Eastern Company (EAQ) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:EAQ Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.13
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.51
DE:EAQ Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 55.09M
- Expected Revenue
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -11.89%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/11/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 11, 2026
Eastern Company's next earnings date is estimated for November 10, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a cautiously optimistic outlook: management highlighted meaningful improvements in backlog (+45% YoY), sequential operational metrics, a substantial improvement in cash generation, disciplined strategic acquisitions expanding into aerospace & defense, and restored margin discipline (Big 3 issues addressed). Offsetting these positives are continued year‑over‑year revenue and adjusted EBITDA declines, lower adjusted EPS excluding the acquisition gain, near‑term margin drag from newly acquired businesses and tariff/mix headwinds. Management’s emphasis on backlog conversion, liquidity, and execution leads to confidence in a stronger second half, making the tone constructive despite near‑term profit pressures.
Management said Eastern enters H2 2026 with materially improved visibility and expects the majority of its $126.2 million backlog (up $39.1M or 45% YoY and up from $82.2M at Q1) to convert to revenue over the balance of the year, driving sequential improvements in sales, gross margin and adjusted EBITDA. Q2 results included net sales of $61.8M (down 11.9% YoY), gross margin of 20.6% ($12.8M) versus 23.3% ($16.4M) a year ago, adjusted EBITDA of $3.4M (down ~49% from $6.7M), adjusted net income of $0.9M ($0.15/sh) versus $3.5M ($0.57/sh) prior, and GAAP net income of $5.6M ($0.94/sh) which included a $6.5M one‑time bargain purchase gain from the June 1 acquisitions of Crown Precision and Sungear (together adding roughly $18–19M backlog and a near‑term run rate management pegs at about $5–6M/quarter or ~ $20M/year, with a target gross margin of 20–30% over time but some near‑term margin drag from inventory step‑up). Management highlighted sequential backlog gains at Velvac (+29%) and Eberhard (+19%), expects heavy‑truck build rates to continue improving (analyst cited ~26% H2 vs H1), and noted improved cash generation ($12.0M cash from ops in first six months vs $1.9M prior), cash $15.1M, inventories $66.0M, AR $36.8M, long‑term debt $41.7M, $59M available on the $100M revolver, paid a $0.11 quarterly dividend, repurchased ~19,529 shares in Q2 (H1 >40k; 256k remaining authorization) and invested $1.5M in capex YTD.
- Backlog Growth and Improved VisibilityBacklog increased to $126.2 million, up $39.1 million or 45% year-over-year (from $87.1M a year ago) and up from $82.2M at the end of Q1; backlog increased across every business with notable sequential gains at Velvac (+29%) and Eberhard (+19%). Management expects the majority of current backlog to convert to revenue in the second half of 2026.
- Sequential Operational ImprovementManagement reported sequential improvements in net sales, gross margin (up ~60 basis points sequentially) and adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations, and noted Big 3 below‑margin contracts have run off with gross margin improving in the final month of the quarter and further in July.
- Strategic Aerospace & Defense AcquisitionsCompleted acquisitions of Sungear and Crown Precision effective June 1; one‑month contribution included and a noncash bargain purchase gain of ~$6.5 million recorded. Management views the acquisitions as disciplined, opportunistic diversification into longer-cycle, mission‑critical aerospace & defense markets with combined potential annual revenue estimated near $20M and a long‑run targeted gross margin of 20–30%.
- GAAP Net Income Boost from Noncash GainGAAP net income from continuing operations was $5.6 million ($0.94 per diluted share), aided by the ~$6.5M one‑time noncash bargain purchase gain related to the acquisitions; this improved the reported GAAP result versus the prior year ($2.0M, $0.33).
- Material Improvement in Cash GenerationGenerated $12.0 million of cash from operations in the first six months of 2026 compared to $1.9 million a year ago (an improvement of approximately $10.1M), reflecting significant working capital and cash flow progress.
- Solid Liquidity and Capital Allocation DisciplineEnded the quarter with $15.1M cash and $59M availability under a $100M revolving credit facility (in compliance with covenants). Continued dividend (paid $0.11 per share) and share repurchases (19,529 shares in the quarter; ~256,000 shares remaining authorized).
- ERP Implementation ProgressVelvac went live on a new ERP (April 1) and successfully continued to take, make and ship product while closing the quarter on schedule; management does not plan further ERP rollouts at this time.
- Tariff Recovery ActionsTariff costs on China-sourced products (~$1.9M in the quarter vs ~$2.4M a year ago) were largely recovered through pricing actions, with pricing adjustments implemented close to tariff changes.
DE:EAQ Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 10, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | ―- | 0.12 | ― | ― |
| Aug 11, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | ―0.13 | 0.51 | -73.68% (-0.37) | |
| May 12, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | ―0.10 | 0.29 | -65.63% (-0.19) | |
| Mar 03, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | ―0.28 | 0.37 | -26.19% (-0.10) | |
| Nov 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.690.12 | 1.11 | -89.61% (-1.00) | |
| Aug 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.480.51 | 0.5 | 1.79% (+0.01) | |
| May 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.370.29 | 0.28 | 2.24% (+0.01) | |
| Mar 11, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | ―0.37 | 0.5 | -25.00% (-0.12) | |
| Nov 05, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | ―1.11 | 0.43 | 156.35% (+0.68) | |
| Aug 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―0.50 | 0.2 | 151.12% (+0.30) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.