% and the EBIT margin improved to 13.1%.
- Full-Year Guidance RaisedFollowing the strong nine-month performance, the company raised its full-year outlook to around EUR 4.1 billion in sales, around EUR 500 million in EBIT and around EUR 300 million in FVA. Management said it was confident of achieving the EUR 500 million EBIT target, which had been the Fuchs 2025 goal.
- Positive Regional and End-Market DevelopmentManagement said the specialty business was doing well, industrial business was picking up again, mining was running okay, and medical and semiconductor customers were developing better than some automotive markets. The company described its business model as resilient because of its fragmented applications and end markets.
- Expansion Across Southern and Eastern AfricaFuchs bought out its joint venture partners in Mozambique, Zambia and Zimbabwe, making those operations 100% Fuchs-owned. It also increased its share above 50% in Tanzania and started a joint venture in Kenya. The three operations together generate around EUR 50 million in sales and have about 170 employees.
- South Africa Investment and Mining OpportunityFuchs South Africa has exceeded EUR 150 million in sales, and the company has made significant investments in its Johannesburg plant. Management highlighted opportunities to serve mining customers across Southern Africa and to transfer relationships with large mining houses between regions.
- New Americas Technology CenterFuchs invested in a second site in Taunton, Massachusetts, and opened its Americas technology center. Together with the R&D laboratory in Chicago, the new center strengthens the company’s presence with semiconductor, medical, high-end aerospace and satellite customers.
- Customer Brand PartnershipsThe company highlighted its customer-brand relationship with Mercedes-Benz, which began in 2024 and has now been extended through a three-year contract. The Mercedes-Benz bottles feature both the Mercedes-Benz logo and a Fuchs logo identifying Fuchs as the technology partner.
- Long-Term Market Share RetentionManagement said additional customers gained during supply disruptions were secured in many cases with multiyear contracts. The company said only a very minor part of the additional customers came from customers affected by the Qatar refinery disruption and that it did not expect the refinery’s return to have a significant impact on Fuchs.
- Broad Sourcing Network and Pricing ResponsivenessManagement said its broad sourcing network provides flexibility in the volatile raw material environment. The company is maintaining close customer dialogue and implementing price increases as market conditions evolve, stating that it is ahead of the game compared with the COVID period.
- Solid Balance SheetThe company said its balance sheet remains solid and provides the financial flexibility it needs. Net liquidity stood at EUR 41 million at the end of September after dividend payments and acquisitions.
- Community and Social EngagementFuchs has run its FUCHS Sponsorship Award for 27 years, providing about EUR 75,000 per year to volunteers and initiatives in Mannheim. The company receives about 50 applications and awards 15 prizes, and management said it would continue the program.
DE:FPE Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 10, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | ―- | 0.6 | ― | ― |
| Oct 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.680.79 | 0.64 | 23.44% (+0.15) | |
| Jul 31, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.620.68 | 0.51 | 32.35% (+0.17) | |
| Apr 29, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.600.68 | 0.59 | 15.25% (+0.09) | |
| Mar 20, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.610.60 | 0.51 | 17.65% (+0.09) | |
| Oct 31, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.630.64 | 0.61 | 4.92% (+0.03) | |
| Jul 31, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.580.51 | 0.59 | -13.56% (-0.08) | |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.630.59 | 0.58 | 1.72% (+0.01) | |
| Mar 21, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.530.51 | 0.47 | 7.59% (+0.04) | |
| Oct 30, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.610.61 | 0.58 | 5.17% (+0.03) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
