TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Evotec AG (EVTA) AI Stock Analysis

DE:EVTA

Evotec AG

(Frankfurt:EVTA)

Rating:―N/A
Action:N/A
Date:―

No summary available

Positive Factors
Integrated Drug Discovery PlatformEvotec’s integrated capabilities allow customers to access multiple stages of drug development through one partner, which can deepen relationships and support repeat business. Its automation, data-driven and AI-supported platforms also provide a basis for improving discovery productivity and differentiation over time.
Negative Factors
Revenue and Margin ContractionLower revenue alongside a sharp gross-margin compression indicates that Evotec is not currently converting its platform and services footprint into consistent operating leverage. If the weaker mix or higher cost base persists, earnings recovery will remain dependent on execution rather than durable organic profitability.

Evotec AG (EVTA) vs. iShares MSCI Germany ETF (EWG)

-80%-60%-40%-20%0%20%DE:EVTA-61.08%EWG+4.43%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
EUR 543.43M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
2,975
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-2.5
Beta (1Y)
0.78
Revenue Growth
-7.72%
EPS Growth
-26.61%
Country
Germany
Employees
4,553
Sector
Healthcare
Sector Strength
51
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Evotec AG Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Evotec SE operates globally as a dedicated partner, specializing in the discovery and advancement of new pharmaceutical products for the biotechnology and pharmaceutical sectors. Its comprehensive research and development initiatives encompass a broa...

Evotec AG Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 12, 2026(Q2-2026)|% Change Since:-30.85%|Next Earnings Date:May 10, 2022
Earnings Call SentimentNeutral

The call presents a balanced picture: near-term financials were weak with material revenue declines (H1 revenues down ~19%) and negative adjusted EBITDA (H1 EUR -42.7m), and management revised full-year 2026 guidance downward due mainly to timing shifts in strategic partnership milestone recognition. Offsetting these weaknesses are encouraging commercial leading indicators (inbound inquiries +~30%, proposals >45%, base D&PD net sales +~28% in H1), a healthy pipeline of 10–20 strategic partnership opportunities, strong liquidity (EUR 465.6m), active cost-savings via the Horizon program (~EUR 75m run-rate by 2027), and recent senior hires to improve commercial conversion. Overall, the issues appear driven largely by timing and phasing rather than loss of pipeline quality, but 2026 results and guidance remain meaningfully impacted.

Positive Updates

Solid Liquidity Position
Total liquidity of EUR 465.6 million as of June 30, 2026 (up EUR 20.8m QoQ from EUR 444.8m), supported by approx. $100m gross proceeds from Gilead's acquisition of Tubulis and a EUR 116m convertible bond placement, after a scheduled debt repayment of ~EUR 65.8m.

Negative Updates

Significant Revenue Declines in H1
Group revenues for H1 2026 expected at EUR 300.1m, down ~19% year-over-year; Q2 revenues approx. EUR 143.5m, down ~16% YoY.

Company Guidance

Evotec revised its full-year 2026 guidance to group revenues of EUR 570–610m at incurred FX (EUR 595–635m at constant FX) and adjusted group EBITDA of EUR -70m to -105m at incurred FX (EUR -60m to -90m at constant FX), down from prior expectations after preliminary H1 results of EUR 300.1m group revenues (Q2 ~EUR 143.5m, -16% YoY; H1 -19% YoY) and adjusted EBITDA of EUR -42.7m in H1 (Q2 -EUR 20.8m); the revision reflects that roughly 40% of the revenue shortfall is due to phasing/milestone deferral into 2027, ~45% from slower-than-expected new strategic partnership contributions, and ~15% from weaker sales-to-revenue conversion, plus an FX headwind of ~EUR 13m to H1 revenues; liquidity stood at EUR 465.6m at June 30 (up EUR 20.8m Q/Q), supported by ~USD 100m Tubulis proceeds, a EUR 116m convertible bond, and a EUR 65.8m scheduled debt repayment, while operational indicators show encouraging signs for recovery (inbound inquiries +~30%, proposals +>45%, proposal value +>20%, base D&PD net sales +~28% in H1, average sales cycle shortened >15%) and Horizon cost savings targeted at ~EUR 75m run-rate by end‑2027 (20–30% of that in 2026).

Evotec AG Risk Analysis

Evotec AG disclosed 10 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Evotec AG reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.

Higher RiskSector Avg.Lower RiskFinance & CorporateTech & InnovationLegal & RegulatoryProductionAbility to SellMacro & Political
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy

Latest Risks Added

3 New Risks
1.Financial risksQ4, 2022
2.HR risksQ4, 2022
3.Strategic risksQ4, 2022

Evotec AG Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (51)

Financial Indicators

DE:EVTA against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
RDYRDY67Neutral$11.87B40.247.37%0.59%-10.52%-55.45%
LFCRLFCR60Neutral$242.60M-5.82-376.95%―――
HCMHCM57Neutral$2.31B143.191.43%―-8.81%-96.21%
Sector *51Neutral$7.86B-0.30-43.30%2.27%22.53%-2.21%
ALKSALKS47Neutral$7.61B112.513.72%―10.79%-81.14%
TKNOTKNO46Neutral$454.13M-23.36-24.94%―12.27%23.08%

* Healthcare Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-50%0%50%DE:EVTAALKSRDYLFCRHCMTKNODec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
DE:EVTA and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
DE:EVTAEvotec Ag (Adr)1.30-2.08-61.54%
ALKSAlkermes plc45.3415.1750.28%
RDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd14.170.836.25%
LFCRLifecore Biomedical, Inc.6.40-0.71-9.99%
HCMHutchmed (China) Limited13.15-2.16-14.11%
TKNOAlpha Teknova, Inc.7.362.2844.88%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.