CEXA Stock Chart & Stats
€9.20
-€0.30(-2.75%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
€9.20
-€0.30(-2.75%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range€7.70 - €11.60
Previous CloseN/A
Volume0.00
Average Volume (3M)19.00
Market Cap
€13.06B
Enterprise Value€24.04B
Total Cash (Recent Filing)€653.68M
Total Debt (Recent Filing)€6.88B
Price to Earnings (P/E)28.9
Beta0.48
Next Earnings
Oct 26, 2026EPS Estimate
0.22Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)1.68
Shares Outstanding1,513,746,000
10 Day Avg. Volume7
30 Day Avg. Volume19
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio<0.01
Price to Book (P/B)0.13
Price to Sales (P/S)0.10
P/FCF Ratio1.65
Enterprise Value/Market CapN/A
Enterprise Value/RevenueN/A
Enterprise Value/Gross ProfitN/A
Enterprise Value/EbitdaN/A
Forecast
1Y Price Target
€13.32Price Target Upside44.76% Upside
Rating ConsensusStrong Buy
Number of Analyst Covering6
EPS Forecast (FY)0.75
Revenue Forecast (FY)€15.78B
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Strong Free Cash FlowStrong and improving free cash flow provides internal funding for debt reduction, capital investment, and shareholder returns. The combination of substantial operating cash generation and 33% TTM free-cash-flow growth strengthens financial flexibility through construction cycles and supports durable reinvestment.
Deleveraged Balance SheetMeaningful deleveraging reduces financial strain and improves CEMEX’s ability to withstand cyclical demand weakness, fund strategic initiatives, and manage interest costs. A stronger capital structure also gives the company greater flexibility to allocate cash toward growth, efficiency, or shareholder returns.
Sustainable Cost-Savings ProgramThe cost program is a durable earnings lever because savings are being delivered and the target has been expanded, with procurement and operating efficiencies extending into 2027. Lower structural costs can support margins and cash generation even when construction volumes are uneven.
Bears Say
European Antitrust ExposureThe EU antitrust investigation creates a potentially lasting regulatory overhang for CEMEX’s European construction-chemicals activities. The company disputes the preliminary findings but cannot assess the eventual outcome or material impact, leaving uncertainty around possible financial and operational consequences.
Compressed ProfitabilityLower net and EBITDA margins indicate that stable revenue has not translated fully into earnings, reflecting cost, pricing, mix, or below-the-line pressure. Persistently weaker profitability would limit returns on capital and reduce the cash available for debt reduction and expansion.
Soft Residential And European DemandWeak residential activity in important markets can restrain cement, concrete, and aggregate volumes over the next several quarters. Affordability constraints, elevated inventories, and European softness may also reduce operating leverage, making it harder to sustain margin improvement if infrastructure demand does not offset the gap.
Cemex SAB News
CEXA FAQ
What was Cemex SAB’s price range in the past 12 months?
Cemex SAB lowest stock price was €7.70 and its highest was €11.60 in the past 12 months.
What is Cemex SAB’s market cap?
Cemex SAB’s market cap is €13.06B.
When is Cemex SAB’s upcoming earnings report date?
Cemex SAB’s upcoming earnings report date is Oct 26, 2026 which is in 13 days.
How were Cemex SAB’s earnings last quarter?
Cemex SAB released its earnings results on Jul 23, 2026. The company reported €0.179 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of €0.214 by -€0.035.
Is Cemex SAB overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts Cemex SAB’s price is currently Undervalued.
Does Cemex SAB pay dividends?
Cemex SAB does not currently pay dividends.
What is Cemex SAB’s EPS estimate?
Cemex SAB’s EPS estimate is 0.22.
How many shares outstanding does Cemex SAB have?
Cemex SAB has 1,513,746,000 shares outstanding.
What happened to Cemex SAB’s price movement after its last earnings report?
Cemex SAB reported an EPS of €0.179 in its last earnings report, missing expectations of €0.214. Following the earnings report the stock price went up 0.929%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of Cemex SAB?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in DE:CEXA
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
Cemex SAB Stock Smart Score
Underperform
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Analyst Consensus
Strong Buy
Average Price Target:
€13.32 (44.76% Upside)
€13.32 (44.76% Upside)
Blogger Sentiment
Neutral
DE:CEXA Sentiment 67%
Sector Average 69%
Sector Average 69%
Insider Transactions
Sold Shares
Worth €3.8M over
the Last 3 Months
the Last 3 Months
News Sentiment
Neutral
Bullish news 50%
Bearish news 50%
Bearish news 50%
Technicals
SMA
Negative
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
5.58%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
3.67%
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
-1.84%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
Cemex SAB
CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V., along with its subsidiaries, operates globally as a prominent supplier involved in the production, commercialization, and distribution of core construction commodities such as cement, ready-mix concrete, and aggregates. The company also provides holistic urbanization services and an extensive selection of other building materials. Its comprehensive inventory further features a variety of supplementary construction items, such as asphalt paving products, concrete masonry units, roofing tiles, bespoke architectural elements, and concrete piping specifically engineered for storm and sanitary wastewater systems. Moreover, CEMEX manufactures a broad spectrum of precast concrete goods, encompassing components for railways, concrete flooring solutions, box culverts, bridge segments, drainage structures, traffic barriers, and parking lot curbs. Beyond material supply, the firm delivers specialized construction solutions tailored for residential projects, road paving, and environmentally conscious building practices. Its service offerings additionally include maritime logistics for cement distribution and diverse information technology solutions. Established in 1906, CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. is headquartered in San Pedro Garza García, Mexico, and maintains a substantial retail footprint with approximately 2,000 stores.
CEXA Company Deck
CEXA Earnings Call
Q2 2026
0:00 / 0:00
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call was predominantly positive: CEMEX reported strong underlying operational and financial progress (EBITDA >$1B, double‑digit adjusted EBITDA/EBIT growth, record free cash flow, material cost reductions and accelerated Project Cutting Edge savings) and raised full‑year EBITDA guidance. Management also executed liability management and hedging actions that improve financial resilience. However, near‑term headwinds remain (weather disruptions, softer European volumes, one‑off items affecting comparability, some debt increase from strategic actions, and geopolitical/energy risks) and several transformation benefits are expected to materialize over 2027–2028. Overall, positive achievements materially outweigh the challenges highlighted.View all DE:CEXA earnings summariesCEXA Stock 12 Month Forecast
All Analysts
Top Analysts
Average Price Target
€13.32
▲(44.76% Upside)
Technical Analysis
1 Day
3 Days
1 Week
1 Month
Eagle Materials
―
CRH plc
―
Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima
―
Titan America SA
―
Amrize Ltd
―












