TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Antofagasta (FG1) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

DE:FG1 Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 0.77
Consensus EPS
EUR 0.65
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 0.12
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 0.42

DE:FG1 Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 3.97B
Expected Revenue
EUR 3.97B
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 3.78M
YoY Revenue Growth
+13.64%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/13/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Thursday, August 13, 2026
DE:FG1 Upcoming Earnings

Antofagasta's next earnings date is estimated for February 23, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

No slide deck is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 13, 2026|% Change Since:-16.92%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call communicated a predominantly positive operating and financial picture: robust H1 results (EBITDA +27%, cash flow +53%), strong margins (63%), reduced net cash costs (‑8%), continued project progress and full funding of a low‑risk growth pipeline, and continued emphasis on safety. However, notable near‑term risks were highlighted: severe weather at Pelambres that reduced production guidance (now 625,000–655,000 tonnes) and deferred higher‑grade ore, inflationary pressure on diesel and sulfuric acid (with some contractual exposure for 2027), additional lease liabilities (~$630m), and localized technical work at Centinela. On balance, the company emphasized cost discipline, secured supply/contracts, and that major projects remain on track and funded, suggesting strengths outweigh the near‑term operational headwinds.

Company Guidance

Management kept net cash cost guidance unchanged at $1.15–$1.35/lb for 2026 while lowering full‑year copper production guidance to 625,000–655,000 tonnes to reflect the Pelambres storm disruption (management noted ~5 million m3 of snow cleared and that guidance embeds winter weather contingency). H1 showed EBITDA up 27% to $2.84bn, a record 63% EBITDA margin, operating cash flow +53% and an interim dividend of $0.301 (c.80–81% increase, consistent with a 35% minimum payout); net cash cost was down ~8% year‑on‑year. Capital metrics: group CapEx guidance of $3.4bn for 2026 (2025: $3.7bn) with peak spend behind, sustaining CapEx run‑rate ~$1.0–$1.5bn pa, Centinela spend to date ~$3.3bn, commissioning due in 2027 with ramp‑up in 2028, a $2.5bn project facility to be drawn as planned, the growth pipeline is fully funded and targets ~30% volume uplift on commissioning, Zaldivar water pipeline investment approved at $900m, and ~$630m of lease liabilities were added to net debt.

  • Strong Financial PerformanceEBITDA increased 27% to $2.84 billion in H1 2026; EBITDA margin reached an industry-leading 63%. Cash flow from operations rose 53% year‑on‑year. Interim dividend of $0.301 was declared (consistent with 35% minimum payout policy), representing an ~80–81% increase versus last year.
  • Lower Net Cash Cost and Cost DisciplineNet cash cost reduced by 8% year‑on‑year (approximately $0.10/lb improvement) despite sector inflationary pressures. Full‑year net cash cost guidance remains unchanged at $1.15–$1.35 per pound, reflecting productivity gains and meaningful by‑product contributions (Centinela and Pelambres).
  • Progressing Growth Pipeline and Projects Fully FundedAntofagasta's organic brownfield growth pipeline is fully funded and intended to deliver ~30% volume uplift once commissioning is complete. Centinela second concentrator construction and pre‑commissioning are progressing; company expects commissioning in 2027 and ramp‑up in 2028. Company has passed peak CapEx and guidance for 2026 development CapEx is $3.4 billion (with tail CapEx into 2027).
  • Safety and Operational ResponseCompany reported five years without a fatal or serious accident across operations and projects. The Pelambres severe weather response was described as orderly and safety‑first; operations have been resuming safely following the storm.
  • Strategic Water Investment at ZaldivarApproved a $900 million investment in a water pipeline to transition away from continental water by mid‑2028, securing stable water supply and supporting potential mine life extension to 2051.
  • Sustaining CapEx Guidance and Peak Spend PassedSustaining capital expenditure expected to be in a range of $1.0–$1.5 billion per year over the near term. Management indicated the peak capital phase is behind them and directional CapEx should fall from 2026 into 2027/2028 (with 2028 aligning roughly with sustaining CapEx).
  • Secured Supply Contracts Mitigating Input RiskAlthough sulfuric acid spot prices rose materially in H1, the company has term contracts and has secured volumes for 2026 and into 2027. Management reported no current supply security issues and expects contracted pricing (not pure spot) to moderate exposure.

DE:FG1 Earnings History

DE:FG1 earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Feb 23, 20272026 (Q4)1.10-0.73――
Aug 13, 20262026 (Q2)0.650.770.4281.22% (+0.34)
Feb 17, 20262025 (Q4)0.650.730.545.13% (+0.23)
Aug 14, 20252025 (Q2)0.420.420.2111.61% (+0.22)
Feb 18, 20252024 (Q4)0.380.500.3446.75% (+0.16)
Aug 20, 20242024 (Q2)0.180.200.31-35.07% (-0.11)
Feb 20, 20242023 (Q4)0.360.340.340.00% (+0.00)
Aug 10, 20232023 (Q2)0.260.310.2430.68% (+0.07)
Feb 21, 20232022 (Q4)0.330.340.66-47.97% (-0.32)
Aug 11, 20222022 (Q2)0.250.240.6-60.89% (-0.37)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More