Camden Property (CAL) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:CAL Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.16
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.28
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.12
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.67
DE:CAL Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 355.53M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 353.16M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 2.36M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -0.85%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 07/30/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Thursday, July 30, 2026
Camden Property's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call emphasized a successful and strategic execution of a major portfolio rebalancing (California sale), disciplined capital allocation (significant share repurchases and targeted 1031 acquisitions), improving leasing trends and occupancy, and tighter expense control that together supported reaffirmation of full-year FFO guidance. Challenges remain at the property and market level — notably pockets of negative new-lease performance, elevated marketing costs, and short-term NOI reduction related to the disposition — but management communicated clear remediation paths, liquidity strength, and early operating green shoots. On balance, the positives (transaction execution, balance sheet actions, leasing momentum, cost improvements) outweigh the negatives.
Camden reaffirmed full‑year core FFO guidance at a $6.75 midpoint after reporting Q2 core FFO of $1.68 and guiding Q3 core FFO to $1.69 (midpoint), a $0.01 sequential increase driven by +$0.03 from improved same‑store operations, +$0.02 incremental interest income, +$0.02 lower corporate expense and +$0.01 lower interest (total +$0.08) partly offset by ~$0.07 of lower NOI from the California sale; management also expects a $0.03 FY benefit from better-than-expected same‑store NOI offset by transaction timing. On an apples‑to‑apples basis excluding California, same‑store guidance is now revenue +0.5%, expense +2.5% and NOI -0.6% (expenses 50 bps better and NOI 30 bps better than prior), with bad debt down ~10 bps and recurring CapEx per unit expected to decline ~5%. Capital allocation and balance‑sheet metrics underpinning the plan include the $1.625B California disposition, $694M of share repurchases at an average $105.17 (6.4% FFO yield, 5.5% AFFO), $645M of closed acquisitions (avg age ~5 years, ~<5% FFO yield), $195M awarded, ~$200M of 1031 proceeds remaining to deploy, $1B designated for 1031 exchanges, ~ $900M used to repay LOC/commercial paper, pro forma net debt/EBITDA ~4.5x and a new $350M 1‑year unsecured term loan.
- Successful California DispositionClosed sale of 11 California operating communities for $1.625 billion; sale represents a trailing 12-month FFO yield of 5.6% and AFFO yield of 5.2% for the portfolio (buyer Prop 13 adjustment ~30 bps). Transaction proceeds enabled redeployment and balance sheet actions.
- Aggressive Share Repurchases at Attractive ValuationRepurchased $694 million of Camden common shares at an average price of $105.17 per share, representing a ~6.4% FFO yield and a meaningful discount to consensus NAV (~$130), improving long-term shareholder value.
- Acquisitions and 1031 DeploymentClosed $645 million of acquisitions (average asset age ~5 years, ~5% FFO yield) plus $45 million for two land sites; awarded additional acquisitions and land totaling $195 million; ~$200 million remaining for 1031 acquisitions expected by late Q4.
- Core FFO and Guidance StabilityReported Q2 core FFO of $1.68 per share (+$0.01 vs midpoint guidance). Reaffirmed full-year core FFO guidance midpoint of $6.75 per share and provided Q3 midpoint core FFO of $1.69 (sequential +$0.01).
- Occupancy and Leasing MomentumPortfolio occupancy improved to 95.7% in Q2 (up from 95.1% in Q1); July occupancy ~95.8% (Laurie) and 95.8% (Alex referenced); sequential leasing metrics improved with signed blended lease rates up 160 bps sequential in Q2 and signed renewal gains up ~170 bps from March to July.
- Broad-Based Pricing Recovery and Green ShootsExcluding California, Q2 effective new leases down 3.3% while renewals were +2.8% resulting in blended rate growth of -0.2% (a 220 bps improvement from -5.5% in Q1). Blended rates turned positive in June/July; 50% of communities had positive effective blends in Q2, rising to 65% in July (signed blends: 55% -> 75%).
- Expense Control and Improved Same-Store NOI OutlookUpdated same-store outlook (ex-California): revenue +0.5%, expense growth 2.5% (50 bps better than prior), and NOI decline improved from -0.9% to -0.6% (30 bps improvement). Improvements driven by lower utilities, trash pricing, and favorable insurance outcomes.
- Balance Sheet Strength and Liquidity ActionsUsed ~$900 million of proceeds to repay line of credit and commercial paper; pro forma net debt/EBITDA ~4.5x at end of July; closed new 1-year $350 million unsecured term loan to preserve liquidity and optionality.
- Portfolio Optimization BenefitsSale reduces average portfolio age by ~1 year, expected recurring capex per unit to decline ~5%, and bad debt exposure reduced by ~10 basis points post-sale; development and acquisition underwriting supports year-1 yields in high-4s with path to mid-5s as concessions roll off.
DE:CAL Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.21- | 0.9 | ― | ― |
| Jul 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.280.16 | 0.67 | -75.68% (-0.50) | |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.250.36 | 0.32 | 11.11% (+0.04) | |
| Feb 05, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.311.29 | 0.33 | 289.19% (+0.96) | |
| Nov 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.400.90 | -0.04 | 2600.00% (+0.93) | |
| Jul 31, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.300.67 | 0.36 | 85.00% (+0.31) | |
| May 01, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.320.32 | 0.69 | -53.25% (-0.37) | |
| Feb 06, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.330.33 | 1.82 | -81.77% (-1.49) | |
| Oct 31, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.32-0.04 | 0.4 | -109.09% (-0.43) | |
| Aug 01, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.330.36 | 0.76 | -52.38% (-0.40) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
