TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

CSL (CSJ) Q4 2026 Earnings Report

DE:CSJ Q4 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 2.03
Consensus EPS
EUR 2.11
Beat/Miss
Missed by -EUR 0.09
One Year Ago EPS
EUR 2.11

DE:CSJ Q4 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 6.68B
Expected Revenue
EUR 6.37B
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 304.46M
YoY Revenue Growth
-4.40%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q4 2026
Date
08/17/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Monday, August 17, 2026
DE:CSJ Upcoming Earnings

CSL's next earnings date is estimated for February 9, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q4 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:CSJ Q4 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q4 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q4 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q4 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 17, 2026|% Change Since:53.32%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Negative

The call presented a mix of stabilization and operational progress (strong cash flow, ahead-of-plan transformation savings, Ig momentum in H2, successful new product launches and Seqirus share gains) but was overshadowed by very large impairments, a statutory net loss, and significant, structural headwinds in Vifor (anticipated ~25% revenue decline) plus continued pressure on albumin. While management has a clear remediation plan and delivered early positive operational signs, the scale and persistence of the portfolio and impairment issues materially weaken near-term financial prospects.

Company Guidance

CSL guided FY‑27 group revenue to be broadly in line with FY‑26 (FY‑26 revenue $15.8bn, down 1% constant FX) and underlying NPAT to grow roughly 5% at constant currency (excluding restructuring and impairments), while warning of an approximately $50m FX headwind at current rates; division guidance was Behring mid‑single‑digit revenue growth with Ig mid‑ to high‑single‑digit growth and a modest gross‑margin improvement (aiming to recover roughly the ~70bp lost in FY‑26), Seqirus low‑single‑digit growth, and Vifor an ~25% revenue decline (no TAVNEOS sales in FY‑27, Velphoro TDAPA benefit ceasing end‑2026). Management expects FY‑27 incremental transformation savings of ~ $220m (taking annualized savings to ~ $400m and up to $550m in FY‑28) with about half to be reinvested into commercial and R&D, FY‑27 CapEx of ~ $1.0bn ± $100m, a new AUD 1.1bn buyback (after the AUD 1bn completed in FY‑26), maintained FY‑26 dividend (final $1.62, full year $2.92 per share), strong operating cash flow ($3.5bn in FY‑26), and a target net debt/EBITDA range of 1.5–2x (FY‑26 net debt/EBITDA 1.8x).

  • Solid cash generation and shareholder returnsOperating cash flow of $3.5B supported completion of an AUD 1.0B buyback in FY'26, maintenance of the full-year dividend at $2.92 per share (U.S. dollars), and an authorized further buyback of ~AUD 1.1B for FY'27.
  • Transformation program ahead of planTransformation delivered $176M of savings in FY'26 (ahead of $100M target). Management expects an incremental ~$220M of savings in FY'27 (annualized ~ $400M) rising to up to ~$550M in FY'28, with disciplined reinvestment of a portion of savings into growth initiatives.
  • Improving Ig commercial momentum (Behring)CSL Behring Ig revenue broadly flat for FY'26, but second-half Ig revenue grew 7% year-on-year and 4% on the preceding half. Management guides Ig to grow in line with the market at mid- to high-single-digit in FY'27 and expects Behring to deliver mid-single-digit revenue growth.
  • Strong performance from new and specialty productsANDEMBRY launch exceeded expectations and is available in 19 markets; HEMGENIX grew 25% in FY'26; FILSPARI and Veltassa showing early uptake in nephrology launch markets.
  • Seqirus continued market differentiation and share gainsSeqirus was the only global influenza participant to grow seasonal influenza revenue YoY: seasonal influenza +4%, adjuvanted portfolio +5%, cell culture +5%. Operational separation completed cost‑neutrally; AUJEMFLU approved in the U.K. and received positive CHMP recommendation.
  • Plasma network and operational improvementsCSL maintained plasma volumes while closing underperforming centers, progressed yield and productivity initiatives (including phased Haemonetics platform adoption), commenced Kankakee Ig facility construction, and reduced R&D and G&A expenses by 13% each.

DE:CSJ Earnings History

DE:CSJ earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Feb 09, 20272027 (Q2)3.59-3.61――
Aug 17, 20262026 (Q4)2.112.032.11-3.83% (-0.08)
Feb 10, 20262026 (Q2)3.713.613.85-6.06% (-0.23)
Aug 18, 20252025 (Q4)2.352.111.6428.42% (+0.47)
Feb 11, 20252025 (Q2)3.963.853.752.63% (+0.10)
Aug 12, 20242024 (Q4)1.611.641.4711.79% (+0.17)
Feb 12, 20242024 (Q2)3.653.753.3810.88% (+0.37)
Aug 14, 20232023 (Q4)1.501.470.9258.93% (+0.54)
Feb 13, 20232023 (Q2)3.133.383.370.29% (+0.01)
Aug 16, 20222022 (Q4)0.980.921.17-20.77% (-0.24)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More