Elementis (E3E) Q4 2025 Earnings Report
DE:E3E Q4 2025 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.06
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.05
DE:E3E Q4 2025 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 252.25M
- Expected Revenue
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -21.52%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q4 2025
- Date
- 03/05/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, March 5, 2026
Elementis's next earnings date is estimated for March 11, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q4 2025 Earnings Call Audio
No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.
Q4 2025 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q4 2025 Earnings Call Summary
The call shows a constructive transformation story: management delivered profit growth, margin expansion (+150 bps), strong Personal Care outperformance (revenue +2.4%, profit +16.9%, margin +410 bps), record innovation (16.4%) and continued cost-savings and sustainability progress. Offsetting these positives are modest revenue decline (-1.0% reported / -1.9% CC), Coatings weakness (revenue down ≈3.5% and margin compression), lower free cash flow ($41M vs $51M) and higher leverage (1.3x). Strategic portfolio moves (Alchemy acquisition, Talc sold, pharma disposal) sharpen focus and are accretive over time but change scale. On balance the highlights — margin expansion, EPS growth (+14.2%), successful cost programs, innovation momentum and clear strategic direction — slightly outweigh the near-term operational and macro headwinds.
The management reiterated medium‑term guidance under the Elevate Elementis plan of mid‑single‑digit revenue growth, operating margins above 23%, 3‑year operating cash conversion >90% and ROCE (ex‑goodwill) >30%, alongside a target to lift innovation sales from 16.4% in 2025 toward 20%; near‑term technicals include 2026 CapEx of 4–5% of revenue, R&D rising from 2% to 3% of revenue (a 50% increase), a goal to reach ~1x net debt/EBITDA organically by end‑2026 (net debt/EBITDA was 1.3x at year‑end with net debt $185.4m), and a ~30% dividend payout policy (2025 full‑year dividend $0.043, final $0.03); 2025 results to keep in mind as context were revenue $597.5m (‑1% reported, ‑1.9% CC), adjusted operating profit $126.7m (+4.6%), adjusted margin 21.2% (+150bps), adjusted EPS $0.137 (+14.2%), free cash flow $41m, and the company expects to distribute net proceeds from the announced pharma disposal (pharma revenue $35m in the prior year); cost‑savings deliverables include $18m of self‑help savings in 2025, completion of elements of a $30m program ( ~$12m via Fit for the Future) plus an additional $10m target (of which $6m is already delivered, $4m to come by end‑2026), while operational targets include a 20% improvement at St. Louis (two‑thirds of a 30% unlock) and achieving half of a 20% On‑Time‑In‑Full uplift.
- Adjusted Operating Profit Growth and Margin ExpansionAdjusted operating profit increased 4.6% to $126.7M and group adjusted operating margin improved 150 basis points to 21.2%, demonstrating margin resilience despite a softer demand environment.
- Earnings Per Share and Shareholder ReturnsAdjusted EPS rose 14.2% to $0.137. The Board recommended a final dividend of $0.03, taking full-year dividend to $0.043 (up 7.5%) and a payout ratio of 31%. The company completed a buyback that cancelled ~4% of issued share capital.
- Personal Care OutperformancePersonal Care revenue grew 2.4% to $224.5M; adjusted operating profit rose 16.9% to $72.8M and segment margin expanded 410 basis points to 32.4%, driven by improved volumes, pricing and cost savings.
- Portfolio Simplification and Strategic DivestmentsContinued transformation into a pure-play specialty chemicals business: Talc previously sold, Chromium exited in 2023, and an agreement reached to sell the pharmaceutical manufacturing business (pharma revenue $35M in prior year). These actions reduce capital intensity and improve pro forma margins.
- Bolt-On Acquisition — AlchemyAcquired Alchemy in November for $20.1M — a bolt-on in Personal Care that is fast-growing, high-margin and strategically synergistic with hectorite and rheology capabilities.
- Innovation and R&D MomentumInnovation sales reached a record 16.4% (doubled over five years); launched 19 new products and sent 1,500+ samples. R&D investment planned to increase from 2% to 3% of revenue, with a medium-term innovation sales target of 20%.
- Safety and Sustainability ProgressAchieved first 0 lost time accidents since 2019. Carbon footprint reduced by nearly 80% versus 2019 (divestments and operational changes). Hectorite mine moved to almost entirely renewable energy from a 0% base the prior year.
- Cost Savings and Operational ImprovementsDelivered $18M of self-help/cost savings in the year; completed the balance of a 2-year $30M program and started an additional $10M program (already delivered $6M, remaining $4M planned by end-2026). Debottlenecking at St. Louis delivered a 20% improvement since H1.
DE:E3E Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 11, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | ―- | 0.06 | ― | ― |
| Jul 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.070.10 | 0.06 | 67.65% (+0.04) | |
| Mar 05, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | ―0.06 | 0.05 | 21.05% (+0.01) | |
| Jul 31, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.060.06 | 0.07 | -12.82% (-0.01) | |
| Mar 06, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.050.05 | 0.04 | 16.33% (+0.01) | |
| Aug 01, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.050.07 | 0.05 | 39.29% (+0.02) | |
| Mar 07, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | 0.040.04 | 0.05 | -7.55% (-0.00) | |
| Jul 27, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | 0.040.05 | 0.06 | -21.13% (-0.01) | |
| Mar 07, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | 0.050.05 | -0.03 | 265.63% (+0.07) | |
| Aug 02, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | ―0.06 | 0.05 | 29.09% (+0.01) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
