Douglas Emmett (D8K) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:D8K Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -EUR 0.02
- Consensus EPS
- -EUR 0.02
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.01
- One Year Ago EPS
- -EUR 0.04
DE:D8K Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 228.94M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 226.09M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 2.85M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +1.63%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/04/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 4, 2026
Douglas Emmett's next earnings date is estimated for November 3, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call conveyed meaningful operational momentum — strong leasing (960k sq ft), improving rental economics (+3.2% straight-line lease value), successful acquisitions (Bedford Collection) and substantial refinancing activity (~$815M fixed at ~6.15–6.18%) — alongside a healthy residential business (>99% leased, +2% cash NOI). However, elevated interest rates are a material headwind that management expects will offset much of the operational upside, reflected in lowered office occupancy guidance (75%–77%) and negative 2026 net income guidance (-$0.20 to -$0.16). Overall, the company appears operationally strong with clear growth and value-creation initiatives, but near-term financial results are constrained by higher financing costs.
Douglas Emmett reiterated full‑year guidance while flagging the inclusion of Studio Plaza (now >50% leased) in the occupancy assumption, which lowers office occupancy guidance to 75%–77%; management said operating income expectations improved but that higher market interest rates will more than offset that benefit, and therefore now expects 2026 diluted net income per common share of -$0.20 to -$0.16 and fully diluted FFO per share of $1.39–$1.43 (guidance excludes future property acquisitions/dispositions, common stock transactions, financings, insurance recoveries, impairment charges or other capital markets activity). For context, Q2 revenue was $257M (vs. $252M a year ago), FFO was ~$0.37 per share, AFFO rose to $56M (from $54M), same‑property cash NOI was down 1.2%, G&A ran ~4.9% of revenue, and the company refinanced over $800M of debt this quarter (a $400M loan effectively fixed at 6.15% to June 2029 and a $415M loan at 6.18% to July 2029).
- Strong Leasing VolumeSigned ~960,000 sq ft of office leases in Q2 (including ~375,000 sq ft of new leases and ~584,000 sq ft of renewals), producing positive absorption of ~60,000 sq ft and a straight-line lease value increase of ~3.2% vs prior leases.
- Leased-but-Not-Yet-Occupied SpreadLeased-to-occupied spread widened to roughly 470–500 basis points, indicating a material pipeline of signed leases that will drive NOI over the next 12 months as tenants occupy space.
- Residential Portfolio StrengthApartment portfolio remains >99% leased with cash same-property NOI up 2% year-over-year; apartment redevelopment pipeline on track to add >1,000 new units.
- Accretive Acquisition (Bedford Collection)Acquired the Bedford Collection (5-building, 246k sq ft Beverly Hills medical office portfolio) for $260M via JV; Douglas Emmett manages the JV and holds a 13.3% equity stake; entity capitalized with $150M equity and $130M debt.
- Redevelopment Progress — Studio PlazaStudio Plaza in Burbank moved from development to in-service and is now leased well over 50%; this accelerates expected future cash flows as remaining build-outs complete.
- Debt Refinancings and Liquidity ActionsRefinanced over $800M of debt in the quarter (a $400M loan fixed effectively at 6.15% through June 2029 and a $415M loan fixed effectively at 6.18% through July 2029), reducing near-term maturity risk.
- Modest Revenue and AFFO GrowthTotal revenue increased from $252M to $257M YoY (~+2.0%); AFFO increased from $54M to $56M (+3.7%); FFO per share remained ~$0.37.
- Low Operating CostsG&A remains low at ~4.9% of revenue, described as the lowest among the company's benchmark group; lease transaction costs averaged $5.35 per sq ft per year, well below peer benchmarks.
- Acquisition Opportunity CommentaryManagement highlighted elevated acquisition activity and attractive buying opportunities; indicated targeted all-cash IRRs on a 10-year basis of ~10% or better for new acquisitions.
DE:D8K Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 03, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.05- | -0.06 | ― | ― |
| Aug 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.02-0.02 | -0.04 | 50.00% (+0.02) | |
| May 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | -0.04-0.02 | 0.21 | -108.33% (-0.23) | |
| Feb 10, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.05-0.04 | -0.01 | -300.00% (-0.03) | |
| Nov 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -0.07-0.06 | 0.03 | -333.33% (-0.09) | |
| Aug 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | -0.05-0.04 | 0.05 | -166.67% (-0.09) | |
| May 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -0.020.21 | 0.04 | 380.00% (+0.17) | |
| Feb 04, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | -0.05-0.01 | -0.21 | 95.83% (+0.21) | |
| Nov 04, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | -0.010.03 | -0.07 | 137.50% (+0.10) | |
| Aug 08, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.020.05 | -0.04 | 250.00% (+0.09) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
