CEZ AS (CEZ) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:CEZ Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.30
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.30
DE:CEZ Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 3.05B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 2.77B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 280.26M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +19.47%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/11/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 11, 2026
CEZ AS's next earnings date is estimated for November 12, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented a mixed picture: operational and market headwinds (weak wholesale prices, volatile trading revaluations, large EBITDA decline in generation) materially weighed on reported EBITDA, while several positive factors partially offset these negatives — notably a 10% rise in net income aided by removal of the windfall tax, a 55% increase in operating cash flow, strong distribution performance, an upward adjustment to full‑year guidance, and strategic actions (formation of CEZ Energy and targeted M&A) that should improve strategic optionality. However, execution and timing risks remain (project delays, rising net debt, hedging shortfalls, and uncertainty over the scope/timing of the CEZ Energy debt and capital structure).
CEZ raised its 2026 guidance modestly: EBITDA was lifted by CZK 2 billion to CZK 109–114 billion (from CZK 107–112 bn) and adjusted net income to CZK 31–35 billion (from CZK 30–34 bn). The company’s planning assumptions for the Czech Republic are 45–47 TWh of generation, average achieved prices of EUR 106–110/MWh and average carbon purchase prices of EUR 77–79/t; for 2027 CEZ is 76% hedged at an average achieved price of EUR 88/MWh. Operational drivers cited include a full‑year increase in coal generation of +9% and gas generation of +87% (fossil generation up 18% to 18.8 TWh), expected nuclear output ~30.6 TWh and renewables ~3.6 TWh, while H1 results showed operating revenue down 5%, EBITDA at CZK 59 bn (‑20% y/y), net income CZK 18.1 bn (+10% y/y), operating cash flow up CZK 26 bn (+55%), CapEx +30% and net debt ~CZK 200 bn (+~9%).
- Improved Adjusted GuidanceManagement raised full-year guidance: EBITDA guidance increased by 2 billion CZK to a new range of 109–114 billion CZK (from 107–112 billion), and adjusted net income guidance moved up to 31–35 billion CZK (from 30–34 billion).
- Net Income Up Despite EBITDA PressureNet income grew 10% year‑on‑year to 18.1 billion CZK (from 16.5 billion CZK). The increase was driven largely by the elimination of the previous windfall profit tax, which reduced income tax materially (management cited income tax falling from about 23.1 to 5.5 billion CZK).
- Strong Operating Cash FlowOperating cash flow increased by 26 billion CZK, a ~55% improvement year‑on‑year, providing stronger internal funding for investments and operations.
- Distribution Business OutperformanceDistribution results improved materially: overall distribution EBITDA rose ~2 billion CZK year‑on‑year (+10%). Normalised electricity EBITDA grew roughly 2 billion CZK (~15%) driven by investments and higher WACC; normalised gas EBITDA grew ~1.5 billion CZK (+25%), and still +18% excluding the GasNet acquisition.
- Volume Recovery in Consumption and SupplyEnd‑market volumes show recovery: electricity consumption +3% (≈+1.6% weather‑adjusted), gas consumption +8% (≈2–3% climate adjusted). Supplied volumes rose ~5% overall, with gas supply up ~10% and electricity supply up ~2%.
- Strategic Corporate Move — CEZ Energy (CHESS Energy)Board approved formation of CEZ Energy (Chess Energy) to group customer-facing and distribution assets; mandate allows disposal of up to 49% (via sale or IPO). Legal transfers targeted to be completed by end‑Q1 2027, with many transfers in 2026 — a step to simplify structure and attract new investor types.
- M&A and Services ExpansionElevion (group) signed to acquire TechEm/Techem in Germany (≈2,300 energy/heating facilities), shifting Elevion to a more asset‑heavy platform and expanding energy services footprint.
DE:CEZ Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 12, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | ―- | 0.42 | ― | ― |
| Aug 11, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | ―0.30 | 0.3 | -1.35% (-0.00) | |
| May 14, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | ―1.03 | 0.97 | 6.61% (+0.06) | |
| Mar 12, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.390.45 | 0.54 | -15.46% (-0.08) | |
| Nov 11, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.380.42 | 0.18 | 134.09% (+0.24) | |
| Aug 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.370.30 | 0.58 | -47.45% (-0.27) | |
| May 15, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.620.97 | 1.03 | -6.45% (-0.07) | |
| Mar 13, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | ―0.54 | -0.02 | 3057.11% (+0.56) | |
| Nov 12, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | ―0.18 | 0.58 | -68.64% (-0.40) | |
| Aug 08, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―0.58 | 0.87 | -33.89% (-0.30) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
