Forward Air (FA20) Q1 2026 Earnings Report
DE:FA20 Q1 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -EUR 0.69
- Consensus EPS
- -EUR 0.35
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.35
- One Year Ago EPS
- -EUR 0.31
DE:FA20 Q1 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 521.02M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 555.20M
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 34.18M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -5.09%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q1 2026
- Date
- 05/07/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Thursday, May 7, 2026
Forward Air's next earnings date is estimated for November 9, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q1 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q1 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q1 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call balanced meaningful operational and financial improvements (notably a large increase in operating income, stronger cash flow, healthy liquidity, segment margin gains, and strategic plans to sell non-core assets) against several material risks: a potential transition of a large customer (~$250M of 2025 revenue) expected in 2027, a sharp decline in the intermodal segment, and ongoing macro/geopolitical uncertainty that could pressure demand. Management emphasized confidence in service quality, active efforts to retain business, pricing discipline, and a plan to delever through targeted asset sales.
Management provided cautious, non‑numeric guidance focused on operational priorities rather than specific FY2026 targets: they expect no meaningful impact to 2026 from an ongoing customer transition (the customer represented roughly $250 million, ~10% of 2025 revenue) with any material shifts likely beginning in early 2027, and are pursuing sales of non‑core assets representing approximately $390–394 million of 2025 revenue (about $230M intermodal and ~ $160M in two smaller Omni businesses) to delever. Q1 results underpinning the outlook included operating income of $20M (vs. $5M LY), consolidated EBITDA $70M (vs. $73M LY) and adjusted EBITDA $70M (vs. $69M LY); segment results were Expedited EBITDA $28M (10.4% margin), OmniLogistics $25M (8.3% margin, up from 7.9%), and Intermodal $5M (10.1% margin, down from $10M and 16.4% LY). Cash flow and liquidity metrics highlighted resilience: net cash from operations $46M (vs. $28M, +$18M, >60%), non‑GAAP operating cash flow $58M (+$12M), ending liquidity $402M (cash $141M and $261M revolver) with a roughly $40M covenant cushion. Management also pointed to improving market signals—spot rates up ~40% since late last year, tender rejections up ~100%, PMIs >50 for four months, and inventory‑to‑sales at or slightly below the 10‑year average—while emphasizing disciplined pricing and cost management.
- Operating Income Substantial ImprovementOperating income rose to $20 million in Q1 2026 from $5 million a year ago, representing a +300% increase and reflecting improved profitability amid transformation efforts.
- Stable to Slightly Improved Adjusted EBITDAConsolidated EBITDA (credit-agreement basis) was $70 million vs. $73 million a year ago (-4.1%), while adjusted EBITDA was $70 million vs. $69 million a year ago (+1.4%), showing underlying stability in earnings.
- Segment Strength — Expedited FreightExpedited Freight EBITDA improved to $28 million from $26 million (+7.7%) with the segment maintaining the same margin of 10.4% year-over-year and improving sequentially.
- OmniLogistics Margin ImprovementOmniLogistics reported EBITDA of $25 million (roughly flat vs. $26M prior year) while margin increased from 7.9% to 8.3% (+0.4 percentage points), driven by higher-margin contract logistics volume.
- Strong Operating Cash Flow and Liquidity PositionNet cash provided by operating activities was $46 million vs. $28 million a year ago (+$18M, >+60%). Ending liquidity was $402 million (comprised of $141M cash and $261M revolver availability), up $35M vs. end of 2025; cash balance was the highest in eight quarters.
- Strategic Actions to Enhance Value and DeleverBoard pivoting to sell non-core assets (intermodal plus two smaller legacy Omni businesses) representing approximately $390–$394 million of 2025 revenue (management cited roughly $230M intermodal and ~$160M for the two Omni units) to delever and focus on core services.
- Macro Indicators and Pricing TailwindsManagement highlighted favorable macro signs: Manufacturing PMIs above 50 for four months, inventory-to-sales ratios declining, and freight pricing momentum (spot truckload rates up ~40% since late last year and tender rejection rates ~2x).
- Recognition and Brand StrengthForward Air earned industry recognition — named 2026 Surface Carrier of the Year by the Air Forwarders Association and listed in Newsweek’s Most Trustworthy Companies in America 2026 — underscoring service reputation and transformation progress.
DE:FA20 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 09, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.12- | -0.47 | ― | ― |
| Aug 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.141.44 | -0.03 | 4969.70% (+1.47) | |
| May 07, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -0.35-0.69 | -0.31 | -120.86% (-0.38) | |
| Feb 23, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.23-0.23 | -1.1 | 79.02% (+0.87) | |
| Nov 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -0.15-0.47 | -2.35 | 80.15% (+1.88) | |
| Aug 11, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | -0.23-0.03 | -20.85 | 99.86% (+20.82) | |
| May 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -0.49-0.31 | -0.57 | 45.31% (+0.26) | |
| Feb 26, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | -0.16-1.10 | 0.73 | -251.85% (-1.83) | |
| Nov 04, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | -0.15-2.35 | 0.89 | -364.65% (-3.23) | |
| Aug 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -0.16-20.85 | 0.81 | -2659.34% (-21.66) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

