Vistance Networks (CM9) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:CM9 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.11
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.23
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.12
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.39
DE:CM9 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 286.17M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 397.45M
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 111.28M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -76.98%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/06/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 6, 2026
Vistance Networks's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
Balanced: the call highlighted a transformational corporate milestone—sale of Ruckus yielding large cash proceeds, elimination of debt, significant shareholder distributions, and strong strategic optionality to invest in growth areas (DOCSIS 4.0, PON, vBNG, PKI). Offsetting these positives were notable operational headwinds: substantial year-over-year declines in adjusted EBITDA across segments, severe memory chip supply/pricing pressures (quantified at ~ $40 million), stranded divestiture costs (~ $20 million), order/backlog volatility (Q2 orders down 55%, backlog down 15%), and near-term cash flow uses. Management pointed to post-quarter order momentum (~$200 million) and product wins, but downside risks to guidance remain if memory conditions worsen. Overall, positive strategic and liquidity developments are balanced by meaningful near-term execution and margin challenges.
Management lowered full‑year Aurora adjusted EBITDA guidance by $25 million to $200–225 million, citing worsening memory pricing/availability (impacting the forecast by ~ $40 million) and stranded G&A costs (~ $20 million in 2026), with most stranded costs gone by 2027 and all by 2028 and a caution that results could fall to the low end or below the range if conditions worsen. In Q2 Aurora reported net sales of $319 million and adjusted EBITDA of $46 million (down 43% YoY, in line with expectations); Vistance continuing ops posted net sales of $320 million, adjusted EBITDA of $36 million (down 32%) and adjusted EPS of $0.12 (vs. $0.13); including Ruckus, adjusted EBITDA was $76 million (down 40%). Operational and liquidity metrics included Aurora order rates down 55% in Q2 (but ~ $200 million of orders received in July), Q2 backlog of $470 million (down $82 million or 15%), Q2 cash of $152 million and post‑Ruckus cash of about $1.9 billion (Ruckus sale proceeds ≈ $1.75 billion), a Board‑approved $5/share special distribution (~ $1.15 billion) payable by end‑August as part of $15/share returned after CCS and Ruckus, no outstanding debt, ABL availability of $137 million, and a $100 million buyback authorization; management expects year‑end 2026 cash of $700–750 million and a ~$160 million tax refund in H2 2027, implying roughly $850–900 million of cash at the end of 2027 before 2027 cash generation.
- Ruckus Sale and Large Cash ProceedsClosed sale of Ruckus to Belden for $1.846 billion on July 1, 2026, generating net proceeds of approximately $1.75 billion. Company reported $1.9 billion of cash post-transaction (end of July) and no outstanding debt following divestitures.
- Significant Shareholder Returns and Capital FlexibilityBoard approved a $5 per share special distribution (to be paid by end of August) funded by Ruckus proceeds; combined with prior CCS divestiture, total distributions of $15 per share returned to shareholders while paying off all debt and redeeming preferred equity. Board also approved a $100 million buyback program and management indicated ability to evaluate larger buybacks or investments. New revolver up to $300 million with post-divestiture ABL commitment lowered to $247 million (borrowing base $177 million) and Q2 availability of $137 million.
- Strong Strategic Liquidity and Forward Cash ExpectationsManagement expects to end 2026 with $700 million to $750 million of cash on the balance sheet after the special distribution and projects an additional ~$160 million tax refund in H2 2027 related to divestiture tax planning, providing ~$850M–$900M of cash heading into 2027 before 2027 operations.
- Aurora Positioning for DOCSIS 4.0 Upgrade CycleAurora Networks reported net sales of $319 million and is positioned to capture the DOCSIS 4.0 upgrade cycle: unified node shipped in Q2; unified amplifiers in lab testing with expected shipments beginning early 2027; ongoing FDX deployment with Comcast; shipping amplifiers/nodes to multiple large North American MSOs and expecting shipment ramps in coming quarters.
- Post-Quarter Order Momentum and Long-term WinsAlthough Q2 order rates were weak, management reported approximately $200 million of orders received in July. Aurora secured a significant multi-year vCCAP Remote PHY win in Europe with a deployment program spanning three years.
- Diversification and Product Investment OpportunitiesManagement emphasized growth opportunities beyond core DOCSIS, including PON (commercial agreement with Altice Labs covering GPON, XGS-PON and 50G-PON), vBNG (acquired via Casa in 2024), and Security Solutions/PKI. Partnership with DvSum to add AI capabilities to ServAssure NXT and initial win in Latin America were highlighted as early traction.
- Adjusted EBITDA Outcome in Line with Internal ExpectationsAurora adjusted EBITDA of $46 million for Q2 was described as in line with management expectations despite year-over-year declines driven by known headwinds.
DE:CM9 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.13- | 0.56 | ― | ― |
| Aug 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.230.11 | 0.39 | -72.73% (-0.29) | |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.190.30 | 0.13 | 142.86% (+0.18) | |
| Feb 26, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.400.15 | 0.16 | -5.56% (-0.01) | |
| Oct 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.330.56 | -0.04 | 1340.00% (+0.60) | |
| Aug 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.220.39 | 0.3 | 29.41% (+0.09) | |
| May 01, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.060.13 | -0.07 | 275.00% (+0.20) | |
| Feb 26, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.020.16 | -0.02 | 1000.00% (+0.18) | |
| Nov 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.27-0.04 | 0.12 | -138.46% (-0.16) | |
| Aug 08, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -0.070.30 | 0.17 | 78.95% (+0.13) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

